"No, bye."

Translation:Nee, doei.

4 years ago

9 Comments


ogmobot

Wouldn't "Nee, tot ziens" also be correct?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It might be that "bye" is given as a translation for "doei" because "doei" is less formal than "tot ziens". I'm not sure if the distinction is as strong between "bye" and "good bye", but it may be useful for teaching the difference in Dutch.

4 years ago

Zeebonk

I was taught that DOEI is a Brabants expression.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No, not at all. Maybe you are confusing it with "houdoe".

4 years ago

Becky985605

From my experience, 'doei' isn't an expression that is used in Belgium at all...

1 year ago

RamosAndre4

My boyfriend is from Holland, and I really listen him saying almost everyday this expression. Am really getting confused.

4 months ago

Connie147929

When would you use dag? It sounds very informal.

1 year ago

BucckyBarnees

Doei is more informal, dag seems to be more common. Besides is both bye and hi, if I'm not wrong

7 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

Doei is only used in the netherlands. It isn’t used in Belgium, Zuid Afrika, Namibië, Suriname, Noord Frankrijk or other parts where Dutch is used. It is an expression «Doei Doei », that started by a typically Dutch type of people in the early 90ties and became popular in several parts of The Netherlands. It became very popular, but it is not accepted nor used in other countries. I keep it on « Dag » with a slightly longer « a » (like Dahag). In my opinion «Doei » is common slang.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.