1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She drinks."

"She drinks."

Translation:Ólann sí.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


Stronzia

I wrote "Oleann sì" why is it not considered an error? I confused broad ending with slender ending: I expected to lost my heart!... I feel like a dodge.. :P


oscar123

I think you're suppose to get more errors in the beginning, where grammar is less important than the general concepts.


Jalal_pac

i got the same thing lol


HeraldAforgomon

What I'm picking up from this is that the verb is placed before the pronoun, correct?


AkayshaGre

pronoun first alwas


SatharnPHL
Mod

Basic Irish sentences are Verb-Subject-Obect - pronouns, whether subject or object, generally come after the verb, not before.


Dallas_MG

What's the problem with "Ólann í"? What would the literal translation of that be?


gdog1102

'í' is like her, but 'sí' is like she. You basically said 'her drinks'


JanetCassi1

I wish there was a way to learn something before being asked to write it. So, I didn't know this and wrote it wrong, as Olinn si (with accents). So this means I have practiced writing it wrong, thus reinforcing the wrong answer. And there is no way to correct it and write it correctly. Bad pedagogy.


JakeMacMan1

I find corrective feedback better, isn't that how we learn?


JanetCassi1

I stopped my exercise to comment and now can't find my way back. Grrrrr.


JakeMacMan1

Top left arrow beside 'Leave a comment'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.