"Jeg læser."

Translation:I read.

4 years ago

42 Comments


minhtriet2704

Is there any difference in pronunciation between speaking a whole sentence and saying each word separately? I heard Jeg "leh-ser" (sounds like "pleasure" without P), but when hovering over the word "læser", it was pronounced "lee-ser" (sounds like "lizard") instead.

4 years ago

runem
runem

They are both correct, in their own sense.

  • When you listen to the full sentence, she pronounces the verb "read". It is pronounced correctly, with stød.
  • When you listen to the single word, she is pronouncing the noun "reader" (someone who reads). It is also pronounced correctly, without stød, for this meaning.

If you were to say the verb by itself, it would be pronounced like it is in the full sentence -- similarly, if you wanted to use the noun a reader (en læser) in a sentence, it would be pronounced like the TTS pronunces the single word.

You can listen to the two and compare on Forvo:

4 years ago

minhtriet2704

I got it. Thanks a lot for the very clear explanation ^_^. So, in Danish, a word may have different ways to pronounce as well as various meanings depending on how it is pronounced. I think this should be introduced in Tips & Notes :)

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I don't know your native language, but the same thing happens in English. PROduce is a noun, proDUCE is a verb.

3 years ago

dhawton

Depending where you live they may be pronounced the same way. At least my "dialect" is as such. More of how it's used that defines which meaning it takes.

3 years ago

runem
runem

You're welcome :)

Yes you're right, that would be a good point to make! It doesn't occur very often, though, thankfully. But probably often enough to warrant a short note :)

4 years ago

TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

How is "jeg" actually pronouced? I've heard in different audios as "[ya]", "[EE-er]", and just "[ee]" (sounds are approximated, obviously) - how is it supposed to be said?

3 years ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

[jaj] would be the correct way to pronounce it, but in every day language it is often truncated to [ja].

Generally a lot of words are truncated in everyday danish like kan -> ka or ikke -> ik. It's just something you have to learn from practice :-)

3 months ago

jetam4
jetam4

Can't it also mean "I study"?

4 years ago

Runekrasmussen

Yes. If you as an example say:

"I study economics"

You can translate it to:

"Jeg læser økonomi"

But it can also be translated as:

"Jeg studerer økonomi"

3 years ago

TiaraPutri2

Is it should be with other word behind it ? I wrote - i learn -but it was wrong... is it only meaning study and read? Not learn ?

3 years ago

Runekrasmussen

I learn is "Jeg lærer"

3 years ago

meowool

We can say that in English, (UK as far as I know...) But only if you study a degree at uni. Like: 'I read history at Cambridge.' I suppose that's another tricky thing about English is which one should you use?

3 years ago

javakaffe

it feels like æ is substituting for swedish ä

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

It is! Same goes with 'ø' and 'ö' (:

3 years ago

Hergy1
Hergy1

Does "Jeg læser." only mean I read, or can it also mean I'm reading?

4 years ago

Cassidyvm45

Yes, if you mouse over "læser" one of the definitions includes "am reading"

4 years ago

VenusGermanorum

How can you tell the difference in Danish?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

There is none in danish, as far as I know

3 years ago

meowool

Its the same like how magazine in English has at least two meanings. The languages that I've studied even a little don't seem to have a progressive (I am (verb)ing) as a tense. So both are correct.

3 years ago

VenusGermanorum

I don't really agree with your example, as difference in aspect is not the same as difference in meaning. Besides, comparing nouns and verbs is a bit of a apples and oranges kind of thing, imho. Anyway, Dutch has something similar to the English progressive/continuous. For example "I am walking" would be "ik ben aan het lopen", where the 'aan het'-part conveys the progressive aspect of the tense in Dutch. So it's interesting to see that Danish doesn't appear to distinguish between these to aspects in the present tense.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

But how often do you use "aan het" in Dutch as kinda progressive tense? As far as I know you normally use simple present instead.

3 years ago

PhuongThao_Irina

The Danish vowels are pronouced pretty much like Vietnamese vowels. Once you learn Vietnamese you will see

2 years ago

MehrzadYp

I hear Jeg as "e". So it goes something like "e lee-seh". But in previous lessons Jeg was pronounced as "yah" Any helpful comments?!

2 years ago

TiaraPutri2

Is it læser , mean æ is double ee ?

3 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

I can't speak in terms of the whole language, but in this word it sounds more like the 'a' in 'grape'. by ee I think you mean the sound of 'ee' in 'bee' correct? I think this is pronounced the same as english 'laser'.

2 years ago

niggotier

I have no idea what I've gotten myself into... I'm too invested in this to give up, though. So, meh...

3 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

But your danish is only level three, and It's a pretty simple language to learn for an english speaker. German is a fair bit harder, I've gotten to fourteen and I'd never say "Oh woe is me, what a mess I've gotten into". Plus what does this have to do with the situation at hand that you should say this?

2 years ago

Katie546106

They say 'yu' for Jeg, but i pronounce it yeg or something like that, they say it so fast that i cannot hear it... Someone help!

2 years ago

Kovarian

I pronounce "jeg" like "yie"... kinda like "pie" but with a "y" sound instead :)

But I think it can differ slightly depending on where you are in Denmark. I'm picking up pronunciation from my boyfriend who is from West Jutland - and apparently they just converse with noises haha!

2 years ago

alanbell4

Okay

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Is there no conjugation in scandinavian langauges? If so that's an awesome break from German and French.

2 years ago

likethree

imma fier mah laizoer

2 years ago

DuaneA

I think its hard to hear some of the words. I swear it said en læser

."

2 years ago

MacAidenPa

I dont no

1 year ago

Henriette307304

New words popped up but I had not seen these before so didnt know what they meant! Where are they for me to see them before doing the exercise?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you hover over the word with your mouse (on the website) or tap the word (on the app) then it should come up with some translations of the word with the top one usually, but not always later on in the course, being closest to the "best" translation. This works in exercises translating both from English to Danish and from Danish to English.

1 year ago

OskyBatman

The answer I wrote was wrong even though it was the same as the "correct" answer.

1 year ago

Petipuki

Hola

9 months ago

lingua-theresa

I thought she said "a laser" lol

8 months ago

Ibrahim43900

You can cheat by pressing the words that your supposed to guess what they mean (it works true)

5 months ago

alejandroa278351

yo lo puse correcto y no me acepta, puta

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.