"De jongen lijkt niet op zijn vader."

Translation:The boy does not look like his father.

4 years ago

8 Comments


tolgaparlan

This is one suspicous sentence... :)

3 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

what about the mailman then?

2 years ago

ChrisStehl

de postbode belt altijd tweemaal.

2 years ago

bikeski

Why can't you say "the boy does not seem like his father" for this question?

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Seem' has a wider range of meaning than appearance alone.

3 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

What's the difference between lijken op and zien eruit?

2 years ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Lijken op’ is specifically about having a resemblance to something or someone, ‘to look like’; e.g.: ‘jouw hond lijkt op een kat’ = ‘your dog looks like a cat’; ‘ik lijk helemaal niet op Brad Pitt’ = ‘I look nothing like Brad Pitt’.

Eruitzien’ is about your appearance, not necessarily in relation to someone/something else; e.g.: ‘ze ziet moe eruit’ = ‘she looks tired’; ‘zij zien heel beter dan Brad Pitt eruit’ = ‘they look much better than Brad Pitt’.

6 months ago

FrancescoG501115

Why isn't the "op" at the end of the sentence, like it happens a lot of times when a verb is connected to another word ?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.