"Mi chiedo cosa gli abbia fatto cambiare idea."

Translation:I wonder what had made him change his mind.

May 24, 2013

7 Comments


Thoughtdiva

if it is 'had made him' shouldn't it be 'gli avesse fatto'? "Gli abbia fatto" should be "has made him"?

May 24, 2013

BenFrommherz

i think 'i am wondering what has made him change his mind' should work also.

August 20, 2018

paulmacd

"I wonder what could have made him change his mind" was accepted (but "I ask myself what could have made him change his mind" was not-reported).

December 17, 2018

pablosch61

Why could it not be I wonder what SHE DID TO HIM to change his mind.

May 24, 2018

Budd01

I was wondering the same thing. why is the indirect object "gli" used here rather than the direct object "lo"?

September 10, 2018

paulmacd

Because the folllowing word ("abbia"") begins with a vowel.

January 16, 2019

BobPonte

How about "what was done to him" as an English translation?

November 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.