1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We wear the dress."

"We wear the dress."

Translation:Caithimid an gúna.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

That's one spacious dress.

December 3, 2014

lukasleibfried

The world's largest wedding dress has a 20 ft train, meaning it has a base area of about 200 ft^2, or 185,806 cm^2. If we assume that the average human is about 170 cm tall and 45 cm wide, that would give the average human a frontal surface area of 7,650 cm^2. If we divide 185,806 cm^2 by 7,650 cm^2, we get the number 24.29. This means that about 24 people could fit under the train of that dress. You're right, CarpeGuitarrem, that is one spacious dress.

January 17, 2015

WolfhoundJack

Does this accept "caitheann muid"?

August 27, 2014

GemStarspop

It did for me.

January 8, 2015

Jackaboy02

Why not sinn an guna?

March 1, 2017

scilling

It’s missing a verb.

May 25, 2017

MNMmcg

Shouldn't "gúna" be lenited to "ghúna" because it is a feminine noun in the nominative case following "an"?

April 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Gúna is a masculine noun.

April 9, 2019

MNMmcg

Oh, that's interesting. I guess I just have the cultural bias to think that "dress" would be a feminine noun.

April 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.