"Diaduit,Pólisainmdom."

Translation:Hello, my name is Paul.

4 years ago

16 Comments


scilling
scilling

He’s Uachtarán na hÉireann — he needs no introduction!

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11Plus

Paul is my name, and I am here to put you in the fridge and take over your country.

3 years ago

cjeffries2

So this is where it all began.

2 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

You gotta accept "Hello, Pól is my name"

4 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Why doesn't the structure here work as "Is Pól ainm dom"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

When stating a first name (or first and last name) with ainm dom, the name is always emphasized; the shift of the name to the beginning of the sentence is how it’s emphasized.

1 year ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Why is dhuit considered a typo when she clearly says dhuit

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because the Caighdeán spelling is duit, even when pronounced dhuit.

1 year ago

Bryan.EDU

"Is mise Pol" is another way to say "my name is Paul," correct?

3 years ago

TimeforTola

It is another way but "Pól is ainm dom" would be more commonly used

3 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Dia duit, is Uachtarán na hÉireann mé.

3 years ago

dark.neverland

In other lessons "hello to you" is accepted for "dia duit" but in this one it's wrong?

3 years ago

Czesiunia
Czesiunia

Why is 'hello' OK here but 'hi' is not accepted for Dia duit?

3 years ago

TimeforTola

Technically hi is "haigh" in Irish but both should be accepted.

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Dia is Muire duit, a Phól! =)

1 year ago

EricHuckva1

The web site suggested that the right answer was '"Hey, my name is Paul' That is a very recent colloquial form in english. You would only use 'hey' in certain circumstances, and with certain people.

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.