1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fearr leat stobhach."

"Is fearr leat stobhach."

Translation:You prefer stew.

August 27, 2014

47 Comments


seanwtreacy

OK. So, "you like" is "is good with you". And "you prefer" is "is best with you."

This language is fun just to watch how it bends verbs into other expressions.


wafflesnjoy

Is it just my ears going or is the voiceover pronouncing "fear" and "fearr" (almost exactly) the same? (...It's not a case of homophones like English is riddled with, right?)


scilling

The only difference between the pronunciations of fear and fearr should be the duration of the vowel; fearr’s vowel should last longer.


Baloug

Why isn't it written "feár", then?


scilling

In Middle Irish it was written ferr ; the -rr has always been present in fearr.


FlynnSD

Is there supposed to be a second "r" on fear?


MacSuibhne

Yeah, fear means man.


Ahmagahz

Must remember, no V in Irish! Talk about rusty. Perhaps a little in-line reminder or counting it as a typo would be kind? :D


Veekhr

Reminder: If you're hearing a V, you should probably throw an H in the word somewhere instead.


AGreatUserName

It's always bh or mh, isn't it?


Wengusflengus

yup both are: slender= /v/ and broad= /w/


FlyingDoughnut

can is be you prefer a stew


becky3086

Apparently not cause it marked mine wrong.


scilling

Then use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.


OliverCasserley

"you prefer a stew"- marked wrong for me 10/6/16.


scilling

Did you use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention?


dcmenzies

Is the a good pronunication guide someone can suggest. I have no idea how to say stew and remember how to spell it??


ataltane

I'd suggest http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ over forvo, if you want recordings. Forvo is crowd-sourced and the pronunciations are not always right. The link I've given has professionally recorded pronunications from native speakers of all 3 major dialects. Its only shortcoming is that it only has dictionary headwords.

www.abair.tcd.ie is also good, and will give you pronunciations for every word; however, it's synthesized.


mpbell

Is /v/ an acceptable pronunciation of broad bh?


soupandbread

Depends on the dialect. In Ulster broad bh is like english W and slender bh like V. same rule applies to mh.


Bush6984

Is there a linguistic basis for the terms "broad" and "slender" or are they just arbitrary terms that happened to be used for grammar/phonology (e.g. broad vowels and slender vowels, what about them is "broad" or "slender"?)


ataltane

They're arbitrary traditional terms. Phonologically, slender means palatalized and broad means velarized. So they're similar to the soft and hard of Slavic languages.


Bush6984

Thanks! Palatized and velarized helps a lot. I'm glad you explained it!


oftkiltered

would this be the same for singular "you" as well as plural "you"?


Rae.F

Nope.
Singular You: Is fearr leat stobhach.
Plural You: Is fearr libh stobhach.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/praepos.htm
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm


MsTroyer77

i wrote "you like stew" and it corrected me to "you prefer stew". Are they the same?


Rae.F

"Maith" means "good" and "fearr" means "best". "Is maith leat X" means "X is good with you" or "you like X" and "is fearr leat X" means "X is best with you" or "you prefer X".


MaggiePye

No, not quite. "Like" doesn't imply any comparison. I may like stew, and soup, and meat pies, and sandwiches, and so on. But "prefer" means that out of whatever options I have, I like/want stew more than the other(s).


Jb11131999

so, what would you say for the other pronouns? such as if i wanted to say "i prefer stew", or we prefer stew or he prefers stew???


mpbell

Just replace "leat" with liom, linn, leis, etc.


Jb11131999

oh ok thank you so much! :)


Rae.F

This page has all of the prepositional pronouns:
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

If some special characters don't show up for you, here's a clean screenshot:
http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png


Guillhez

Why is "stobhach" pronounced "stoVak"? The "bh" is surrounded by broad vowels (o and a). Shouldn't that mean that "bh" sounds like "w"?


TCF_of_HCI

What's the difference between stobhach and anraith?


Rae.F

Stew vs soup.


TCF_of_HCI

Go raibh maith agat :)


juliajoann6

I don't understand "fearr" verses "maith". I know "fear" is men. Is "fearr" another way of saying you? Is it relatec to men in some way,?


Rae.F

fear is "man"
fir is "men"

maith is "good"
fearr is "best"

There is no relationship between "fear" and "fearr". It's just a coincidence.

Here is a list of all of the prepositional pronouns. le is "with", leat is "with you".

Literally, the sentence breaks down as "Is best with you stew", or "Stew is best with you" or "You prefer stew".

"Is maith leat stobhach" breaks down as "Is good with you stew" or "Stew is good with you" or "You like stew".


kyle326595

I am hearing "fearr" like fe-ur is that correct


josefderry

Could you also take this to mean ''you like stew......better''?


DougSnell1

We eat stovies in Scotland. There a sort of stew made with mashed potatoes and bits of meat, usually lamb. I always wondered where the word came from. Stobhach, maybe?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.