Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We wear the dress."

Translation:Caithimid an gúna.

4 years ago

6 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

That's one spacious dress.

3 years ago

lukasleibfried

The world's largest wedding dress has a 20 ft train, meaning it has a base area of about 200 ft^2, or 185,806 cm^2. If we assume that the average human is about 170 cm tall and 45 cm wide, that would give the average human a frontal surface area of 7,650 cm^2. If we divide 185,806 cm^2 by 7,650 cm^2, we get the number 24.29. This means that about 24 people could fit under the train of that dress. You're right, CarpeGuitarrem, that is one spacious dress.

3 years ago

WolfhoundJack

Does this accept "caitheann muid"?

4 years ago

GemStarspop

It did for me.

3 years ago

Jackaboy02

Why not sinn an guna?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s missing a verb.

1 year ago