1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fáilte romhat!"

" fáilte romhat!"

Translation:You are welcome!

August 27, 2014

29 Comments


cooker3

Oh memories of school when anytime someone came into the classroom we would have to say in unison Ta failte romhat isteach


Alittleshaydy

May i ask what that translates to?


19O492554

Isteach means "in" so tá fáilte romhat isteach is "welcome in", though you might be more likely to say "Please do come in" or such in English, the clear implication is that you have stepped into a specific room or building, rather than a general welcome on arrival at a place.


Nagaera

How exactly should the mh be pronounced?


paddyobrien

It takes a soft "w" sound here. So something between "rowat" and "rote". How much you want to emphasise the "w" sound is fairly optional.


Ballygawley

In DL Irish, there is always a blue "sound" icon at the top of the discussion page, which quite freqently (one out of three to four?) gives a sound sample (as is on this page as well).

Now the quality of the speaker is considered extremely poor by the experts, but I still appreciate a poor indication more than no indication at all. From where I come, "romhat" would be pronounced (and silently read) as the english "rum hat", which definitely is much worse, than the poor indication.


CJ.Dennis

You only get the sound icon on this page if the exercise also had audio, so it depends each time whether you'll see it or not.


CiaraSherry

Should the mh not make a v sound, like in Niamh?


paddyobrien

Not in this case, no. Sometimes "mh" coming after a vowel makes a "v" sound, other times a "w" sound - you just have to learn when learning the word. If “mh” comes at the end of a word it’s almost always a “v” sound


Enderbot1090

But bh is always (from what i know) v


Cait48

It depends on the speaker's dialect. In Donegal, for example, a broad bh or mh is usually pronounced like w, so 'an bhfuil' sounds a lot like 'uh wil.' As paddyobrien notes above, though, they are often pronounced as v at the end of a word. Bh and mh are usually pronounced v all the time.

Pronunciation rules differ from dialect to dialect, so it's usually impossible to give a single simple rule. The pronunciation database at teanglann is a great help, but be aware that there are pronunciation and usage differences within the dialects; there isn't just ONE Munster pronunciation, for example.


Shelly776126

Correct. Mh or bh can both have a v sound.


paddyobrien

Welcome to my house would be "fáilte go dtí mo theach" or "fáilte chuig mo theach".


MauriceReeves

Is this "welcome" as in "Welcome to my house" or "welcome" as in "happy to do it?"


alexinIreland

This is used as "you are welcome" when someone thanks you (or, as you said, "happy to do it")


soupandbread

Funny, I was taught the opposite: Tá fáilte romhat/romhaibh' should only be used to welcome someone to a place, and for a response to 'go raibh maith agat,' that 'go ndéana a mhaith duit' was preferable.


MauriceReeves

Also, "There is water in front of you" is "Tá uisce romhat." How are the two sentences connected?


Lancet

The literal translation of Tá fáilte romhat is There is a welcome in front of you.


Rae.F

Is "romhat" for the singular "you"? What would the declension be for the plural "you"?


Lancet

Well spotted, romhat is before you (singular), while romhaibh is before you (plural).


hpfan5

When they list the different word translations under a english word ...they should put (sgl) or (pl) -singular or plural- next to the possible translations to better understand the different words because theyre not synonyms


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!


ataltane

Through the magic of idioms.

Also: prepositions in any language are pretty much untranslatable. You just have to accept the way they're used.


hpfan5

Idioms & prepositions may not exactly be translatable into modern english but long-winded kind of old english.. but still inderstood when fully explained :)


LenaCapaillUisce

Why is romhat used, rather thatn agat, or duit? As I understand: Romhat=before you Duit=to you Agat=at you/with you

Am I correct?


Suzanne180812

Is this you're welcome in response to a thankyou or welcoming someone to a place?


Cait48

Both, although as you learn mofre Irish, you'll learn other (additional) ways to respond to a Thank you and to welcome someone.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.