Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you, but it is late."

Translation:Gracias, pero es tarde.

5 years ago

33 Comments


mikealstokes

i answered sino es tarde. Why is sino incorrect in this case?

5 years ago

Babella

"Pero" and "sino" both translate as "but", but they have a slightly different meaning. You use "pero" when you want to add an oposition: "quiero ir, pero no puedo" (I want to go, but I can't); you use "sino" when you want to state it's not the first part, but the second: "no es blanco sino amarillo" (it's not white, but yellow).

5 years ago

authentix

thanks... i keep getting :sino , pero and para wrong..

5 years ago

locasaeeda

I still don't get it, I mean when you say "it's not white but yellow" your still opposing the fact that the object is not white but is yellow, and when you say "I want to go but, I can't" that is also opposition. basically, i'm asking the DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PERO AND SINO.

5 years ago

Babella

I looked around several webs and found what seems to be a good way to remember it: if you can change the "but" to a "but rather" (together! Not the sort of "rather" that is synonym of "quite"!), use "sino"; if not, it is "pero". Examples:

It is not black, but (but rather) dark gray = No es blanco, sino gris oscuro.

This is not hot, but (but rather) warm = No está caliente, sino templado.

You are tall, but not that much = "but rather not that much" makes no sense, so = Tú eres alto, pero no tanto.

Better? There may be exceptions, but that is the easier way I found to explain it; if you look at it, most of the times we use "sino" it is about making the first part of the sentence negative and the second positive (no es esto, sino aquello), as if you said a lie and just immediately say: "no, wait, here is the truth!".

Hope it helped!

5 years ago

anitha

Your detailed explanation is very helpful. Thanks.

4 years ago

locasaeeda

thank you, sooooooooooooo much!!!!!!! that helped loads :))

5 years ago

Babella

Nice to know! You're welcome ;]

5 years ago

3man3

Gracias

3 years ago

Cade_Manuel

I kept thinking para and sino ...... Thanks :)

4 years ago

Cade_Manuel

Ya same here thnx man!

4 years ago

AlwaysNachoTime

Sino is an elegant way to provide a non-obvious alternative to a negative statement, without having to start a new sentence.

To avoid confusing it with pero, try replacing it with although–if it works, it's pero; otherwise, it's sino.

> — Me apetecía verte hoy, pero hasta mañana no puedo.

> "I felt like seeing you today, (but/although) until tomorrow, I can't."

> — Pues yo no contaba con verte hoy, sino mañana, así que perfecto.

> "(Well) I wasn't counting on seeing you today, (but/I was counting on seeing you) tomorrow, so that's perfect."

I go deep into the usage context of sino in this NachoTime post.

2 years ago

RamsesMado

Why is es used instead if esta? Isn't this a temporary situation?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Time references are always ser. It may not be 2 a.m. forever, but that event will always have happened at 2 a.m.

4 years ago

sleach5

I need to know this too.

3 years ago

Ptezula
Ptezula

why is my translation "gracias, pero lo es tarde" incorrect? It said I could say "gracias, pero ja es tarde" why ya instead of lo?

3 years ago

Codedependent

I got this, too.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

"lo" isn't a subject pronoun, it's a direct object pronoun.

3 months ago

marymon

Thank you Babella, and so say all of us.

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

Ashley_Zhao

why can't use "sino"?

4 years ago

Babella

"Sino" is used to express the idea of "not this, but that": "no es gris, sino naranja" (it is not grey, but orange). "Pero" is used as a way to say "this, but...": "quiero uno gris, pero sólo hay uno naranja" (I want a grey one, but there is only an orange one). In this case, you are saying that despite you thanking that person for something, it is late, it has nothing to do with the "it is not early but late" structure.

Hope this made it clear, I find this hard to explain since both concepts use "but" in English...

4 years ago

monachin1

Te agradezco es otra forma correcta de decirlo.

4 years ago

MeredithSu2

Let's not be silly. I got counted wrong for saying Muchas gracias. I'm just being polite!

4 years ago

lstor
lstor

Your job isn't to be polite, but to translate precisely :-)

4 years ago

nat22324
  1. Hello, but it's late... XD XD XD lol
3 years ago

mysha2014

because sino means without

3 years ago

tessbee

You must mean "sin" (means "without").

2 years ago

Ronak4444

FYI: tarde derived from latin “tardus” = slow,limping which lead to english words = retard,tardy,tardiness.

2 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

It said, "Pero", not "Perro". Pero=Pe-rO. Perro=Pe-(rr)O. The "rr" is one of the Spanish letters "rr", pronounced (rr).

2 years ago

manuelandk

Tarde sounds like tardy

2 years ago

amaimone

i had to redo this one four times!

1 year ago

mike2813

I answered "Gracias, pero llega tarde" (following the popup's first definition) but was marked wrong. either the scoring is wrong, the popup is wrong, or i am wrong. which?

4 months ago