1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser."

"Jeg læser."

Translation:I read.

August 27, 2014

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

minhtriet2704

Is there any difference in pronunciation between speaking a whole sentence and saying each word separately? I heard Jeg "leh-ser" (sounds like "pleasure" without P), but when hovering over the word "læser", it was pronounced "lee-ser" (sounds like "lizard") instead.

August 27, 2014

runem

They are both correct, in their own sense.

  • When you listen to the full sentence, she pronounces the verb "read". It is pronounced correctly, with stød.
  • When you listen to the single word, she is pronouncing the noun "reader" (someone who reads). It is also pronounced correctly, without stød, for this meaning.

If you were to say the verb by itself, it would be pronounced like it is in the full sentence -- similarly, if you wanted to use the noun a reader (en læser) in a sentence, it would be pronounced like the TTS pronunces the single word.

You can listen to the two and compare on Forvo:

August 27, 2014

minhtriet2704

I got it. Thanks a lot for the very clear explanation ^_^. So, in Danish, a word may have different ways to pronounce as well as various meanings depending on how it is pronounced. I think this should be introduced in Tips & Notes :)

August 27, 2014

bhursttn

I don't know your native language, but the same thing happens in English. PROduce is a noun, proDUCE is a verb.

December 28, 2014

dhawton

Depending where you live they may be pronounced the same way. At least my "dialect" is as such. More of how it's used that defines which meaning it takes.

January 2, 2015

runem

You're welcome :)

Yes you're right, that would be a good point to make! It doesn't occur very often, though, thankfully. But probably often enough to warrant a short note :)

August 27, 2014

TheInfiniteFish

How is "jeg" actually pronouced? I've heard in different audios as "[ya]", "[EE-er]", and just "[ee]" (sounds are approximated, obviously) - how is it supposed to be said?

May 25, 2015

Mathias3

[jaj] would be the correct way to pronounce it, but in every day language it is often truncated to [ja].

Generally a lot of words are truncated in everyday danish like kan -> ka or ikke -> ik. It's just something you have to learn from practice :-)

August 8, 2018

jetam4

Can't it also mean "I study"?

November 14, 2014

Runekrasmussen

Yes. If you as an example say:

"I study economics"

You can translate it to:

"Jeg læser økonomi"

But it can also be translated as:

"Jeg studerer økonomi"

November 19, 2014

TiaraPutri2

Is it should be with other word behind it ? I wrote - i learn -but it was wrong... is it only meaning study and read? Not learn ?

March 10, 2015

Runekrasmussen

I learn is "Jeg lærer"

March 11, 2015

meowool

We can say that in English, (UK as far as I know...) But only if you study a degree at uni. Like: 'I read history at Cambridge.' I suppose that's another tricky thing about English is which one should you use?

March 23, 2015

javakaffe

it feels like æ is substituting for swedish ä

November 25, 2014

sumuenkeli

It is! Same goes with 'ø' and 'ö' (:

December 13, 2014

PhuongThao_Irina

The Danish vowels are pronouced pretty much like Vietnamese vowels. Once you learn Vietnamese you will see

January 10, 2016

MehrzadYp

I hear Jeg as "e". So it goes something like "e lee-seh". But in previous lessons Jeg was pronounced as "yah" Any helpful comments?!

March 13, 2016

Hergy1

Does "Jeg læser." only mean I read, or can it also mean I'm reading?

October 7, 2014

Cassidyvm45

Yes, if you mouse over "læser" one of the definitions includes "am reading"

October 24, 2014

VenusGermanorum

How can you tell the difference in Danish?

February 27, 2015

sumuenkeli

There is none in danish, as far as I know

February 27, 2015

meowool

Its the same like how magazine in English has at least two meanings. The languages that I've studied even a little don't seem to have a progressive (I am (verb)ing) as a tense. So both are correct.

March 23, 2015

VenusGermanorum

I don't really agree with your example, as difference in aspect is not the same as difference in meaning. Besides, comparing nouns and verbs is a bit of a apples and oranges kind of thing, imho. Anyway, Dutch has something similar to the English progressive/continuous. For example "I am walking" would be "ik ben aan het lopen", where the 'aan het'-part conveys the progressive aspect of the tense in Dutch. So it's interesting to see that Danish doesn't appear to distinguish between these to aspects in the present tense.

March 23, 2015

zirrex

But how often do you use "aan het" in Dutch as kinda progressive tense? As far as I know you normally use simple present instead.

August 26, 2015

niggotier

I have no idea what I've gotten myself into... I'm too invested in this to give up, though. So, meh...

October 19, 2015

Strobro3

But your danish is only level three, and It's a pretty simple language to learn for an english speaker. German is a fair bit harder, I've gotten to fourteen and I'd never say "Oh woe is me, what a mess I've gotten into". Plus what does this have to do with the situation at hand that you should say this?

April 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I thought she said "a laser" lol

    February 23, 2018

TiaraPutri2

    Is it læser , mean æ is double ee ?

    March 9, 2015

Strobro3

    I can't speak in terms of the whole language, but in this word it sounds more like the 'a' in 'grape'. by ee I think you mean the sound of 'ee' in 'bee' correct? I think this is pronounced the same as english 'laser'.

    April 30, 2016

Strobro3

    Is there no conjugation in scandinavian langauges? If so that's an awesome break from German and French.

    April 30, 2016

Henriette307304

    New words popped up but I had not seen these before so didnt know what they meant! Where are they for me to see them before doing the exercise?

    August 21, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      If you hover over the word with your mouse (on the website) or tap the word (on the app) then it should come up with some translations of the word with the top one usually, but not always later on in the course, being closest to the "best" translation. This works in exercises translating both from English to Danish and from Danish to English.

      August 21, 2017

Ibrahim43900

      You can cheat by pressing the words that your supposed to guess what they mean (it works true)

      May 20, 2018

Deact1vated_User

      "I laser."

      December 8, 2018

Katie546106

      They say 'yu' for Jeg, but i pronounce it yeg or something like that, they say it so fast that i cannot hear it... Someone help!

      February 7, 2016

Kovarian

      I pronounce "jeg" like "yie"... kinda like "pie" but with a "y" sound instead :)

      But I think it can differ slightly depending on where you are in Denmark. I'm picking up pronunciation from my boyfriend who is from West Jutland - and apparently they just converse with noises haha!

      March 12, 2016

alanbell4

      Okay

      April 22, 2016

likethree

      imma fier mah laizoer

      May 14, 2016

DuaneA

      I think its hard to hear some of the words. I swear it said en læser

      ."

      August 13, 2016

MacAidenPa

      I dont no

      July 7, 2017

OskyBatman

      The answer I wrote was wrong even though it was the same as the "correct" answer.

      September 19, 2017

Petipuki

      Hola

      January 14, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.