Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vind je voetbal leuk?"

Translation:Do you like soccer?

4 years ago

8 Comments


hamishNL
hamishNL

Out of curiosity, would "football" be accepted as well as "soccer"? It's called "football" in the UK.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Yes...

3 years ago

Fehermadar
Fehermadar

although the rules are quite clear on the point when to put a -t ending regarding je/jij, still I have typed the question with a -t (vind-t jij) because that is what I have heard when i clicked on the play/speaker button.

do you also hear a -t where I do? if not i'd better make an appointment and see the local doctor about it. xD

4 years ago

RigelKentian

When a word ends on a ''d'' the ''d'' is pronounced as a ''t''. So both ''vind'' and ''vindt'' are pronounced as ''vint''. So you don't need to see your doctor if you heard a ''t'' :)

4 years ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

Is there a noun just for "like"?

2 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

A facebook like is a 'vind-ik-leuk'. Although I think it would only be used in jest, and we'd just use 'like' as a loanword.

4 months ago

EricVanErt

So when referring to American Football (NFL and the like) is there a different word for that, or is that simply called "American Football" in the Netherlands?

1 year ago

BenMaor3

Why is ''Do you find football fun?'' not accepted?

2 weeks ago