1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit, Pól is ainm dom."

"Dia duit, Pól is ainm dom."

Translation:Hello, my name is Paul.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments


scilling

He’s Uachtarán na hÉireann — he needs no introduction!

August 28, 2014

MaryLea11

Paul is my name, and I am here to put you in the fridge and take over your country.

May 10, 2015

cjeffries2

So this is where it all began.

December 9, 2015

Burkey0

You gotta accept "Hello, Pól is my name"

August 27, 2014

LeMaitre

Why doesn't the structure here work as "Is Pól ainm dom"?

September 1, 2014

scilling

When stating a first name (or first and last name) with ainm dom, the name is always emphasized; the shift of the name to the beginning of the sentence is how it’s emphasized.

March 16, 2017

Pampelius

Why is dhuit considered a typo when she clearly says dhuit

January 4, 2017

scilling

Because the Caighdeán spelling is duit, even when pronounced dhuit.

March 16, 2017

Bryan.EDU

"Is mise Pol" is another way to say "my name is Paul," correct?

June 12, 2015

Knocksedan

Is mise Paul means "I am Paul" - it's not exactly "another way to say "my name is Paul"".

May 22, 2019

TimeforTola

It is another way but "Pól is ainm dom" would be more commonly used

August 26, 2015

reggaelizard

Dia duit, is Uachtarán na hÉireann mé.

March 5, 2015

alan290737

Ná bí ag éisteach le pól. Tá sé ina chónaí sa chuisneoir leis na cailíní bándearga agus an eilifint.

June 19, 2019

dark.neverland

In other lessons "hello to you" is accepted for "dia duit" but in this one it's wrong?

March 9, 2015

Czesiunia

Why is 'hello' OK here but 'hi' is not accepted for Dia duit?

October 18, 2015

TimeforTola

Technically hi is "haigh" in Irish but both should be accepted.

October 18, 2015

AngelaCaul2

Dia duit, Slim Shady is ainm dom.

May 5, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

Dia duit, Daéibh is ainm dom.

October 16, 2015

vera_jimull

Dia is Muire duit, a Phól! =)

May 14, 2017

EricHuckva1

The web site suggested that the right answer was '"Hey, my name is Paul' That is a very recent colloquial form in english. You would only use 'hey' in certain circumstances, and with certain people.

December 12, 2017

davesavethebrave

Isn't it Is mise Pol?

January 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is mise Pól means "I'm Paul".

Pól is ainm dom can be either "My name is Paul" or "Paul is my name".

January 30, 2019

PracticeOwens

"...and I have an addiction to eating Peaches in the refrigerator."

May 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.