1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er fuld."

"Jeg er fuld."

Translation:I am drunk.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


hr1982

I was interested to learn that "I am full" means "I am drunk," because I have distinct memories of being in high school French and having the teacher warn us never to say, "Je suis plein(e)," which literally means "I am full" but in French means "I am pregnant." :)

March 11, 2015

Krore

Yep. Even better, I was told that "Je suis pleine" carries the connotation of an animal being pregnant, not a human pregnancy where you would usually say "je suis enceinte."

May 15, 2015

wojo4hitz

Haha my mom has stories of screwing this up at a French dinner party!

May 17, 2016

henrikbjohansen

And we say that quite a lot in Denmark (especially in December because of "julefrokoster")!

December 15, 2014

sryelle

I need to visit.

July 14, 2017

morvan82

So when a person is "full" in English the implication is "full of food", but in danish the implication is "full of alcohol"?

January 13, 2016

petrenko

same in german.

looks like danish has 'pløret' / 'muddy' too

March 26, 2016

IgorBL

:D :D :D

November 26, 2017

FyodorPavlovich

Soo, how would you say 'I am full?'

January 29, 2015

madsh

That is "Jeg er mæt" :)

February 15, 2015

hr1982

"Full" was one of the suggestions, though ...

March 11, 2015

btwillbethere

'I am full' would mean 'jeg er mæt', but if 'the bottle is full of water' then 'flasken er fuld af vand'.

March 11, 2015

mizinamo

They aren't "suggestions".

They're "hints" as to what the word could mean in an appropriate situation - and so they don't all apply to every sentence that you can see a word in.

May 22, 2016

Mattitiahu

Finally, an important new piece of vocabulary to use in conjunction with and complement all those sentences about the beer-drinking bears.

April 5, 2017

Linda69101

LOL!

August 6, 2017

btwillbethere

Typical Danes :)

February 27, 2015

Loja304

Yes. Yes, you are.

August 27, 2014

dagummace

My mother tells me that it is the same in Scotland.

March 28, 2016

Erik875391

I was wondering when this was going to show up. Still haven't seen "Hvad så" yet

September 10, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.