1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen lijkt niet op zijn…

"De jongen lijkt niet op zijn vader."

Translation:The boy does not look like his father.

August 27, 2014

21 Comments


tolgaparlan

This is one suspicous sentence... :)


VookMon

what about the mailman then?


ChrisStehl

de postbode belt altijd tweemaal.


anothernobody

could one use "zoals", or something other than "op"?


BiljanaMila

Why not? In a previous sentence "He’s not like he seems" zoals was use --- "Hij is niet zoals hij lijkt" Can you please explain? Thanks


FrancescoG501115

Why isn't the "op" at the end of the sentence, like it happens a lot of times when a verb is connected to another word ?


orionoda

What's the difference between lijken op and zien eruit?


Ly_Mar

Lijken op’ is specifically about having a resemblance to something or someone, ‘to look like’; e.g.: ‘jouw hond lijkt op een kat’ = ‘your dog looks like a cat’; ‘ik lijk helemaal niet op Brad Pitt’ = ‘I look nothing like Brad Pitt’.

Eruitzien’ is about your appearance, not necessarily in relation to someone/something else; e.g.: ‘ze ziet moe eruit’ = ‘she looks tired’; ‘zij zien heel beter dan Brad Pitt eruit’ = ‘they look much better than Brad Pitt’.


GuilhermeP35459

When you and your wife are white and your kid is born with a tan


CaydenEdwards

Lion Sleeps Tonight starts playing


TamasMarcu

altijd iedereen zegt dat naar Luke


Nierls

You can start a sentence with time if you want to add emphasis to it, but then your sentence would have to be “altijd zegt iedereen dat tegen Luke”, however normally the sentence would be written as “Iedereen | zegt | dat | altijd | tegen Luke”, so subject | personal verb | object | time | adverb, also note that we use “tegen” when talking to (against) someone


bikeski

Why can't you say "the boy does not seem like his father" for this question?


PatHargan

'Seem' has a wider range of meaning than appearance alone.


jan973135

Were 2 different recordings made of the audio? First as a typical native speaker would say the sentence all together and the second recording made of a compilation of individual words.


Nierls

It’s a TTS service (text to speech), it’s all robotic


Winds2cloud

He looks like his neighbor instead ... :D


Alan34788

Zit het vader in gevangenis?


Nierls

“Zit de vader in de gevangenis?” or in this case “Zit zijn vader in de gevangenis?”

The sentence is not that the boy is not like his father, it’s that he looks nothing like his father. So dunno where you got the idea the father was in prison from


ElianSulaj

De vraag van de Alan is belangrijk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.