1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello. Hello to you too."

"Hello. Hello to you too."

Translation:Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit.

August 27, 2014

134 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rae.F

I'm laughing right now because I had this as a multiple-choice and one of the wrong answers was "Muire duit. Muire is Muire duit." - "Mary to you! Mary and Mary to you!"

April 4, 2015

AGreatUserName

It would be REALLY good to have the pronunciation for this. Otherwise it's just memorising a string of letters that you're sure will be pronounced a different way entirely.

April 19, 2015

Ballygawley

Frequently even if the pronounciation is not given up front it is given on top of the discussion page, just as the blue Icon on top of this discussion thread.

When in doubt please do utilize this great resource:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Comhghairdeas

April 23, 2015

Coinneach10

The problem may be with me. I do not get any way to listen to audio of this particular clause. Not in the lesson, and not in this thread. Could the problem be that I use the mobile app? I do believe to remember that other threads had this feature. Do you know anything about it?

The source is great indeed.

October 26, 2018

Telisa7

Wow. This is indeed a great resource. Thank you so much for that. I usually recommend forvo, but I like the way this one is so specific.

September 24, 2017

youlooksmelly

Dia gwit. diasmuragwit

June 16, 2018

rainbowwol4

Totally agree

November 27, 2018

Huffdogg

We have it now.

January 29, 2016

LaoiseMcHale

Dee a gwit. Dee a iss murra gwit

October 1, 2018

1musketieragain

I'm wondering, do we know what they said before they became christians?

December 2, 2015

Rae.F

Google to the rescue, twice! Once to find the link and once to have a cached link because the site isn't responding at the moment.
Click here.

December 2, 2015

jesrad

TL;DR: something close to 'Sé do bheatha'

October 27, 2016

Ian378304

I Like your picture rae.f

October 10, 2017

ZoneDog1

'Click here' renders Error 404 (Not Found) 07Feb2019.

February 7, 2019

sliotar1

Some people seem to think that there weren't any gods before Christianity.

The pre-Christian Irish weren't Atheists. They would have been perfectly happy with Dia duit as a greeting (translated back into the actual language that they spoke back then, obviously).

February 7, 2019

ThayneBassett

But responding with "God and Mary to you" is specifically steeped in Christianity. Given their connection, is "Dia duit" likely to have been around prior?

September 30, 2019

BeeWolfMoon

What would be a non-denominational greeting now?

November 19, 2018

ZoneDog1

I have heard simply 'heileo' (hello), 'haigh' (hey) or one of the regional variants of 'How are you?' (Conas atá tú? Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú? Cad é mar atá tú?). In 'Hyberno-English,' I have occasionally heard 'Story?' or 'Story, Bud?' or in Gaeilge, 'Scéal?' but those 'story' ones are familiar rather than formal.

February 7, 2019

JOSEPH935918

Probably pagan.

August 7, 2017

Rae.F

I'm pretty sure they didn't say "Pagan" as a greeting to each other.

August 7, 2017

LisBohnert

I've heard Celtic Reconstructionist pagans (or whatever you'd like to call them) use “déithe duit/daoibhe”, but I'm pretty sure that's just a plural “dia duit/daoibhe” (gods instead of God) rather than the other way around.

July 5, 2018

Rae.F
July 5, 2018

Norzer

It doesn't mean "hello", it just doesn't! Some people use it in place of hello, people in Connemara say "haigh". Other people in other regions say "hello" in different ways.

December 22, 2015

scilling

“Hello” has more than one meaning. Its “greeting” meaning is translatable by Dia duit (and Dia daoibh), according to both the EID and the NEID.

February 18, 2017

flan2784

Where is the "too" coming from? Are we in English adding the "too" because we're assuming that there's a second person and that's why hello is being said twice? Or does one of those words actually mean "too" in Irish? If the literal translation is "God to you. God and Mary to you." then it seems it would be more correct for the English to be "Hi. Hello." or something along those lines.

September 8, 2015

IuileanMGabhann

It’s a dialogue, although that’s not very clear from the way it’s presented. “Dia d(h)uit” is the standard way of greeting someone, and “Dia is Muire d(h)uit” is the standard way of replying to a greeting. So one person is saying “Hello”, and the other one is replying with “Hello to you too”. I suppose in any real life exchange the second speaker could just as well just repeat the “Hello”, but this is a translation exercice, and so “Hello to you too” is the best translation that makes the difference between the two explicit.

September 8, 2015

Gerry834979

Hello Sarah and Julian. I felt like I had to come in here and add this. Sarah, I acknowledge your question. To both; up ' till now the exercises were "Hello! Hello to you"; so "Dia dhuit! Dia is Mhuire dhuit. All very well. HOWEVER, for ME seeing "too" written there, I would of normally and quite naturally put "freisin" (accent on the "e") - meaning "also" at the end. This is because this sentence includes "too" where it didn't before and "also" roughly equates to "too". OR I had couple of bad Irish teachers growing up!!

July 18, 2017

Tarlach9

This is not a "translation" its an "interpretation". Dia duit literally means "God for you" and Dia's Mhuire dhuit literally means "God and Mary for you". "Is" can also mean "and". There are many many Maires but there is only ONE Muire - Mary the mother of Jesus. So no, it doesn't mean hello or hello to you TOO. That's just an interpretation. Used when someone would have used those phrases in English. And while I'm at it, in Connemara at least, only the very elderly still use those greetings. Ce chaoi abhuil tu (mind the spelling) is more common - it does NOT mean "how are you" it's used when how are you would have been used in English. It literally means "in what way are you?" But like in English there are dozens of ways to greet someone - cen scail - haigh- etc. etc.

April 9, 2019

Rae.F

I agree that the English version provided is not particularly common. Feel free to suggest more idiomatic translations.

To your question, yes. This is meant to be an exchange. The first party says "Dia duit/daoibh" and the second party replies with "Dia is Muire duit/daoibh".

September 8, 2015

ciaratiara

There are 3 different pronunciations for daoibh. Can it be presumed that the bh is pronounced "v"? Is the d that sort of 'hard g but not really there" sound or is it actually a d sound?

October 25, 2015

conor.raff

At school (in Ulster) I was taught daoibh was pronounced with a "d" sound at the start (something like "deeve"). But our teacher was teaching the Donegal pronunciation.

January 9, 2016

DarthNox

How is this differentiated form the plural?

August 27, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

The plural would be:

Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire daoibh

August 27, 2014

DarthNox

That's what I entered for this question and it counted it incorrect. My problem was identifying the phrase as being singular or plural in English. "Hello. Hello to you too", by itself indicates neither singular nor plural.

August 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it.

September 2, 2014

mickor85

I just reported it as from the start I am being told the singular way...

October 2, 2014

steenson86

Surely dia is mhuire duit is also acceptable?

September 7, 2014

IuileanMGabhann

No, ‘is’ (or the word it is an abbreviation of, ‘agus’) does not trigger lenition.

August 1, 2015

pfk3

I think what steenson86 is asking is why is only "Dia 's Muire duit" marked as correct and "Dia 's Mhuire duit" marked incorrect. At least I thought it marked "Dia 's Mhuire duit" incorrect for me but I might have unintentionally omitted the space before the apostrophe also.

December 31, 2015

AnnaKaris

Why does "Dia is Muire duit" mean "God and Mary to you?" Does "is" mean "and?" I thought "and" was "agus."

February 28, 2015

Zachis

Yes, "is" also means "and". It is a fairly common substitute for "agus" in casual speech.

March 4, 2015

AnnaKaris

Thank you. Good to know.

March 4, 2015

Norzer

"is" is a shortened form of "agus", sometimes also written just 's

December 15, 2016

BanUlchabhan

This translation seems a bit misleading, since "to you too" or "you as well" would be "tú féin." Perhaps it would be less confusing if the translation was "Hello." "Hello"(repsonse)

August 27, 2014

flint72

It accepts "hello. hello."

August 28, 2014

Zesty_Crunch

That's good, but I don't see why "Hello to you too" is listed as a translation at all.

September 1, 2015

mayrose64

dia

January 18, 2016

Robloxian_Kitten

How would "Dia duit, Dia is Muire duit" be "Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire daoibh." or "Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire duit."

April 30, 2016

Rae.F

"duit" is the singular. You're addressing one person. "daoibh" is the plural. You're addressing more than one person.

May 1, 2016

Felicitas757086

I had three choices: "Dia duit. - Dia is Muire duit.", "Dia daoibh. - Dia is Muire daoibh." and "Dia daoibh. - Dia agus Muire daoibh." I thought that "is" and "agus" both mean and. So why is the third version marked wrong?

July 30, 2017

Rae.F

Perhaps because people don't actually say "agus" in this greeting.

July 30, 2017

Shelagh198227

It should also be made clear that Muire only refers to Mary the mother of Christ as opposed to Máire, the and name Mary

January 21, 2019

GaTechGal

I think this is a mistake.

September 16, 2014

Genoms

It is correct. The problem is this is a modernized form of a old saying for hello. The direction translation is is shown if you hover over the word, which are "God to you. God and Mary to you.'

September 16, 2014

shrikrishna1

How to pronounce '"Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire daoibh"

September 22, 2014

Lachym15

I believe it's "Dia du-ib. Dia is Mweereh du-ib."

September 27, 2014

youlooksmelly

Nah, you're way off

June 16, 2018

SineadByrne0

does it have to be a capital for ' muire'?????

October 16, 2014

Lancet

Yes, this is a proper noun (the same way that "Mary" requires a capital in English.

October 16, 2014

Dan854540

I assume that Dia must also be capitalized since it, too, is a proper noun.

February 2, 2016

hpfan5

If this is the same question/sentence before/previously ... why are comments not carried over?

November 3, 2015

Rae.F

I don't understand what you're asking.

November 3, 2015

hpfan5

couldn't edit on mobile I didn't realize the mistake.. why are comments not carried over from the same question if they are repeated?

November 3, 2015

Rae.F

Ah. I've noticed that, too. It seems there are multiple pages for seemingly the same question. I don't know why it's set up that way.

November 3, 2015

ShannonH.

Is there a standard way to pronounce "dia duit"? I've heard different pronunciations: "dee-ya gwet", "dee-ya gwech" "jee-ya rhet (like a French "r"), "dee-ya rich (French "r").

November 6, 2015

Rae.F

No. Those are how each of the three major dialects pronounce it.

November 6, 2015

ShannonH.

So all of these are correct? Or should I remember the way it's pronounced in duolingo?

November 6, 2015

Rae.F

They're all correct for their respective dialects. As for which to go with, that depends on why you're learning Irish.

November 6, 2015

DaisyJaneW

Killarney pronounce: dee-ya gwich. Close I can come in Bearla sound. Sorry. Think it depend what part of country and how much traditional speech the family still own after many generation of change and British (English) tamperings.

November 9, 2015

Frigorifico9

what is the literal meaning of this phrase?

December 11, 2016

Rae.F

Literally, it's "God to you. God and Mary to you."

December 11, 2016

Strobro3

Is there any rhyme or reason to spelling in this language or is completely random?

December 14, 2016

Norzer

It's actually quite consistent within each of the dialects. The trouble is that there really is no standard form of the spoken language. The standard written language was established in the 60s when they modernised the language, replaced the séimhiú with a "h" (lenition used to be denoted by a dot) and replaced the old script with a Roman script. The upshot of this is that a lot of the words, although now written in a standardised form, are still pronounced in the local style depending on where you are. The spelling and pronunciation of the language as we were taught it at school are completely consistent with one another, but, alas, the "school" Irish is not spoken anywhere outside of school.

December 15, 2016

Rae.F

Irish spelling is very rule-driven. It's just that the rules are very different than the ones in English.

This video should help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

December 15, 2016

tomboraas

Video is great! Thanks!

July 8, 2018

VariusKidd

Multiple choice has "Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire duit." As one of the answers. Wrote that in the free type section and it was counted wrong. Why?

February 16, 2017

Rae.F

Assuming you typed everything correctly, that sounds like a glitch. If it happens again, you should report it.

February 16, 2017

VariusKidd

Thanks so much. Am I correct in assuming the first greeting is more formal than the second? Or is this about the number of people being addressed. I am, of course referring to the difference between "daoibh" and "duit".

June 18, 2017

Rae.F

I don't think Irish has the formal/informal the way Spanish, French, or Italian do.

"duit" is singular, "daoibh" is plural.


Irish prepositional pronouns

June 18, 2017

VariusKidd

Go raibh maith agat! This helps so much.

June 18, 2017

Rae.F

Tá failte romhat!

June 19, 2017

FranOToole

There is no mention of Mary in the question

February 18, 2017

Rae.F

The greeting is highly idiomatic in Irish. Literally translated, the first person says "God to you" and the next person replies "God and Mary to you". But in terms of usage, it is equivalent to the English "Hello" and replies to that.

February 18, 2017

danielingua

Why is "Muire" capitalized and what does it mean?

May 24, 2017

Rae.F

"Dia duit/daoibh. Dia is Muire duit/daoibh" is a highly idiomatic greeting and response. It literally means "God to you. God and Mary to you."

May 24, 2017

GabrielWayneL

Mary

May 24, 2017

KeeganMuth

I thought Muire was Mary. I'm confused on why its used here.

April 1, 2018

Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before...

The greeting is highly idiomatic in Irish. Literally translated, the first person says "God to you" and the next person replies "God and Mary to you". But in terms of usage, it is equivalent to the English "Hello" and replies to that.

April 1, 2018

Nathan85554

Is it wrong to do.Dia duit.Dia duit duitse freisin.

April 17, 2018

Rae.F

This separate resource agrees with Duolingo:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sw5EKb6pLg4

April 17, 2018

IrishSelkie

How do we know which conjugation they want us to use if they give the prompt in English? Like: Hello to you means "Dia daoibh", but Hello to you also means "Dia duit." It probably doesn't matter which way you respond, but I am wondering if there is some difference...

April 28, 2018

Rae.F

There are no verbs here, so the issue is not conjugation.

Irish has prepositional pronouns. It's a fusion of prepositions with personal pronouns.

Irish also has a singular and plural "you".

The greeting exchange literally translates as -"God to you." -"God and Mary to you." It's the "to you" that varies depending on whether you're addressing one person or more than one person.

Check out the rest of the comments on this page for more details.

April 28, 2018

IrishSelkie

Thank you.

April 29, 2018

LucRom20508

Dosn't Muire mean Mary?

May 7, 2018

LucRom20508

Muire is Mary and the sentence has nothing to do with Mary.

May 7, 2018

Rae.F

The English "good-bye" is short for "God be with you". Greetings based on religious language are very old and become fossilized.

"Dia duit/daoibh" literally means "God to you".
"Dia is Muire duit/daoibh" literally means "God and Mary to you".

But idioms don't mean what they look like on the surface. In Irish, this is the equivalent of "Hello" -- "Hello to you, too".

May 7, 2018

Michele945364

Why is "is" used instead of "agus", if it translates to "God and Mary to you?"

September 16, 2018

Rae.F

Here, "is" is short for "agus".

September 17, 2018

BeeWolfMoon

Why is Muire (Mary) in the sentence at all? Is it a throwback to more religious times? Is there a non-denominational greeting?

November 19, 2018

Rae.F

It's just a fossilized expression. I mean, English "good-bye" traces back to "God be with you".

But yes, it literally translates as "God to you. God and Mary to you."

November 19, 2018

Annegret989435

I don't get it, what has mary to do with this? :(

December 11, 2018

Rae.F

It's just a fixed idiom. Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

December 11, 2018

Diarmaid867395

Can't see my mistake, covered over by the answer. Ní féidir liom an freagra a feicháil !

January 26, 2019

Rae.F

Sounds like you're on the mobile app. Can you press and hold on the thing and move it out of the way?

January 26, 2019

John971552

i don't understand why. mary is in hello

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

Please read the comments before posting.

February 2, 2019

brendanwals

From what i understand, "Dia's Muire duit" is short for "Dia agus Muire duit". Is this translation wrong?

September 12, 2019

Rae.F

It's a highly idiomatic fixed phrase, which means they just don't use "agus" here.

September 13, 2019

GabrielWayneL

So, would a more "literal" translation be: "God Bless!" "A Blessed Mary to you!" ?

May 1, 2017

Rae.F

No. The literal translation is "God to you!" "God and Mary to you!"

May 1, 2017

GabrielWayneL

Guess my "'literal'" wasn't understood, perhaps I should have use "equivalent". "God to you" has no real meaning in English and from knowledge of English Christian sayings, "God Bless" would be the most likely equivalent. Now my knowledge of Catholicism is limited so any such sayings including Mary are only speculation on my part.

May 2, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, the equivalent in English is "Hello. Hello to you to." It's about context and usage. I know some evangelicals who use "Praise the lord!" as a greeting, but they're a minority. Usually, a greeting is something like "hello" and it's not unusual to return it with "Hello to you too".

September 17, 2018

EiderSkins

Where does Mary come in to this? "Hello. Hello to you too"?

February 27, 2018

Rae.F

It's a highly formalized expression. Literally, it means "God to you. God and Mary to you." But as far as usage goes, it's the equivalent of "Hello. Hello to you, too."

February 27, 2018

Arie204

That makes perfect sense! Thank you! I was so confused.

February 15, 2019

GaegisLand

Hold on... I thought Muire was Mary, too (my mind has been blown)

April 9, 2019

Rae.F

This has been explained many times already on this page. Yes, the literal word-for-word translation is "God to you. God and Mary to you." But it's just a highly formalized exchange that as used simply means "Hello. Hello to you, too" or variations thereupon.

After all, the English "goodbye" is short for "God be with you", but that's not how we mean it when we say it.

April 9, 2019

Miz854328

Should be "Dia dhuit" "Dia is muire dhuit." There are a lot of typos and inaccuracies in this Irish course !!!!

September 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You are the one presenting inaccuracies in this case. duit is not lenited in An Caighdeán Oifigiúil.

Dia duit is the correct spelling.

September 5, 2019

duggie22

hello

November 6, 2015

Arthur339941

If Irish were alive and thriving it would by now have developed a secular vernacular. Once upon a time in English we might have said "May God's blessing shine upon this hour of our meeting, stranger" or something similar, but nowadays we have modernized, simplified and secularized to "hi" or "hello". For an atheist or Muslim to have to say "Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit" feels about as awkward as an Irishman having to say "As-salamu alaykum'!

June 14, 2017

pfk3

I think if you actually spend the time to learn the language and speak it with native or learned speakers in Ireland, you will find that people greet each other in a myriad of secular ways. This is simply a greeting you might hear and is an historic greeting which every speaker should know.

June 14, 2017

ProfZoom711

"Muire" has not come up as a greeting yet, only as a name..

August 18, 2019

Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page. Yes, "Muire" is literally the name "Mary". The way the greeting is worded is highly idiomatic.

August 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that Muire is not the general translation of "Mary" - that's Máire.

Muire is only used for Mary, the mother of Jesus.

August 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.