1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen lijkt niet op zijn…

"De jongen lijkt niet op zijn vader."

Translation:The boy does not look like his father.

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


tolgaparlan

This is one suspicous sentence... :)


VookMon

what about the mailman then?


ChrisStehl

de postbode belt altijd tweemaal.


anothernobody

could one use "zoals", or something other than "op"?


BiljanaMila

Why not? In a previous sentence "He’s not like he seems" zoals was use --- "Hij is niet zoals hij lijkt" Can you please explain? Thanks


FrancescoG501115

Why isn't the "op" at the end of the sentence, like it happens a lot of times when a verb is connected to another word ?


GuilhermeP35459

When you and your wife are white and your kid is born with a tan


bikeski

Why can't you say "the boy does not seem like his father" for this question?


PatHargan

'Seem' has a wider range of meaning than appearance alone.


orionoda

What's the difference between lijken op and zien eruit?


Ly_Mar

Lijken op’ is specifically about having a resemblance to something or someone, ‘to look like’; e.g.: ‘jouw hond lijkt op een kat’ = ‘your dog looks like a cat’; ‘ik lijk helemaal niet op Brad Pitt’ = ‘I look nothing like Brad Pitt’.

Eruitzien’ is about your appearance, not necessarily in relation to someone/something else; e.g.: ‘ze ziet moe eruit’ = ‘she looks tired’; ‘zij zien heel beter dan Brad Pitt eruit’ = ‘they look much better than Brad Pitt’.


JanWalkuski

And I dint like mine


CaydenEdwards

Lion Sleeps Tonight starts playing

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.