1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden spiser jakkesættet."

"Hunden spiser jakkesættet."

Translation:The dog eats the suit.

August 27, 2014

26 Comments


DeroGoi

It's part of any balanced meal.


audrey.taylor29

HAHAHA, I thought it would be eating the shoes, not a suit


mademoiselle-kt

And the different ties are like different tastes or sauces for this balanced meal


fionagirl6

shoes, suits, the dog will eat anything...


HatchedSylveon

The dog even ate a person!


jea1974

Det er fordi mannen har jakkesættet på. :'P


geckoH-

"Mannen" er Norsk eller Hollansk, ikke Dansk (på Dansk er manden)


Lassi492061

"Mannen" er ikke hollandsk, på hollandsk er det "de man".


ZRobotics

ikke hollansk, måske svensk


Lassi492061

"Mannen" er norsk og svensk.


FinaLau

Is jakkesættet always mean 'the suit' or can it be 'the suits' too?


Hedebygade

No, "the suit"= "jakkesættet". "the suits" = "jakkesættene".


Pav2712UK

does the suit consist of just the jacket and pants or also the tie and shirt ? (I was trying to think of something funny to say about the dog too but thought I'd ask a serious question for a change)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Jacket, pants and vest are usually included. See above for the wikipedia links.


abtamblyn

Cant i write suit jacket instead of just suit?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, if you just mean "the jacket", you could put "jakkerne", "jakkesættene" is "the suit" which can include "jakke", "bukser" and "vest". https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jakkes%C3%A6t https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jakke https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suit_(clothing) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacket


Ungewitig_Wiht

Does this word literally mean "Jacket set"?


TobiasSand162855

The last t in "Jakkesættet" almost sounds like and L-sound, correct?


JosefXX

Glad I'm not the only one. I'm hearing "jakkesettle."


KaylaBear95

How do you say "The dog is sleeping in the laundry room tonight.'' in Danish?


manjot97

What if I wanted to say. 'The dog eats the suits' ?


LukasGroth

Hunden spiser jakkesættene.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.