Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er fuld."

Translation:I am drunk.

4 years ago

20 Comments


hr1982
hr1982

I was interested to learn that "I am full" means "I am drunk," because I have distinct memories of being in high school French and having the teacher warn us never to say, "Je suis plein(e)," which literally means "I am full" but in French means "I am pregnant." :)

3 years ago

Krore
Krore

Yep. Even better, I was told that "Je suis pleine" carries the connotation of an animal being pregnant, not a human pregnancy where you would usually say "je suis enceinte."

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Haha my mom has stories of screwing this up at a French dinner party!

2 years ago

BilouD.Lap

What? No, I am french and "je suis plein" means that you have eaten a lot (full of food or drinks) ^^ pregnant is "enceinte" Or maybe its a farmer expression people don't use in the cities... but it sounds very disrespectful towards the women so it's weird... Btw have you noticed that at this level it is tempting to write the comments i dansk ? But then... yeah no maybe a little more practice first ? :D

10 months ago

henrikbjohansen

And we say that quite a lot in Denmark (especially in December because of "julefrokoster")!

3 years ago

sryelle
sryelle

I need to visit.

1 year ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Soo, how would you say 'I am full?'

3 years ago

madsh
madsh

That is "Jeg er mæt" :)

3 years ago

morvan82
morvan82

So when a person is "full" in English the implication is "full of food", but in danish the implication is "full of alcohol"?

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

same in german.

looks like danish has 'pløret' / 'muddy' too

2 years ago

IgorBL
IgorBL

:D :D :D

9 months ago

hr1982
hr1982

"Full" was one of the suggestions, though ...

3 years ago

btwillbethere

'I am full' would mean 'jeg er mæt', but if 'the bottle is full of water' then 'flasken er fuld af vand'.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They aren't "suggestions".

They're "hints" as to what the word could mean in an appropriate situation - and so they don't all apply to every sentence that you can see a word in.

2 years ago

Mattitiahu
Mattitiahu

Finally, an important new piece of vocabulary to use in conjunction with and complement all those sentences about the beer-drinking bears.

1 year ago

Linda69101

LOL!

1 year ago

Loja304
Loja304

Yes. Yes, you are.

4 years ago

btwillbethere

Typical Danes :)

3 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

My mother tells me that it is the same in Scotland.

2 years ago

Erik875391
Erik875391Plus

I was wondering when this was going to show up. Still haven't seen "Hvad så" yet

1 year ago