1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vind je voetbal leuk?"

"Vind je voetbal leuk?"

Translation:Do you like soccer?

August 27, 2014

10 Comments


hamishNL

Out of curiosity, would "football" be accepted as well as "soccer"? It's called "football" in the UK.


Fehermadar

although the rules are quite clear on the point when to put a -t ending regarding je/jij, still I have typed the question with a -t (vind-t jij) because that is what I have heard when i clicked on the play/speaker button.

do you also hear a -t where I do? if not i'd better make an appointment and see the local doctor about it. xD


RigelKentian

When a word ends on a ''d'' the ''d'' is pronounced as a ''t''. So both ''vind'' and ''vindt'' are pronounced as ''vint''. So you don't need to see your doctor if you heard a ''t'' :)


Maneblusser

You do indeed hear a 't' where there is a 'd', but in Dutch there are some rules for present forms. 'je/jij vindt' is written with a 't', but 'vind je' has no 't' in it however, 'hij vindt' is with a 't' and 'vindt hij' is also with a 't' in a sentence with 'vindt je broer' (where 'je broer' refers to 'hij') there is also a 't' used Hope that makes it a bit clearer! :)


OwenJones0

Is there a noun just for "like"?


Pieter235124

A facebook like is a 'vind-ik-leuk'. Although I think it would only be used in jest, and we'd just use 'like' as a loanword.


EricVanErt

So when referring to American Football (NFL and the like) is there a different word for that, or is that simply called "American Football" in the Netherlands?


Koen605272

We just call it 'American Football' in Dutch, we do not even translate it to something like 'Amerikaans voetbal'.


BenMaor3

Why is ''Do you find football fun?'' not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.