"I do not say good night."

Translation:Jeg siger ikke godnat.

4 years ago

8 Comments


sdgfadsfgew

So we're meant to say "siger" before "ikke"? Why?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Negation of verbs work like that en Danish, the ikke comes after the first verb:

  • Han løber ikke = He does not run.

It is in fact, the same as in English: The first verb is does, to which the negation is appended. Think of saying it without to do:

  • He runs not

Even though it sounds weird, that's where you would place it in English, too :) Similarly, if there's an auxiliary verb in the Danish, the structure becomes familiar:

  • Han kan ikke løbe = He can not run (space for clarity) with the negation after the first verb.
4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Lingot for amazing answer...

4 years ago

runem
runem

Woho!

4 years ago

sdgfadsfgew

Oh, I understand now. Thanks :)

4 years ago

runem
runem

You're welcome :)

4 years ago

JaoDoAgreste
JaoDoAgreste

so hardcore

4 years ago

mahadhashi

fdsfsdfsdfsdfsfsdf

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.