"An eilifint."

Translation:The elephant.

4 years ago

9 Comments


JosiahDPower

I get the word "eilifint" a lot when I am strengthening skills. Sometimes it comes up 6 or 7 times in a review session. Not because I am getting it wrong. It just seems to pop up a lot more than the other words.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

If you don't get this, I wouldn't worry about it too much, it doesn't come up much. What's the Irish for midge?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s mioltóg (a feminine noun).

4 years ago

KessiRiliniki

As german native i of course first wrote elefant on impulse. Would love to see that as a typo option if possible, since ph and f are often equivalents these says (photo > foto)

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

It wouldn't be a typo then, it would be a deliberate acceptance of wrong spelling that is far from a typo (how could you accidentally type 'f' instead of 'p' and 'h' together?).

And secondly, 'ph' and 'f' could only be considered equivalents if you're crossing from one language to another (English 'photo' = Spanish 'foto'). You can't write 'foto' in English.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Actually I would like to agree with the inital comment: Very many of the students would not have English as their first language --> some leeway to typos. That said: Getting one out as faulty doesn't really matter and sometimes an answer is accepted with an amazing amount of typos.

3 years ago

JakeLayc

elepbabnt......it let me use elepbabnt......bruh

2 years ago

oisint
oisint

that's because Duolingo allows its less intelligent users to get away with stuff they shouldn't

2 years ago

thomaswamsteker

Sounds to me like 'an elephant' with a South African accent.

2 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.