"naSamhna."

Translation:November.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Burkey0
Burkey0

"The month of x" isn't accepted for this one, is that alright? It was in the previous lesson

4 years ago

heartosay

Report it.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, it should be accepted. I've reported a bunch of them already. You should too, as @heartosay says.

4 years ago

ViktorMazz

What's the etymology of this one? Reminds me of "sauna" :P

1 year ago

JJXFO
JJXFO

"Sam"+ "fhin", end of Summer in old Irish

7 months ago

Cibigi5

What is the difference between this and samhain?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Much the same as the difference between Dé Luain and an Luan.

Mí na Samhna can be translated as "the month of November" but it is used in Irish in places where you would just use "November" in English.

7 months ago

PaulRocks

Samhain is correct as well. This translates as the "month of November"

4 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I had Halloween for the one before this and just thought this would be October...nope.

2 years ago

Bladewright
Bladewright

Month of November should be accepted instead of "The month of November". There is no definite article.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Na is the definite article. It governs the whole phrase.

Tá tríocha lá i mí na Samhna - "there are 30 days in the month of November"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.