"She reads a menu."

Translation:Hun læser en menu.

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


LeivaL860295

Why is han not valid?

August 27, 2014

runem

Han means he. The English sentence says she :)

Or did you get it as an audio exercise?

August 27, 2014

LeivaL860295

Oh ok, thanks. It was a normal exercise and my own mistake, no audio thing

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

That's perfectly fine :) Only one way to learn, right? :)

August 27, 2014

kidha1

Oh man

April 29, 2017

LindseyBlu

I have difficulties pronouncing the letter where the a and e are formed together: æ, does anyone have any tips for me?

March 16, 2016

likethree
November 18, 2016

PedroBelmo5

Can someone explain me why it is wrong to use "menuen" instead of en menu

May 23, 2018

Robbadob

en menu = a menu
menuen = the menu

May 9, 2019

NolanDicke

When do you use en instead of et?

November 8, 2014

ff.trombetta

Not really any rules for this. You just memorize and learn it. I wouldn't worry much about it in the beggining. And every dane would know what you mean ;)

November 10, 2014

Arabella210259

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

En dreng. A boy.

Et fængsel. A jail.

Maybe this can help you? :)

June 5, 2019

Peter473890

when do we use "en menu" and "menuen"?

April 3, 2019

Robbadob

en menu = a menu
menuen = the menu

May 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.