"Vindjevoetballeuk?"

Translation:Do you like soccer?

4 years ago

9 Comments


hamishNL
hamishNL

Out of curiosity, would "football" be accepted as well as "soccer"? It's called "football" in the UK.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Yes...

3 years ago

Fehermadar
Fehermadar

although the rules are quite clear on the point when to put a -t ending regarding je/jij, still I have typed the question with a -t (vind-t jij) because that is what I have heard when i clicked on the play/speaker button.

do you also hear a -t where I do? if not i'd better make an appointment and see the local doctor about it. xD

4 years ago

RigelKentian

When a word ends on a ''d'' the ''d'' is pronounced as a ''t''. So both ''vind'' and ''vindt'' are pronounced as ''vint''. So you don't need to see your doctor if you heard a ''t'' :)

4 years ago

Ingrid807286
Ingrid807286

You do indeed hear a 't' where there is a 'd', but in Dutch there are some rules for present forms. 'je/jij vindt' is written with a 't', but 'vind je' has no 't' in it however, 'hij vindt' is with a 't' and 'vindt hij' is also with a 't' in a sentence with 'vindt je broer' (where 'je broer' refers to 'hij') there is also a 't' used Hope that makes it a bit clearer! :)

3 days ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

Is there a noun just for "like"?

2 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

A facebook like is a 'vind-ik-leuk'. Although I think it would only be used in jest, and we'd just use 'like' as a loanword.

7 months ago

EricVanErt

So when referring to American Football (NFL and the like) is there a different word for that, or is that simply called "American Football" in the Netherlands?

1 year ago

BenMaor3

Why is ''Do you find football fun?'' not accepted?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.