1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser edderkoppen æblet?"

"Spiser edderkoppen æblet?"

Translation:Is the spider eating the apple?

August 27, 2014

29 Comments


GrandApple

Edderkoppen reminds me of enderman which is why I can remember the word.


bjarkehs

Wait... what? (And I was just surprised you used that word, but it doesn't matter as long as it helps you remember :D)


JosueZunig403094

Think of the enderman as creepy and associate creepy with spider. It might help remember the word.


tani17

Can anyone hear the "t" on aeblet?


jackinaboxx

It's a very soft t. Sounds more like a d. You can hear a Danish guy saying it on Forvo.


orfeocookie

Nej, aeblet spiser edderkoppen!


xKingConduitx

a spider physically cannot eat an apple


me.meep.ep

Where there's a will there's a way!


keniseHenr

My point exactly


mikeinmt

Can someone explain why this does not simply say "eat the spider the apple"? where does the question "is" or "does", that implies a question come into play? and how can I tell. It seems different than other sentences for some reason? Thanks!


LukasGroth

Well, "eat the spider the apple" doesn't make any sense, does it?

In order to ask a question in Danish, you only need to change the word order and move the verb to the beginning of the sentence. Unlike in English, you don't use a copula (do, be, have, …) for this purpose.

Edderkoppen spiser æblet. – The spider eats the apple./The spider is eating the apple.

Spiser edderkoppen æblet? – Does the spider eat the apple?/Is the spider eating the apple?


Tor-DK

How would you then say "Did the spider eat the apple?"


LukasGroth

Spiste edderkoppen æblet?

Literally: "Ate the spider the apple?"


Tinyset

This one is very tricky with spiser and spider!


GirlWithTheGold

It sounds as if edderkoppen is pronounced "eelikoppen", am I hearing it correctly?


tani17

The Danish "d" can sound like an "l" to English speakers


schroedingercat

The d is like a cross between an l and a d. Say an l like you just went to the dentist and got numbed up lol


me.meep.ep

for me, I mostly pronounce the d like an apostrophe, and only pronounce it as an l when there's and et after it but I think that's wrong so....


oppikoppi

"Spider edderkoppen æblet" ...sigh, lol.


FacuMau

I translated this sentence as "do the spider eat the apple?" and it took me wrong. I asked a Danish native and it's supposed to be right. There's a bug here.


LukasGroth

Do the spider … is not a valid English sentence. It would have to be Does the spider …


CharlesAne

Very new to this language, but can this not mean, "Spiders eat apples"?


LukasGroth

No, that would be: Edderkopper spiser æbler.


schroedingercat

Its very difficult to hear the ends of spider and apple. Kt sounds like she is saying the spider and the apples.


Jillbobbins

It won't accept "Does the spider eat the apple?". I don't know enough about tenses to know why :/


BeverlyAda3

When in real life will this sentence EVER be said?


Patsy536249

Sounds like an r not t on the aeblet word

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.