Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vegetarerne spiser ikke kød."

Translation:The vegetarians do not eat meat.

4 years ago

6 Comments


tcazarim

how should one say 'vegetarians don't eat any meat'?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Native Danish speaker here, and as it happens, also a vegetarian, haha. If you're trying to explain to someone that vegetarians don't eat ANY meat, it's "Vegetarer spiser intet kød", where if you're just saying that vegetarians don't eat meat, then it's "Vegetarer spiser ikke kød". So fer84 was very close.

3 years ago

fer84
fer84

I just started Danish, but I'd image it is something like "spiser ingen kød" but i am really just guessing.

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I think both the Danish and English sentences need to be changed as to omit the definite article. It is misleading like this.

3 years ago

Anadsea

The form "kød" used because of negotation "ikke"? There is no "et kød" or "kødet" in the answer, am I guessing right?

3 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

That's ok. I make lamb. :)

1 year ago