"She reads a menu."

Translation:Hun læser en menu.

4 years ago

11 Comments


LeivaL860295

Why is han not valid?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Han means he. The English sentence says she :)

Or did you get it as an audio exercise?

4 years ago

LeivaL860295

Oh ok, thanks. It was a normal exercise and my own mistake, no audio thing

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

That's perfectly fine :) Only one way to learn, right? :)

4 years ago

kidha1

Oh man

1 year ago

NolanDicke

When do you use en instead of et?

4 years ago

ff.trombetta

Not really any rules for this. You just memorize and learn it. I wouldn't worry much about it in the beggining. And every dane would know what you mean ;)

4 years ago

LindseyBlu

I have difficulties pronouncing the letter where the a and e are formed together: æ, does anyone have any tips for me?

2 years ago

PedroBelmo5

Can someone explain me why it is wrong to use "menuen" instead of en menu

6 months ago

nick101203

I think its plural versus singular

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.