"Ithimid glasraí agus ólaimid fíon."

Translation:We eat vegetables and we drink wine.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

siorcoch

Balanced diet

August 27, 2014

Gallifrey900

Indeed

November 27, 2014

GresoTheGropaga

...because Duolingo still didn't teach us Irish names for stronger alcohols
>:(

On a more serious note, they should either consistently accept or not accept "veggies" for vegetables, because this arbitrarity is confusing.

January 6, 2018

Pandora679748

The definition of adults.

March 3, 2018

rogruman

we eat vegetables while drinking wine? thought they would accept it, sounds better in english doesn't it?

September 29, 2015

CaseyHodson

It does, but the Irish sentence itself isn't necessarily implying they are done at the same time.

February 27, 2016

Valkyrie_Ginger

You can put wine on vegetables but cook all the alcohol off.

January 15, 2018

AnabelFord

My answer is correct only a period was accidentky

November 22, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.