1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, bye."

"No, bye."

Translation:Nee, doei.

August 27, 2014

8 Comments


ogmobot

Wouldn't "Nee, tot ziens" also be correct?


Lenkvist

It might be that "bye" is given as a translation for "doei" because "doei" is less formal than "tot ziens". I'm not sure if the distinction is as strong between "bye" and "good bye", but it may be useful for teaching the difference in Dutch.


Zeebonk

I was taught that DOEI is a Brabants expression.


Lenkvist

No, not at all. Maybe you are confusing it with "houdoe".


Becky985605

From my experience, 'doei' isn't an expression that is used in Belgium at all...


RamosAndre4

My boyfriend is from Holland, and I really listen him saying almost everyday this expression. Am really getting confused.


Connie147929

When would you use dag? It sounds very informal.


BucckyBarnees

Doei is more informal, dag seems to be more common. Besides is both bye and hi, if I'm not wrong

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.