"Is fearr leat stobhach."

Translation:You prefer stew.

4 years ago

49 Comments


seanwtreacy

OK. So, "you like" is "is good with you". And "you prefer" is "is best with you."

This language is fun just to watch how it bends verbs into other expressions.

4 years ago

wafflesnjoy

Is it just my ears going or is the voiceover pronouncing "fear" and "fearr" (almost exactly) the same? (...It's not a case of homophones like English is riddled with, right?)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only difference between the pronunciations of fear and fearr should be the duration of the vowel; fearr’s vowel should last longer.

4 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Why isn't it written "feár", then?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Middle Irish it was written ferr ; the -rr has always been present in fearr.

2 years ago

Ahmagahz

Must remember, no V in Irish! Talk about rusty. Perhaps a little in-line reminder or counting it as a typo would be kind? :D

4 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

Reminder: If you're hearing a V, you should probably throw an H in the word somewhere instead.

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It's always bh or mh, isn't it?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yup both are: slender= /v/ and broad= /w/

3 years ago

FlynnSD

Is there supposed to be a second "r" on fear?

4 years ago

MacSuibhne

Yeah, fear means man.

4 years ago

dcmenzies

Is the a good pronunication guide someone can suggest. I have no idea how to say stew and remember how to spell it??

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

This is a good one: http://www.fuaimeanna.ie/en/. Also forvo.com

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I'd suggest http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/ over forvo, if you want recordings. Forvo is crowd-sourced and the pronunciations are not always right. The link I've given has professionally recorded pronunications from native speakers of all 3 major dialects. Its only shortcoming is that it only has dictionary headwords.

www.abair.tcd.ie is also good, and will give you pronunciations for every word; however, it's synthesized.

3 years ago

bearsbubba

Thank you!!!

2 years ago

FlyingDoughnut

can is be you prefer a stew

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Apparently not cause it marked mine wrong.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Then use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well, I put it here first because I am never really sure if I am right, lol.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yes, I understand it won't bring it to the attention of the people who made the site but I read in another post that they can't really change it until they do an update anyway so I guess I have time. Plus there is no reason to bother them if I am wrong anyway.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

"you prefer a stew"- marked wrong for me 10/6/16.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Did you use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention?

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

yes sir.

2 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Is /v/ an acceptable pronunciation of broad bh?

3 years ago

soupandbread

Depends on the dialect. In Ulster broad bh is like english W and slender bh like V. same rule applies to mh.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is there a linguistic basis for the terms "broad" and "slender" or are they just arbitrary terms that happened to be used for grammar/phonology (e.g. broad vowels and slender vowels, what about them is "broad" or "slender"?)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

They're arbitrary traditional terms. Phonologically, slender means palatalized and broad means velarized. So they're similar to the soft and hard of Slavic languages.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Thanks! Palatized and velarized helps a lot. I'm glad you explained it!

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

would this be the same for singular "you" as well as plural "you"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nope.
Singular You: Is fearr leat stobhach.
Plural You: Is fearr libh stobhach.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/praepos.htm
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

3 years ago

MsTroyer77

i wrote "you like stew" and it corrected me to "you prefer stew". Are they the same?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Maith" means "good" and "fearr" means "best". "Is maith leat X" means "X is good with you" or "you like X" and "is fearr leat X" means "X is best with you" or "you prefer X".

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

No, not quite. "Like" doesn't imply any comparison. I may like stew, and soup, and meat pies, and sandwiches, and so on. But "prefer" means that out of whatever options I have, I like/want stew more than the other(s).

1 year ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

so, what would you say for the other pronouns? such as if i wanted to say "i prefer stew", or we prefer stew or he prefers stew???

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Just replace "leat" with liom, linn, leis, etc.

3 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

oh ok thank you so much! :)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This page has all of the prepositional pronouns:
http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

If some special characters don't show up for you, here's a clean screenshot:
http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

3 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

Why is "stobhach" pronounced "stoVak"? The "bh" is surrounded by broad vowels (o and a). Shouldn't that mean that "bh" sounds like "w"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I've read other complaints about the person reading for the Irish module. Apparently she's not a native speaker?

I did find a comprehensive presentation of Irish sounds and spelling. For all that the presenter is American, she takes care to be accurate and consistent.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

3 years ago

TCF_of_HCI
TCF_of_HCI

What's the difference between stobhach and anraith?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Stew vs soup.

3 years ago

TCF_of_HCI
TCF_of_HCI

Go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

MacLynnsci

wrote 'preferr' as 'fearr' was in mi heid

1 year ago

juliajoann6

I don't understand "fearr" verses "maith". I know "fear" is men. Is "fearr" another way of saying you? Is it relatec to men in some way,?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

fear is "man"
fir is "men"

maith is "good"
fearr is "best"

There is no relationship between "fear" and "fearr". It's just a coincidence.

Here is a list of all of the prepositional pronouns. le is "with", leat is "with you".

Literally, the sentence breaks down as "Is best with you stew", or "Stew is best with you" or "You prefer stew".

"Is maith leat stobhach" breaks down as "Is good with you stew" or "Stew is good with you" or "You like stew".

1 year ago

claire684323

Fearr also means love as in in love apples

7 months ago

kyle326595

I am hearing "fearr" like fe-ur is that correct

4 months ago

josefderry

Could you also take this to mean ''you like stew......better''?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.