"Mo mhamaí."

Translation:My mum.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Burkey0
Burkey0

Whoa, whoa whoa! Gotta stop you there cats. You can't not take "mammy" and suggest "mommy" instead!

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

It should be accepted now. (Aug 29 2014)

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I think "mam" should be accepted too.

4 years ago

scorcher92

It still didn't not long ago but now it does

2 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thanks for letting me know.

2 years ago

seanachie
seanachie

Seriously weird. Irish people would NEVER say 'mommy'.

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

With respect, it doesn't matter what Irish people would say, this site is translating the Irish in to English that anyone around the world would use, not just Irish people. I reported this sentence to include an alternative translation as "my mammy" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

seanachie
seanachie

I get that. I'm not saying 'mummy', 'mommy' or any other variant are wrong. It's just weird that this particular program, devised as it was by Irish people, didn't initially accept the one Irish people are most likely to use.

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

sorry - those of us that don't speak American do not use o in the word mum ;)

3 years ago

proinsias123

Shouldn't Ma be accepted?

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I'll tell me ma when I get home...

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Mammy means something very different in the American South.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Do tell.

2 years ago

piongain

Okay, I'll tell. My "Mom's" mom and dad were born and raised in Kentucky & Tennessee. My Mom had a female caretaker of mainly African Origin (African-American) and she was referred to as "Mammy" the A is pronounced like Sammy (at least in American English). My mom loved her Mammy I think as much or more than her own Mommy. My mom was born in the 1940s. In our family, on mom's side, This was the last person that was hired, and then she retired or died, that was it. My mom has a lot of stories about her, some of them shed light on America's very racist "apartheid" system (where my mom cried that her Mammy had to have separate seating at a baseball game in St Louis, Missouri etc etc) Sigh ... not to be all political and historical up in here. But that's some context. Other folks may have other opinions and background stories. Experiences and ideas and opinions may vary.

1 year ago

Gregory743155

That's who Al Jolson would have been singing about?

2 months ago

IuileanMGabhann

An mo mhamaí thú?

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I think a verb is needed in your sentence.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

An is the interrogative form of the copula, and this is a copular question.

The FGB includes these examples in the entry for is:
An leat an teach? Is liomsa - "Is the house yours? It is"
An gloine é? Is ea - "Is it glass? It is"

The NEID includes these examples in it's entry for "you":
"are you a vegetarian?" - an feoilséantóir thú?
"Are you an expert?" - An saineolaí thú?

BUT mo mhamaí is a definite phrase, and the copula gets up to it's usual tricks:
"Are you the winner?" - An tú an buaiteoir?
"Are you the captain?" An tusa an captaen?

So An tusa mo mhamaí? is how the question would usually be asked.

1 year ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Go raibh maith agat.

1 year ago

fernando.borcsik
fernando.borcsik

Them doctor feels

3 years ago

Ciaran866498

Irish people say ma, mam or mammy. The English use mum and Americans use mom, but the Irish only use ma or a variant

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

I noticed a difference in Northern and Southern English, Southern - mostly mum, occasional posh mummy, Northern - mam, mar and mum, both use mother only in exasperation.

1 month ago

becky3086
becky3086

LOL, I had to come to the comments and find out what a "mum" was. I always called my mother "Ma" because it is what she called her mother but everyone else here seems to call theirs Mom.

1 year ago

piongain

I expect that there would be a lot of Americans (of old Irish background, old as in a century or maybe a few centuries ago ... when their/our Irish Ancestors arrived to North America) I also expect that there are some New Zealanders, Canadians, South Africans, Australians... South Americans etc etc. are also represented here. All trying to learn Irish (and many succeeding?) I can only speak for myself. "is méiriceannach mé agus tá mé ag foghlaim Gaeilge" I'm probably wrong in how I said that :-) anyway, MOM is usually an American thing, that was the main point I was getting at. I'm long winded. I'm from the "Fallon" tribe, I blame it on that.

1 year ago

Grace419433

What is this British Irish? Beacuse mine says mummy.

1 year ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

Shouldn't mo Mhamaí be capitalised?

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

"Mom" should only be capitalized (at least in English) if a mother is being addressed.

"Can you take me to school, Mom?" but "My mom makes the best cakes."

4 years ago

SamuelDown3

This is England boy America: mum not mom

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.