1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fearr leat stobhach."

"Is fearr leat stobhach."

Translation:You prefer stew.

August 27, 2014

49 Comments


seanwtreacy

OK. So, "you like" is "is good with you". And "you prefer" is "is best with you."

This language is fun just to watch how it bends verbs into other expressions.

September 7, 2014

wafflesnjoy

Is it just my ears going or is the voiceover pronouncing "fear" and "fearr" (almost exactly) the same? (...It's not a case of homophones like English is riddled with, right?)

September 15, 2014

scilling

The only difference between the pronunciations of fear and fearr should be the duration of the vowel; fearr’s vowel should last longer.

September 17, 2014

Baloug

Why isn't it written "feár", then?

February 27, 2016

scilling

In Middle Irish it was written ferr ; the -rr has always been present in fearr.

February 27, 2016

Ahmagahz

Must remember, no V in Irish! Talk about rusty. Perhaps a little in-line reminder or counting it as a typo would be kind? :D

August 27, 2014

Veekhr

Reminder: If you're hearing a V, you should probably throw an H in the word somewhere instead.

August 27, 2014

AGreatUserName

It's always bh or mh, isn't it?

April 20, 2015

Wengusflengus

yup both are: slender= /v/ and broad= /w/

May 25, 2015

FlynnSD

Is there supposed to be a second "r" on fear?

September 3, 2014

MacSuibhne

Yeah, fear means man.

September 10, 2014

dcmenzies

Is the a good pronunication guide someone can suggest. I have no idea how to say stew and remember how to spell it??

January 9, 2015

mpbell

This is a good one: http://www.fuaimeanna.ie/en/. Also forvo.com

January 12, 2015

ataltane

I'd suggest http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ over forvo, if you want recordings. Forvo is crowd-sourced and the pronunciations are not always right. The link I've given has professionally recorded pronunications from native speakers of all 3 major dialects. Its only shortcoming is that it only has dictionary headwords.

www.abair.tcd.ie is also good, and will give you pronunciations for every word; however, it's synthesized.

February 18, 2015

bearsbubba

Thank you!!!

March 22, 2016

FlyingDoughnut

can is be you prefer a stew

September 12, 2014

scilling

Yes.

March 17, 2015

becky3086

Apparently not cause it marked mine wrong.

April 17, 2016

scilling

Then use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

April 17, 2016

becky3086

Well, I put it here first because I am never really sure if I am right, lol.

April 17, 2016

becky3086

Yes, I understand it won't bring it to the attention of the people who made the site but I read in another post that they can't really change it until they do an update anyway so I guess I have time. Plus there is no reason to bother them if I am wrong anyway.

April 17, 2016

OliverCasserley

"you prefer a stew"- marked wrong for me 10/6/16.

June 9, 2016

scilling

Did you use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention?

June 10, 2016

OliverCasserley

yes sir.

June 10, 2016

mpbell

Is /v/ an acceptable pronunciation of broad bh?

January 12, 2015

soupandbread

Depends on the dialect. In Ulster broad bh is like english W and slender bh like V. same rule applies to mh.

January 19, 2015

Bush6984

Is there a linguistic basis for the terms "broad" and "slender" or are they just arbitrary terms that happened to be used for grammar/phonology (e.g. broad vowels and slender vowels, what about them is "broad" or "slender"?)

February 3, 2015

ataltane

They're arbitrary traditional terms. Phonologically, slender means palatalized and broad means velarized. So they're similar to the soft and hard of Slavic languages.

February 18, 2015

Bush6984

Thanks! Palatized and velarized helps a lot. I'm glad you explained it!

February 18, 2015

oftkiltered

would this be the same for singular "you" as well as plural "you"?

February 1, 2015

Rae.F

Nope.
Singular You: Is fearr leat stobhach.
Plural You: Is fearr libh stobhach.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/praepos.htm
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

February 4, 2015

MsTroyer77

i wrote "you like stew" and it corrected me to "you prefer stew". Are they the same?

February 25, 2015

Rae.F

"Maith" means "good" and "fearr" means "best". "Is maith leat X" means "X is good with you" or "you like X" and "is fearr leat X" means "X is best with you" or "you prefer X".

February 25, 2015

MaggiePye

No, not quite. "Like" doesn't imply any comparison. I may like stew, and soup, and meat pies, and sandwiches, and so on. But "prefer" means that out of whatever options I have, I like/want stew more than the other(s).

July 21, 2017

Jb11131999

so, what would you say for the other pronouns? such as if i wanted to say "i prefer stew", or we prefer stew or he prefers stew???

March 18, 2015

mpbell

Just replace "leat" with liom, linn, leis, etc.

March 18, 2015

Jb11131999

oh ok thank you so much! :)

March 18, 2015

Rae.F

This page has all of the prepositional pronouns:
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

If some special characters don't show up for you, here's a clean screenshot:
http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

March 18, 2015

Guillhez

Why is "stobhach" pronounced "stoVak"? The "bh" is surrounded by broad vowels (o and a). Shouldn't that mean that "bh" sounds like "w"?

September 10, 2015

Rae.F

I've read other complaints about the person reading for the Irish module. Apparently she's not a native speaker?

I did find a comprehensive presentation of Irish sounds and spelling. For all that the presenter is American, she takes care to be accurate and consistent.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

September 10, 2015

TCF_of_HCI

What's the difference between stobhach and anraith?

September 25, 2015

Rae.F

Stew vs soup.

September 25, 2015

TCF_of_HCI

Go raibh maith agat :)

September 27, 2015

MacLynnsci

wrote 'preferr' as 'fearr' was in mi heid

January 24, 2017

juliajoann6

I don't understand "fearr" verses "maith". I know "fear" is men. Is "fearr" another way of saying you? Is it relatec to men in some way,?

September 20, 2017

Rae.F

fear is "man"
fir is "men"

maith is "good"
fearr is "best"

There is no relationship between "fear" and "fearr". It's just a coincidence.

Here is a list of all of the prepositional pronouns. le is "with", leat is "with you".

Literally, the sentence breaks down as "Is best with you stew", or "Stew is best with you" or "You prefer stew".

"Is maith leat stobhach" breaks down as "Is good with you stew" or "Stew is good with you" or "You like stew".

September 20, 2017

claire684323

Fearr also means love as in in love apples

March 30, 2018

kyle326595

I am hearing "fearr" like fe-ur is that correct

June 30, 2018

josefderry

Could you also take this to mean ''you like stew......better''?

October 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.