1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er fuld."

"Jeg er fuld."

Translation:I am drunk.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


hr1982

I was interested to learn that "I am full" means "I am drunk," because I have distinct memories of being in high school French and having the teacher warn us never to say, "Je suis plein(e)," which literally means "I am full" but in French means "I am pregnant." :)


Krore

Yep. Even better, I was told that "Je suis pleine" carries the connotation of an animal being pregnant, not a human pregnancy where you would usually say "je suis enceinte."


wojo4hitz

Haha my mom has stories of screwing this up at a French dinner party!


henrikbjohansen

And we say that quite a lot in Denmark (especially in December because of "julefrokoster")!


sryelle

I need to visit.


FyodorPavlovich

Soo, how would you say 'I am full?'


madsh

That is "Jeg er mæt" :)


morvan82

So when a person is "full" in English the implication is "full of food", but in danish the implication is "full of alcohol"?


petrenko

same in german.

looks like danish has 'pløret' / 'muddy' too


hr1982

"Full" was one of the suggestions, though ...


btwillbethere

'I am full' would mean 'jeg er mæt', but if 'the bottle is full of water' then 'flasken er fuld af vand'.


mizinamo

They aren't "suggestions".

They're "hints" as to what the word could mean in an appropriate situation - and so they don't all apply to every sentence that you can see a word in.


Mattitiahu

Finally, an important new piece of vocabulary to use in conjunction with and complement all those sentences about the beer-drinking bears.


Loja304

Yes. Yes, you are.


dagummace

My mother tells me that it is the same in Scotland.


Erik875391

I was wondering when this was going to show up. Still haven't seen "Hvad så" yet

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.