1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cat runs around the rest…

"The cat runs around the restaurant."

Translation:Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialainne.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

Note this takes the genitive because "timpeall" literally means "circuit":

Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialainne = The cat runs the circuit of the restaurant = The cat runs around the restaurant.


Caesar93

Very helpful, thanks!


patharvel

Thanks. That makes much more sense now


Aodhan294604

Timpeall means around not circuit


SatharnPHL
Mod

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/timpeall

timpeall, m. (gs. npl. -pill, gpl. ~). 1. (a) Round, circuit;


AnLonDubhBeag

Its base meaning is "circuit" and hence is used to convey "around".


AnnikaFiercely

Does this mean 'the cat runs in circles around the restaurant' as in 'children dance around the Maypole' or 'the cat runs all about the restaurant' as in 'the cockroach runs around the room'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, timpeall is used both for it's literal meaning of a circuit around the boundary, or in the more figurative "randomly" sense.


bryji

What would "The cat runs around the restaurants" be? "Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialnnn" maybe?


galaxyrocker

Ritheann an cat timpeall na mbialann. The definite noun eclipses in the plural genitive.


Asskrha1234

Both masculine and feminine nouns?


galaxyrocker

Yes, both. Only the plural, though


sp1jk3z

So, I've got to drill it into my head: 1. compound prepositions like around make one inflect the object in question - or has "timpeall na mbialann" actually become the object in this case. 2. Inflecting the noun in this case requires the genitive and that makes one have to inflect 'an' or 'na' to the right form.

ARRGG....


JanetMcNei1

I guess no one is wildly chasing it inside the said restaurant.


Aodhan294604

Ritheann an cat timpeall na bialann would mean The cat runs around the restraunts.Not the cat runs around the restraunt


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm afraid not. As explained above, the noun after "timpeall" will be in the genitive, and the plural of the genitive is "na mbialann".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/bialann

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.