"Spiser edderkoppen æblet?"

Translation:Is the spider eating the apple?

August 27, 2014

24 Comments


GrandApple

Edderkoppen reminds me of enderman which is why I can remember the word.

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Wait... what? (And I was just surprised you used that word, but it doesn't matter as long as it helps you remember :D)

August 27, 2014

JosueZunig403094

Think of the enderman as creepy and associate creepy with spider. It might help remember the word.

July 23, 2019

tani17

Can anyone hear the "t" on aeblet?

October 26, 2014

jackinaboxx

It's a very soft t. Sounds more like a d. You can hear a Danish guy saying it on Forvo.

October 26, 2014

tani17

thanks

October 27, 2014

orfeocookie

Nej, aeblet spiser edderkoppen!

February 21, 2015

Lily490550

...

December 12, 2017

xKingConduitx

a spider physically cannot eat an apple

April 26, 2016

TobyBartels

https://youtu.be/ThHzV6KSUG8 (sucking the juice out)

May 19, 2017

Lily490550

Where there's a will there's a way!

December 12, 2017

keniseHenr

My point exactly

April 16, 2019

mikeinmt

Can someone explain why this does not simply say "eat the spider the apple"? where does the question "is" or "does", that implies a question come into play? and how can I tell. It seems different than other sentences for some reason? Thanks!

May 13, 2016

LukasGroth

Well, "eat the spider the apple" doesn't make any sense, does it?

In order to ask a question in Danish, you only need to change the word order and move the verb to the beginning of the sentence. Unlike in English, you don't use a copula (do, be, have, …) for this purpose.

Edderkoppen spiser æblet. – The spider eats the apple./The spider is eating the apple.

Spiser edderkoppen æblet? – Does the spider eat the apple?/Is the spider eating the apple?

May 1, 2017

Torey887389

How would you then say "Did the spider eat the apple?"

July 24, 2019

tinyset

This one is very tricky with spiser and spider!

October 29, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

It sounds as if edderkoppen is pronounced "eelikoppen", am I hearing it correctly?

November 1, 2014

tani17

The Danish "d" can sound like an "l" to English speakers

November 2, 2014

schroedingercat

The d is like a cross between an l and a d. Say an l like you just went to the dentist and got numbed up lol

October 17, 2017

Lily490550

for me, I mostly pronounce the d like an apostrophe, and only pronounce it as an l when there's and et after it but I think that's wrong so....

December 12, 2017

oppikoppi

"Spider edderkoppen æblet" ...sigh, lol.

November 11, 2014

CharlesAne

Very new to this language, but can this not mean, "Spiders eat apples"?

April 6, 2017

LukasGroth

No, that would be: Edderkopper spiser æbler.

May 1, 2017

schroedingercat

Its very difficult to hear the ends of spider and apple. Kt sounds like she is saying the spider and the apples.

October 17, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.