1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid glasraí agus ólaimid…

"Ithimid glasraí agus ólaimid fíon."

Translation:We eat vegetables and we drink wine.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


GresoTheGropaga

...because Duolingo still didn't teach us Irish names for stronger alcohols
>:(

On a more serious note, they should either consistently accept or not accept "veggies" for vegetables, because this arbitrarity is confusing.


Pandora679748

The definition of adults.


rogruman

we eat vegetables while drinking wine? thought they would accept it, sounds better in english doesn't it?


CaseyHodson

It does, but the Irish sentence itself isn't necessarily implying they are done at the same time.


Valkyrie_Ginger

You can put wine on vegetables but cook all the alcohol off.


AnabelFord

My answer is correct only a period was accidentky

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.