"An ola."

Translation:The oil.

4 years ago

16 Comments


rickdotheghra
rickdotheghra

Is this oil only applicable to edible oil?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No. But don't tell the yanks or you'll be able to spot the flotillas from DĂșn Laoghaire in the morning!

3 years ago

SirJolt

Is there an audio error on this? I can't make out what the audio is saying, but it doesn't seem to match the text.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

Seems to be fixed now. Sounds perfect to me.

4 years ago

OrlyK
OrlyK

The audio is incorrect when this happens just report the error.

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

I don't quite get why almost every Duo course teaches you 'oil', favouring it over more common foods.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Oil is used in just about every dish at some point.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends where you're from.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Almost every course does this.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

That's what I'm saying. It's not an uncommon 'food' for everyone. I'm not sure what your point is.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

My point is that it's not a common drink for everybody so why is it being used as a drink for every single course?

Sure, depending on the language, it could be common in the country of the course, but I'm sure not every country that has a language taught by Duolingo as its most common language drinks tons of oil.

I was just pointing out another of the strange things about Duo. There was no deep point here and I have no idea why it's a big deal. If you want to continue to assert that oil is the best drink ever I'm fine with it, but I'm just saying that it's odd that 'oil' is one of the first foods learned in every course.

3 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

Does anyone drink oil? That just sounds unpleasant. But as it has previously been pointed out, most dishes will require some oil at some point in their preparation. Fried foods (e.g. McDonalds) will require a lot more.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

So what you're saying is because it's not common for you, they shouldn't have it? It's a big, varied world out there you know. If it weren't for the spelling of your name, I'd think you were American. I'm not saying that it's the best drink ever or even that it's a drink. I'm saying it's very common in many countries but I suppose if your idea of a good meal is a McDonalds then, yes, you probably haven't encountered much oil.

3 years ago

Nastaran531557

There is not any audio. :-(

3 years ago

shivamkrsh1

Allah Allah Allah Allah Allah Allah Allah

3 months ago

shivamkrsh1

Allah

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.