1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarerne spiser ikke kød."

"Vegetarerne spiser ikke kød."

Translation:The vegetarians do not eat meat.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


tcazarim

how should one say 'vegetarians don't eat any meat'?


jackinaboxx

Native Danish speaker here, and as it happens, also a vegetarian, haha. If you're trying to explain to someone that vegetarians don't eat ANY meat, it's "Vegetarer spiser intet kød", where if you're just saying that vegetarians don't eat meat, then it's "Vegetarer spiser ikke kød". So fer84 was very close.


fer84

I just started Danish, but I'd image it is something like "spiser ingen kød" but i am really just guessing.


SuzanneWag3

That's ok. I make lamb. :)


G.P.Niers

I think both the Danish and English sentences need to be changed as to omit the definite article. It is misleading like this.


koshermal

It's the entire point of the lesson.


Anadsea

The form "kød" used because of negotation "ikke"? There is no "et kød" or "kødet" in the answer, am I guessing right?


tuitui10

This sentence isn't proper english. Which vegetarians don't eat meat?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.