Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks."

Translation:Ólann sí.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Stronzia
Stronzia

I wrote "Oleann sì" why is it not considered an error? I confused broad ending with slender ending: I expected to lost my heart!... I feel like a dodge.. :P

4 years ago

oscar123
oscar123

I think you're suppose to get more errors in the beginning, where grammar is less important than the general concepts.

4 years ago

Jalal_pac

i got the same thing lol

3 years ago

HeraldAforgomon

What I'm picking up from this is that the verb is placed before the pronoun, correct?

3 years ago

Dallas_MG

What's the problem with "Ólann í"? What would the literal translation of that be?

3 years ago

gdog1102
gdog1102

'í' is like her, but 'sí' is like she. You basically said 'her drinks'

1 year ago

JanetCassi1

I wish there was a way to learn something before being asked to write it. So, I didn't know this and wrote it wrong, as Olinn si (with accents). So this means I have practiced writing it wrong, thus reinforcing the wrong answer. And there is no way to correct it and write it correctly. Bad pedagogy.

5 months ago

JanetCassi1

I stopped my exercise to comment and now can't find my way back. Grrrrr.

5 months ago