Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is mine."

Translation:Det er mit.

4 years ago

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Is "Det er min" not appropriate here? Would it have to be Den in that case?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It depends on the gender of the owned object. Min is for n-words, mit is for t-words.

E.g. "det er mit hus" (it's my house), "det er min kat" (it's my cat).

So, "det er min" is a correct translation.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

So, it should have been accepted, then?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes.

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

If you can write it with the words provided, yes

3 years ago

lovedansk

What is the difference between dit and det?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Dit" means "your(s)" when referring to a singular neuter noun

"Det" (in the context of this sentence) means "it"

2 years ago

nedvedsond

What is n-words??? And what is t-words???

2 years ago

RomanSchne3
RomanSchne3

n words are common gender, t words are neuter gender: en kat/katten (n-word), et ├Žble/├Žblet (t-word)

2 years ago

Hafsa967994

'Den er min' would be correct not 'det er min'

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Question: the table in the course notes has dens and dets, not den and det. Are they interchangeable?

3 months ago