"Ithimidglasraíagusólaimidfíon."

Translation:We eat vegetables and we drink wine.

4 years ago

10 Comments


siorcoch
siorcoch

Balanced diet

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

Indeed

4 years ago

Pandora679748

The definition of adults.

9 months ago

rogruman
rogruman

we eat vegetables while drinking wine? thought they would accept it, sounds better in english doesn't it?

3 years ago

CaseyHodson

It does, but the Irish sentence itself isn't necessarily implying they are done at the same time.

2 years ago

GresoTheGropaga

...because Duolingo still didn't teach us Irish names for stronger alcohols
>:(

On a more serious note, they should either consistently accept or not accept "veggies" for vegetables, because this arbitrarity is confusing.

11 months ago

Warder9

Come on, Duo. I've reported this about 10 times now.

"We eat veggies and drink wine" is just fine, guys.

4 months ago

Warder9

WE EAT VEGGIES AND DRINK WINE!

Still... After a month. Come on, guys.

3 months ago

Puppylord101

You can put wine on vegetables but cook all the alcohol off.

11 months ago

AnabelFord

My answer is correct only a period was accidentky

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.