1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She reads a menu."

"She reads a menu."

Translation:Hun læser en menu.

August 27, 2014

7 Comments


NolanDicke

When do you use en instead of et?


ff.trombetta

Not really any rules for this. You just memorize and learn it. I wouldn't worry much about it in the beggining. And every dane would know what you mean ;)


Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

En dreng. A boy.

Et fængsel. A jail.

Maybe this can help you? :)


LindseyBlu

I have difficulties pronouncing the letter where the a and e are formed together: æ, does anyone have any tips for me?


PedroBelmo5

Can someone explain me why it is wrong to use "menuen" instead of en menu


Robbadob

en menu = a menu
menuen = the menu

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.