1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser sine mus."

"Katten spiser sine mus."

Translation:The cat eats its mice.

August 27, 2014

54 Comments


araparseghian

So mus is the same both singular and plural, like dyr?


bjarkehs

Yes, sorry. I may have missed this discussion. mus is both mouse and mice, but when adding the definite article you can tell the difference: the mice becomes musene, whereas the mouse becomes musen.


Daniel_B

So then should both "Katten spiser sine mus." and "Katten spiser sin mus." be correct?


mgeisler

Yes, both Danish sentences make sense.


megmccaliano

Is this translation correct?

"katten spiser sine mus" means "the cat eats its mice"

"katten spiser sin mus" means "the cat eats its mouse"


mgeisler

Yes, that is exactly right.


AndrewsSuzy

I think the problem is that in the audio you can't hear (or I can't hear) the difference between sin mus and sine mus and therefore without knowing in advance what the translation is, unless you can hear properly, you can't differentiate between "its mouse" and "its mice" ???


mipani

I chose "katten spiser sin mus" and I was told that I was wrong, whereas "katten spiser sine mus" was correct. Why is "sin mus" considered wrong by Duolingus?


Xneb

In response to GigiGottwald and mipani, "sin mus" is wrong because the English sentence is plural, so the Danish sentence must also reflect this. What type of question was it that you got?


HippieGoddess

It's wrong with sin mus because the audio file said sine mus. So its not grammatically wrong to use sin mus, but the spoken words were clearly sine mus. Hope that helps.


GigiGottwald

if both are right, why does DL mark "sin mus" wrong?


GMKz

Well I've just had this question asking me to choose between 'sit' or 'sine', but I can't see any way to determine whether 'mus' is plural or singular.


Turkichiki

but isn't it because kat is a common word, so it should be en kat not et kat, hence sit mus is not grammatically correct?


bjarkehs

Yes, "sit mus" is incorrect in this sentence :)


NightKnight5

How would we have known that the english sentence was in plural since the sentence is in danish? so 'sin mus' is for singular and 'sine mus' is for plural, but both mouse and mice is 'mus' is danish, so how can we know that?


mipani

In reply to NightKnight5 (a direct reply is not possible): Your question contains the answer. From the Danish sentence we know that "mus" is plural because it reads "sine mus". If it there was only one mouse, the sentence would read "sin mus". Accordingly, the English sentence is "its mice" and not "its mouse".


jetam4

"sit mus" is not correct because it is "en mus" - not "et mus" - it depends on the gender of the object (mouse) not the subject (cat), right?


mgeisler

Correct! Though it's both "en kat" and "en mus", so both object and subject are the same gender.


mon.n.f.1234

If "sin, sine, sit" means "his/her/its own" , should we add the word "own" when translating it into English?

And in Danish do we have a word for own? Like what do we say "my own, our own"?


NO_MISTAKES

It must be. I was given a fill-in-the-blank exercise with only sine and sit, so that's the only plausible explanation.


WernerRetief

Sorry I am lost in this section, I keep guessing correctly but I have no idea why I am right.


arielkangaroo

Whether you use mit/min/mine or dit/din/dine depends on what the word ends with, and if it's singular/plural. For example, æblet (the apple) ends in '-et', so you would say mit æble (my apple).

In this case, you know it's not 'sit' because 'the mouse' is 'musen,' which ends in a '-en'; therefore it must be 'sin' or 'sine' depending on context/pronunciation.


(This is known as "noun gender", where nouns whose definite forms end in '-en' are common gender and nouns ending in -'et' are neuter gender).


mgeisler

You're perfectly correct.

This made me aware of a quirk of sorts: while it's "mit æble" and "min mus" ("my apple" and "my mouse"), it's "mine æbler" and "mine mus" in plural. That is, "min" and "mit" both become "mine" in plural. The same applies to "sin" and "sit" which become "sine" in plural. So we have two singular forms, but a single plural form for these words.


Brooke465342

i know this is an old post but what you just said is exactly what i've been trying to figure out, since duolingo isnt like learning in the book form, theres no explanations! tak tak tak tak


Lisa79533

I have been reading the threads here and so far there is no answer as to how one is to know whether or not it should be sin mus or sine mus. How is one to know whether this is a plural or singular situation? Shouldn't Katten spiser sin mus have been accepted?


mipani

The English sentence is "... eats its mice." So we have a clear plural situation here (one mouse, two mice, three mice ...). That's why in Danish we must write "sine mus" which means "its mice". "Sin mus" would mean "its mouse".


Lisa79533

Shame on me for not noticing mice! Of course that would explain the use of sine.


Janel0u

Why is it sine instead of sit?


mgeisler

It is the difference between "the cat eats its mouse" and "the cat eats its mice": "sine" is the plural form of "sin" and "sit". Since it is "en mus" (and not "et mus"), the correct singular form is "sin mus". When there are multiple mice, it becomes "sine mus".


xenoph2

It should've been sin in singular because en mus/musen


sll-ttt

It is weird to think the mice are this here cat private property. replace mus with dreng in the sentence to see what I mean. It works with food in the sense of cat food but it doesn't change the fact the mice don't belong to cats. At best they belong to the house, or to their breeder if they are pet mice.


Melissa721739

Throw out any ideas you have about a "possessive" form. It doesn't really exist. It's really the genitive, which creates a relationship between two nouns which is context dependent. Think about what "my parents" or "your hometown" mean. Or "the car's wheel".


Yrsa.lil

I am confused. Really. If the answer is correct with "its", and "his" too, why we can not use instead of "its" "its own" or instead of "his" "his own"? That would be more clear. For me "its" is "dets", "his" is "hans". Or I don't get it.


brtt5

In reaction to Xneb's answer to megmccaliano (which I can't answer to), I was presented with the danish sentence, so Xneb's comment on the english sentence being plural is moot.

As noted by bjarkehs, mus is both plural and singular, so I should have been able to choose between sin, sit and sine, not just sit and sine...


Xneb

Sorry, when writing the original comment I forgot about the form exercises and assumed it was a translation exercise from English to Danish.

For some reason only one option can be marked as correct. As the original sentence uses "sine", this one cannot be removed so "sin" is not included as this would be marked as incorrect even though it is grammatically correct.


brtt5

Thanks for pointing that issue out.

If that really can't be fixed (which would be odd, on a programming standpoint), you could probably add a comment to the result stating "sin" is correct as well ?

That would prevent some people from bashing their heads against walls :]


charley_s2

Does Site also exist?


themindi

In here mus should be accepted to be mice and mouse...


mipani

No, it should not. "Sine mus" strictly translates to "its mice", whereas "its mouse" would mean "sin mus". You cannot translate "sine mus" to "its mouse". That is just wrong.


Konstantin736085

Is it "en mus" or "et mus"?


Marty62203

Does the pronoun agree with the subject or object? Earlier it seemed to be "sine" because the object was plural. Here both are singular. What gives?


DragonNights

Object. As Bjarkehs explained in one of the top comments "mus" is invariable and does not change form in plural. So pronoun and object do agree.


kiika.lozano

Mark the sentence as wrong but is the same word for singular and plural :/


bjarkehs

sin = singular, sine = plural


filda16

mus er det samen i flertal...


dumark53

How do you know that the the mouse or mice belong the the cat that is eating, and not to the mouse or mice of other cats? Isn't "sine" plural? Why is "its mouse" also correct?


jtDCOO

Is sine used as plural form and sin used as nonplural (I think non plural Is not a word I just couldn't remember the other word)


mipani

Yes, "sine" is plural. You are looking for the word "singular". "Sin mus" would mean "its mouse", while "sine mus" means "its mice". So "mus" is singular and plural alike; just like the English word "sheep", for example, which could mean only one animal but also two or more.


AndrewsSuzy

but what's the difference between "sina" and "sine"?


Konstantin736085

I'd say there is no such thing as "sina". "Sine" is just the plural of sin/sit


sannastrid

It should be the cat eats IT'S mice/mouse. And not be The cat eats ITS mouse/mice .....


mipani

No, you are wrong. "It's" is short for "it is". So your suggestion means "The cat eats it is mouse." Does this really make sense to you?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.