Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An mbuaileann sibh leis gach Satharn."

Translation:Do you meet with him every Saturday?

4 years ago

3 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Note the "leis" (linn, libh, e.t.c. depending on the person) is very important otherwise it means:

An mbuaileann sibh gach Satharn é? = Do you punch him every Saturday?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I think "An mbuaileann sibh gach Satharn é? = Do you hit him every Saturday?" would be a slightly better translation, no? It's a little more general than a punch. That is, it could be a slap, for example, yes?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Oh yes, it is more general than punch, it's more that that is the image a native speaker will get if you say my sentence.

However, indeed, "buail" has the more general meaning of "hit".

4 years ago