"The cat runs around the restaurant."

Translation:Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialainne.

4 years ago

13 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Note this takes the genitive because "timpeall" literally means "circuit":

Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialainne = The cat runs the circuit of the restaurant = The cat runs around the restaurant.

4 years ago

Caesar93

Very helpful, thanks!

4 years ago

patharvel
patharvel

Thanks. That makes much more sense now

4 years ago

bryji

What would "The cat runs around the restaurants" be? "Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialnnn" maybe?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ritheann an cat timpeall na mbialann. The definite noun eclipses in the plural genitive.

3 years ago

Asskrha1234

Both masculine and feminine nouns?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, both. Only the plural, though

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

I'm so confused!

4 months ago

sp1jk3z

So, I've got to drill it into my head: 1. compound prepositions like around make one inflect the object in question - or has "timpeall na mbialann" actually become the object in this case. 2. Inflecting the noun in this case requires the genitive and that makes one have to inflect 'an' or 'na' to the right form.

ARRGG....

3 years ago

Aodhan294604

Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialann would mean The cat runs around the restraunts.Not the cat runs around the restraunt

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I'm afraid not. As explained above, the noun after "timpeall" will be in the genitive, and the plural of the genitive is "na mbialann".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/bialann

1 year ago

AnnikaFiercely
AnnikaFiercely

Does this mean 'the cat runs in circles around the restaurant' as in 'children dance around the Maypole' or 'the cat runs all about the restaurant' as in 'the cockroach runs around the room'?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, timpeall is used both for it's literal meaning of a circuit around the boundary, or in the more figurative "randomly" sense.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.