"I do not say good night."

Translation:Jeg siger ikke godnat.

August 27, 2014

8 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

So we're meant to say "siger" before "ikke"? Why?

August 27, 2014

runem

Negation of verbs work like that en Danish, the ikke comes after the first verb:

  • Han løber ikke = He does not run.

It is in fact, the same as in English: The first verb is does, to which the negation is appended. Think of saying it without to do:

  • He runs not

Even though it sounds weird, that's where you would place it in English, too :) Similarly, if there's an auxiliary verb in the Danish, the structure becomes familiar:

  • Han kan ikke løbe = He can not run (space for clarity) with the negation after the first verb.
August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Lingot for amazing answer...

August 27, 2014

runem

Woho!

August 28, 2014

sdgfadsfgew

Oh, I understand now. Thanks :)

August 27, 2014

runem

You're welcome :)

August 27, 2014

JaoDoAgreste

so hardcore

October 18, 2014

mahadhashi

fdsfsdfsdfsdfsfsdf

October 31, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.