"Spiseredderkoppenæblet?"

Translation:Is the spider eating the apple?

4 years ago

21 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

Edderkoppen reminds me of enderman which is why I can remember the word.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Wait... what? (And I was just surprised you used that word, but it doesn't matter as long as it helps you remember :D)

4 years ago

tani17
tani17

Can anyone hear the "t" on aeblet?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

It's a very soft t. Sounds more like a d. You can hear a Danish guy saying it on Forvo.

4 years ago

tani17
tani17

thanks

4 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Nej, aeblet spiser edderkoppen!

3 years ago

Lily490550

...

11 months ago

xKingConduitx

a spider physically cannot eat an apple

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

https://youtu.be/ThHzV6KSUG8 (sucking the juice out)

1 year ago

Lily490550

Where there's a will there's a way!

11 months ago

mikeinmt

Can someone explain why this does not simply say "eat the spider the apple"? where does the question "is" or "does", that implies a question come into play? and how can I tell. It seems different than other sentences for some reason? Thanks!

2 years ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

Well, "eat the spider the apple" doesn't make any sense, does it?

In order to ask a question in Danish, you only need to change the word order and move the verb to the beginning of the sentence. Unlike in English, you don't use a copula (do, be, have, …) for this purpose.

Edderkoppen spiser æblet. – The spider eats the apple./The spider is eating the apple.

Spiser edderkoppen æblet? – Does the spider eat the apple?/Is the spider eating the apple?

1 year ago

tinyset
tinysetPlus

This one is very tricky with spiser and spider!

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

It sounds as if edderkoppen is pronounced "eelikoppen", am I hearing it correctly?

4 years ago

tani17
tani17

The Danish "d" can sound like an "l" to English speakers

4 years ago

schroedingercat

The d is like a cross between an l and a d. Say an l like you just went to the dentist and got numbed up lol

1 year ago

Lily490550

for me, I mostly pronounce the d like an apostrophe, and only pronounce it as an l when there's and et after it but I think that's wrong so....

11 months ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

"Spider edderkoppen æblet" ...sigh, lol.

4 years ago

CharlesAne

Very new to this language, but can this not mean, "Spiders eat apples"?

1 year ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

No, that would be: Edderkopper spiser æbler.

1 year ago

schroedingercat

Its very difficult to hear the ends of spider and apple. Kt sounds like she is saying the spider and the apples.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.