1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi chiedo cosa gli abbia fat…

"Mi chiedo cosa gli abbia fatto cambiare idea."

Translation:I wonder what had made him change his mind.

May 24, 2013

9 Comments


Thoughtdiva

if it is 'had made him' shouldn't it be 'gli avesse fatto'? "Gli abbia fatto" should be "has made him"?


BeSafeDear

i think 'i am wondering what has made him change his mind' should work also.


paulmacd

"I wonder what could have made him change his mind" was accepted (but "I ask myself what could have made him change his mind" was not-reported).


coledanielj

Generally, without some form of "potere" in the italian sentence, you shouldn't write "could".

I am guessing that the database of correct answers needed updating.


paulmacd

Yes, I think that you are right and I am not!


pablosch61

Why could it not be I wonder what SHE DID TO HIM to change his mind.


Budd01

I was wondering the same thing. why is the indirect object "gli" used here rather than the direct object "lo"?


BobPonte

How about "what was done to him" as an English translation?


RoccoJerry1

To make someone do something

Fare A + (person) + (infinitive form of a verb)

Indirect pronouns such as gli must be used

The person is an indirect object.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.