"O meu lustre é branco."

Translation:My pendant lamp is white.

May 24, 2013

29 Comments


saniac

The mouseover translation is just "lamp". If plain "lamp" isn't correct in this sentence, it would help to make the mouseover translation reflect this.

June 2, 2013

segviolation

I had to google pedant lamp to figure out what it was. Never heard that one before. Is that a british term?

March 8, 2015

DeanG6

So what is it then? Don't keep us in suspense!

August 18, 2015

JohannMeye

From wikipedia. The word pendant derives from the Latin word "pendere", and Old French word "pendre", both of which translate to "to hang down". Odd though since the picture for lustre was a lamp on a table.

May 8, 2016

Scutigera

Since first seeing this sentence lesson on DL, I see these type of lights everywhere now.

The background lights in the ceiling in this pic are recessed "can lights" which can be converted to pendents and vice versa:

As opposed to the standard Brady Bunch era "ceiling light":

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendant_light

A pendant light, sometimes called a drop or suspender, is a lone light fixture that hangs from the ceiling usually suspended by a cord, chain, or metal rod.[1] Pendant lights are often used in multiples, hung in a straight line over kitchen countertops and dinette sets or sometimes in bathrooms. Pendants come in a huge variety of sizes and vary in materials from metal to glass or concrete and plastic. Many modern pendants are energy-saving low voltage models and some use halogen or fluorescent bulbs.

A billiard or island light is a longer pendant fixture, usually with long fluorescent or multiple incandescent bulbs, used over kitchen islands and billiard tables. They are sometimes considered a type of chandelier.

May 17, 2017

Phillbo

I'm British and I've never heard of it either, so I don't think it's British.

May 9, 2016

Vuxter

My Brazillian wife says that "lustre" is chandelier or luster (ha!). Also, a table lamp is "abajur".

December 19, 2015

DingoELGringo

THat must be why I get marked wrong when I just put lamp!

December 19, 2015

TobyBartels

So a minute ago, when Duolingo showed me a picture of a table lamp labelled ‘o lustre’, that was a mistake and I should have reported it?

October 13, 2015

flaminggarlic

The definition of the word is given as lamp or chandellier, then is marked wrong for not being qualified as a "ceiling" lamp, Is there another word for the normal kind? does it really only refer to one?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I know lustre as chandelier, candelabra, candelabrum

May 25, 2013

jasonhurton

Pendant lamp?! What is that

April 22, 2015

greer415692

What is the purpose of the article "o" before "meu"? Is it not correct to say, "meu lustre é branco?"

February 15, 2016

kcmurphy

Both are acceptable.

June 9, 2016

Armwood

is "a lampada" rather portugal than brasil?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

lâmpada = light bulb

July 25, 2013

rvegagold

A Lâmpada de óleo

March 1, 2014

barbaratorrance

candelabra doesnot hang from the ceiling it is placed on a table what a big confusion between different countries do you think this word ought not to be taught to us

September 29, 2014

Raymond704692

In the UK the pedant lamp is a special spotlight for grammarians.

April 11, 2018

aoloveslife

Why is lustre pendant lamp as opposed to just lamp in this example?

November 7, 2017

Scutigera

Because lustre is specifically chandelier or alternatively (modernly) light that hangs from above (the ceiling) which most often now is a pendant lamp:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/lustre.html

Chandelier should also be accepted for this exercise.

November 7, 2017

IceCreamCrackers

Why add "O" at the beginning?

January 17, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's optional.

January 17, 2018

JoeyGiblets

It's a chandelier. Like in rich people's houses or in the movies. What a lamp pendant is?? In American English......I don't have a clue??? However chandelier is correct.

November 14, 2018

ThomasWens3

I think it is odd that if you leave the word "lamp" out of the sentence "my pendant lamp is white" duolingo thinks it is wrong. I work in architecture and we refer to pendant lights as just pendant all the time.

November 25, 2018

Whynotwi1

in Germany we have the seldom used word "Lüster" (similar to lustre). That determines a hanging lamp, often very expensive. Often seen in operas (see here, picture in wikipedia. I hope i can add this link: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kronleuchter#/media/File:Ceremonial_hall_Dolmabahce_March_2008_pano2b.jpg)

January 8, 2019

Whynotwi1

but why is the sentence "my chandelier is white" wrong ?!

January 8, 2019

dalemorse1

The last time I had this sentence, lustre was translated as chandelier. This time when I used chandelier, it was wrong and now pendant lamp is the correct answer!

February 28, 2019

victorwestmann

Come on guys! Pendant lamp instead of chandelier? And chandelier is not accepted? Whats wrong with you people? ;`-(

March 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.