1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo mhamaí."

"Mo mhamaí."

Translation:My mum.

August 27, 2014

28 Comments


Burkey0

Whoa, whoa whoa! Gotta stop you there cats. You can't not take "mammy" and suggest "mommy" instead!


Seamus747

I think "mam" should be accepted too.


scorcher92

It still didn't not long ago but now it does


Seamus747

Thanks for letting me know.


seanachie

Seriously weird. Irish people would NEVER say 'mommy'.


Shoukra

With respect, it doesn't matter what Irish people would say, this site is translating the Irish in to English that anyone around the world would use, not just Irish people. I reported this sentence to include an alternative translation as "my mammy" and it was accepted.


seanachie

I get that. I'm not saying 'mummy', 'mommy' or any other variant are wrong. It's just weird that this particular program, devised as it was by Irish people, didn't initially accept the one Irish people are most likely to use.


Saerbhreathach

sorry - those of us that don't speak American do not use o in the word mum ;)


chipcavcosta

Well mamaí sounds almost identical to mommy, so some Irish people (mostly in Cork and Kerry), absolutely do say mom and mommy in English!


proinsias123

Shouldn't Ma be accepted?


Seamus747

I'll tell me ma when I get home...


IuileanMGabhann

An mo mhamaí thú?


khmanuel

Mammy means something very different in the American South.


Verd-Lupo

Okay, I'll tell. My "Mom's" mom and dad were born and raised in Kentucky & Tennessee. My Mom had a female caretaker of mainly African Origin (African-American) and she was referred to as "Mammy" the A is pronounced like Sammy (at least in American English). My mom loved her Mammy I think as much or more than her own Mommy. My mom was born in the 1940s. In our family, on mom's side, This was the last person that was hired, and then she retired or died, that was it. My mom has a lot of stories about her, some of them shed light on America's very racist "apartheid" system (where my mom cried that her Mammy had to have separate seating at a baseball game in St Louis, Missouri etc etc) Sigh ... not to be all political and historical up in here. But that's some context. Other folks may have other opinions and background stories. Experiences and ideas and opinions may vary.


Gregory743155

That's who Al Jolson would have been singing about?


scilling

In my view, My Mammy is a song about a mother rather than a caretaker. (Note that it wasn’t written specifically for the film The Jazz Singer.)


becky3086

LOL, I had to come to the comments and find out what a "mum" was. I always called my mother "Ma" because it is what she called her mother but everyone else here seems to call theirs Mom.


Verd-Lupo

I expect that there would be a lot of Americans (of old Irish background, old as in a century or maybe a few centuries ago ... when their/our Irish Ancestors arrived to North America) I also expect that there are some New Zealanders, Canadians, South Africans, Australians... South Americans etc etc. are also represented here. All trying to learn Irish (and many succeeding?) I can only speak for myself. "is méiriceannach mé agus tá mé ag foghlaim Gaeilge" I'm probably wrong in how I said that :-) anyway, MOM is usually an American thing, that was the main point I was getting at. I'm long winded. I'm from the "Fallon" tribe, I blame it on that.


JoeBergin2

In Boston I only ever heard, MA. As in” Top of the world, MA” the other versions given here were from TV people, rich people—“ others”.


Grace419433

What is this British Irish? Beacuse mine says mummy.


Ciaran866498

Irish people say ma, mam or mammy. The English use mum and Americans use mom, but the Irish only use ma or a variant


Dar...

I noticed a difference in Northern and Southern English, Southern - mostly mum, occasional posh mummy, Northern - mam, mar and mum, both use mother only in exasperation.


RomyMcKeev

We say ma, mum or mummy in Northern Ireland


Shoukra

Shouldn't mo Mhamaí be capitalised?


freymuth

"Mom" should only be capitalized (at least in English) if a mother is being addressed.

"Can you take me to school, Mom?" but "My mom makes the best cakes."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.