1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi la vogliamo incontrare."

"Noi la vogliamo incontrare."

Translation:We want to meet her.

August 27, 2014

24 Comments


Ste-n-Dee

My understanding is that "incontrare" means "to meet" as in "I hope I meet Fred on the street when I walk to work so I can give him back his hat." If you were saying that you wanted to meet someone whom you had never met before, as in "I want to meet your new girlfriend", then you would use "conoscere". Is this correct?


PaulSkeoch1

Ah, ok. Then the direct English translation would be "encounter".


lev36

As I understand it, incontrare is ambiguous as to whether it's the first time vs. meeting someone you already know, while conoscere only means the former. I may be wrong, but I recall reading that somewhere.


Weird_Ed

Damn it! I always mix the Italian verb "incontrare" with the Spanish verb "encontrar"..


Tallman69

I'm not entirely sure why "la" is there in the first place.


Ste-n-Dee

It's the direct object: We want to meet her.


jdanaher

How do I know not to use "I want her to meet". Is the pronoun always going to be associated with the infinitive and not the verb. If I wanted to say I want her to meet where does the pronoun go?


Ste-n-Dee

Do you mean, for example, "I want her to meet my father"? If so, you don't structure it this way in Italian. Rather, you say "I want that she meet my father" -- "Voglio che lei conosca mio padre" (or, if you mean "meet" as in "meet in the street while out walking", "Voglio che lei incontri mio padre.")

In using this construction, note that the second verb is conjugated in the subjunctive (conosca instead of conosce and incontri instead of incontra).


ammerie

The pronoun here could be a 'you' in the polite form yes. 'Sua' could mean hers or yours in the polite form.


xyphax

Not in this duo sentence however. It will be marked wrong. Duolingo has a policy that if they are using the polite form it will be capitalized, even though that is not the general rule in Italian. They do this so that the formal you does not confuse new learners. There is a section later in the Italian tree dedicated to the formal you.


ElMonko

Ah good to know about the capitalization...


Andrew822665

Could la also mean there, as in "we want to meet there" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, but «là» or «lì» can. You would also have to put it at the end: «Noi la vogliamo incontrare là/lì.».


Ashley225080

Why is "we want to meet him" not correct?


ForgetUmbrella

"La" is the direct object pronoun for feminine nouns. "Him" is not feminine. If you wanted to say that, you'd use "lo" instead of "la"


Moromillas

I cant see a "her" in there and i dont know why there would be. Why doesn't duo tell me what im doing wrong, instead of just saying that its wrong. Ok its wrong, dont just tell me the answer, tell me why im wrong. Incredibly frustrating.


Ste-n-Dee

The problem is that the Duolingo engine can't read your mind and tell why you missed it. The la ("her") is right there in front of you; Duolingo assumes that if you're told that you are wrong and given the correct answer, you can figure out for yourself where you messed up.


EliMudr

For example me, I was not given the correct answer, that's why I came to the discussion :-D Sometimes I do not receive the translation, usually when I really need it to learn what I missed or did wrong.


larissa517660

To translate what it is saying is like "To her we would like to to meet" as if i say "ti adoro" meaning i adore you but it's translated as"you i adore"


Linda916191

According to Google Translate it should be:
Vogliamo incontrarla. Which is correct?


Ste-n-Dee

Either is correct. When using modal verbs like volere with an infinitive following it, you can put the direct object either in front of the verbs (La vogliamo incontrare) or after, attached to the infinitive (Vogliamo incontrarla).


enanasya

Bu cümleden hiçbir şey anlamadım.
24 Ekim 2019


enanasya

Biz henüz "la" kelimesini öğrenmedik.
24 Ekim 2019

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.