1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello. Hello to you too."

"Hello. Hello to you too."

Translation:Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit.

August 27, 2014

170 Comments


Rae.F

I'm laughing right now because I had this as a multiple-choice and one of the wrong answers was "Muire duit. Muire is Muire duit." - "Mary to you! Mary and Mary to you!"


ChromateX

Sometimes I wonder whether or not it is possible to say "God to you... and to you too!"


Rae.F

Not in English.


SarahBear769046

I mean technically it is possible, just most people won't understand that what you're meaning to say is "Blessings to you" basically.


Rae.F

Are we talking about the sentiment or the actual words? Those are two entirely different considerations.


1musketieragain

I'm wondering, do we know what they said before they became christians?


Rae.F

Google to the rescue, twice! Once to find the link and once to have a cached link because the site isn't responding at the moment.
Click here.


jesrad

TL;DR: something close to 'Sé do bheatha'


Ian378304

I Like your picture rae.f


BeeWolfMoon

What would be a non-denominational greeting now?


ZoneDog1

i have heard simply 'Heileo' (Hello), 'Haló' (Hello), 'Haigh' (Hey) or one of the regional variants of 'How are you?' ('Conas atá tú?' 'Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú?' or 'Cad é mar atá tú?'). in 'Hyberno-English,' i have occasionally heard 'Story?' or 'Story, Bud?' or in Gaeilge, 'Scéal?' but those 'story' ones are familiar rather than formal.


MarilyneMo17

There is also how is it going? And how are things?


Rae.F

I'm pretty sure they didn't say "Pagan" as a greeting to each other.


LisBohnert

I've heard Celtic Reconstructionist pagans (or whatever you'd like to call them) use “déithe duit/daoibhe”, but I'm pretty sure that's just a plural “dia duit/daoibhe” (gods instead of God) rather than the other way around.


Norzer

It doesn't mean "hello", it just doesn't! Some people use it in place of hello, people in Connemara say "haigh". Other people in other regions say "hello" in different ways.


scilling

“Hello” has more than one meaning. Its “greeting” meaning is translatable by Dia duit (and Dia daoibh), according to both the EID and the NEID.


flan2784

Where is the "too" coming from? Are we in English adding the "too" because we're assuming that there's a second person and that's why hello is being said twice? Or does one of those words actually mean "too" in Irish? If the literal translation is "God to you. God and Mary to you." then it seems it would be more correct for the English to be "Hi. Hello." or something along those lines.


IuileanMGabhann

It’s a dialogue, although that’s not very clear from the way it’s presented. “Dia d(h)uit” is the standard way of greeting someone, and “Dia is Muire d(h)uit” is the standard way of replying to a greeting. So one person is saying “Hello”, and the other one is replying with “Hello to you too”. I suppose in any real life exchange the second speaker could just as well just repeat the “Hello”, but this is a translation exercice, and so “Hello to you too” is the best translation that makes the difference between the two explicit.


Gerry834979

Hello Sarah and Julian. I felt like I had to come in here and add this. Sarah, I acknowledge your question. To both; up ' till now the exercises were "Hello! Hello to you"; so "Dia dhuit! Dia is Mhuire dhuit. All very well. HOWEVER, for ME seeing "too" written there, I would of normally and quite naturally put "freisin" (accent on the "e") - meaning "also" at the end. This is because this sentence includes "too" where it didn't before and "also" roughly equates to "too". OR I had couple of bad Irish teachers growing up!!


Tarlach9

This is not a "translation" its an "interpretation". Dia duit literally means "God for you" and Dia's Mhuire dhuit literally means "God and Mary for you". "Is" can also mean "and". There are many many Maires but there is only ONE Muire - Mary the mother of Jesus. So no, it doesn't mean hello or hello to you TOO. That's just an interpretation. Used when someone would have used those phrases in English. And while I'm at it, in Connemara at least, only the very elderly still use those greetings. Ce chaoi abhuil tu (mind the spelling) is more common - it does NOT mean "how are you" it's used when how are you would have been used in English. It literally means "in what way are you?" But like in English there are dozens of ways to greet someone - cen scail - haigh- etc. etc.


AllieC490376

Yes, I found "hello to you too" confusing at first because in my mind, I think of it as "hello back (to you)!" "Hello to you too" sounds like the speaker is greeting another newly-arrived person...


Rae.F

I agree that the English version provided is not particularly common. Feel free to suggest more idiomatic translations.

To your question, yes. This is meant to be an exchange. The first party says "Dia duit/daoibh" and the second party replies with "Dia is Muire duit/daoibh".


Shelagh198227

It should also be made clear that Muire only refers to Mary the mother of Christ as opposed to Máire, the and name Mary


ciaratiara

There are 3 different pronunciations for daoibh. Can it be presumed that the bh is pronounced "v"? Is the d that sort of 'hard g but not really there" sound or is it actually a d sound?


conor.raff

At school (in Ulster) I was taught daoibh was pronounced with a "d" sound at the start (something like "deeve"). But our teacher was teaching the Donegal pronunciation.


SolasTamashi

I realize the implications of it, but I wish that, in the case of greetings, we had the literal translation given, with the tradition usage (the greeting translation) given in parenthesis. Learning these as greeting is more like learning the culture, rather than the language, which isn't bad by any means, but it IS confusing.


AnnaKaris

Why does "Dia is Muire duit" mean "God and Mary to you?" Does "is" mean "and?" I thought "and" was "agus."


Zachis

Yes, "is" also means "and". It is a fairly common substitute for "agus" in casual speech.


AnnaKaris

Thank you. Good to know.


Norzer

"is" is a shortened form of "agus", sometimes also written just 's


steenson86

Surely dia is mhuire duit is also acceptable?


IuileanMGabhann

No, ‘is’ (or the word it is an abbreviation of, ‘agus’) does not trigger lenition.


pfk3

I think what steenson86 is asking is why is only "Dia 's Muire duit" marked as correct and "Dia 's Mhuire duit" marked incorrect. At least I thought it marked "Dia 's Mhuire duit" incorrect for me but I might have unintentionally omitted the space before the apostrophe also.


DarthNox

How is this differentiated form the plural?


AnLonDubhBeag

The plural would be:

Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire daoibh


DarthNox

That's what I entered for this question and it counted it incorrect. My problem was identifying the phrase as being singular or plural in English. "Hello. Hello to you too", by itself indicates neither singular nor plural.


mickor85

I just reported it as from the start I am being told the singular way...


DaisyJaneW

Killarney pronounce: dee-ya gwich. Close I can come in Bearla sound. Sorry. Think it depend what part of country and how much traditional speech the family still own after many generation of change and British (English) tamperings.


danielingua

Why is "Muire" capitalized and what does it mean?


Rae.F

"Dia duit/daoibh. Dia is Muire duit/daoibh" is a highly idiomatic greeting and response. It literally means "God to you. God and Mary to you."


Elise515271

Thank you for the explanation. How about the capitalisation of Muire? It seems to be something special to capitalize a word in the middle of a sentence but I am just a beginner and how could I know the reason? It would be kind to become informed here. Would you be so kind please?


Rae.F

"Muire" is the name "Mary". Just as in English, Irish capitalizes proper names.


SatharnPHL

There's a bit more to it than that. Muire is the biblical Mary, the mother of Jesus. Other Marys are Máire.


Rae.F

Yes. The point for Elise though was that it's a name, and names get capitalzed.


SatharnPHL

You provided Elise with two pieces of information. Only one of them was unambiguously correct. The other was potentially misleading, particularly for someone who didn't recognise the significance of the phrase "God and Mary".


BanUlchabhan

This translation seems a bit misleading, since "to you too" or "you as well" would be "tú féin." Perhaps it would be less confusing if the translation was "Hello." "Hello"(repsonse)


flint72

It accepts "hello. hello."


Zesty_Crunch

That's good, but I don't see why "Hello to you too" is listed as a translation at all.


shrikrishna1

How to pronounce '"Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire daoibh"


Norzer

dee-yah yeeve, dee-yahs mweer-ah yeeve is the closest you can get using English phonemes.


Lachym15

I believe it's "Dia du-ib. Dia is Mweereh du-ib."


youlooksmelly

Nah, you're way off


Robloxian_Kitten

How would "Dia duit, Dia is Muire duit" be "Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire daoibh." or "Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire duit."


Rae.F

"duit" is the singular. You're addressing one person. "daoibh" is the plural. You're addressing more than one person.


Felicitas757086

I had three choices: "Dia duit. - Dia is Muire duit.", "Dia daoibh. - Dia is Muire daoibh." and "Dia daoibh. - Dia agus Muire daoibh." I thought that "is" and "agus" both mean and. So why is the third version marked wrong?


Rae.F

Perhaps because people don't actually say "agus" in this greeting.


KeeganMuth

I thought Muire was Mary. I'm confused on why its used here.


Rae.F

As has been explained on this page before...

The greeting is highly idiomatic in Irish. Literally translated, the first person says "God to you" and the next person replies "God and Mary to you". But in terms of usage, it is equivalent to the English "Hello" and replies to that.


Nathan85554

Is it wrong to do.Dia duit.Dia duit duitse freisin.


Rae.F

This separate resource agrees with Duolingo:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sw5EKb6pLg4


IrishSelkie

How do we know which conjugation they want us to use if they give the prompt in English? Like: Hello to you means "Dia daoibh", but Hello to you also means "Dia duit." It probably doesn't matter which way you respond, but I am wondering if there is some difference...


Rae.F

There are no verbs here, so the issue is not conjugation.

Irish has prepositional pronouns. It's a fusion of prepositions with personal pronouns.

Irish also has a singular and plural "you".

The greeting exchange literally translates as -"God to you." -"God and Mary to you." It's the "to you" that varies depending on whether you're addressing one person or more than one person.

Check out the rest of the comments on this page for more details.


LucRom20508

Dosn't Muire mean Mary?


LucRom20508

Muire is Mary and the sentence has nothing to do with Mary.


Rae.F

The English "good-bye" is short for "God be with you". Greetings based on religious language are very old and become fossilized.

"Dia duit/daoibh" literally means "God to you".
"Dia is Muire duit/daoibh" literally means "God and Mary to you".

But idioms don't mean what they look like on the surface. In Irish, this is the equivalent of "Hello" -- "Hello to you, too".


Michele945364

Why is "is" used instead of "agus", if it translates to "God and Mary to you?"


Rae.F

Here, "is" is short for "agus".


BeeWolfMoon

Why is Muire (Mary) in the sentence at all? Is it a throwback to more religious times? Is there a non-denominational greeting?


Rae.F

It's just a fossilized expression. I mean, English "good-bye" traces back to "God be with you".

But yes, it literally translates as "God to you. God and Mary to you."


Diarmaid867395

Can't see my mistake, covered over by the answer. Ní féidir liom an freagra a feicháil !


Rae.F

Sounds like you're on the mobile app. Can you press and hold on the thing and move it out of the way?


Miz854328

Should be "Dia dhuit" "Dia is muire dhuit." There are a lot of typos and inaccuracies in this Irish course !!!!


SatharnPHL

You are the one presenting inaccuracies in this case. duit is not lenited in An Caighdeán Oifigiúil.

Dia duit is the correct spelling.


brendanwals

From what i understand, "Dia's Muire duit" is short for "Dia agus Muire duit". Is this translation wrong?


Rae.F

It's a highly idiomatic fixed phrase, which means they just don't use "agus" here.


brendan251715

Jeea guich! Jeea is mwi(rr)a guich. (rr) = rolled Rs. (Conemarra pronuncation). Say it very fast.


Niall617688

I always get the right awnser and it says its wrong


SolasTamashi

chances are you are getting something wrong or misspelling it. It would be helpful if you posted your answer here so we could confirm whether or not it is a mistake.


leannx

it didnt mark me wrong when i put h's on the duits but it said that spelling them without the h's was another correct solution. why is this? is it because of different dialects or is it a mistake?


Jack777wol

Do some spell it as dhuit?


Rae.F

The difference in pronunciation/spelling has to do with the grammar that's going on. It has nothing to do with regional variations.

https://duome.eu/tips/en/ga#Plurals
https://duome.eu/tips/en/ga#Eclipsis
https://duome.eu/tips/en/ga#Lenition


Starlitlake

Pronunciation's different as well if you're from the North, I was always taught more of a 'jia ditch' pronunciation than down south


OwainTheRed

Annoyingly enough, I think my hovers were wrong or at least very different to the word options I had. I sent a report in. Anyone else had the same issue?


LeaAnnWojt

Why does muire have to be capitolized to be correct


FelipeCzar3

Oh gosh, which kills me in irish is the pronunciation. Does have a standart to follow? Like "ail" everytime will be "ól" or not?


Rae.F

This link explains how Irish spelling and pronunciation work:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


Michael484

Is anyone else getting docked by Duolingo for using "Dhuit" instead of "duit"?


SineadByrne0

does it have to be a capital for ' muire'?????


Lancet

Yes, this is a proper noun (the same way that "Mary" requires a capital in English.


Dan854540

I assume that Dia must also be capitalized since it, too, is a proper noun.


ShannonH.

Is there a standard way to pronounce "dia duit"? I've heard different pronunciations: "dee-ya gwet", "dee-ya gwech" "jee-ya rhet (like a French "r"), "dee-ya rich (French "r").


Rae.F

No. Those are how each of the three major dialects pronounce it.


ShannonH.

So all of these are correct? Or should I remember the way it's pronounced in duolingo?


Rae.F

They're all correct for their respective dialects. As for which to go with, that depends on why you're learning Irish.


Frigorifico9

what is the literal meaning of this phrase?


Rae.F

Literally, it's "God to you. God and Mary to you."


Strobro3

Is there any rhyme or reason to spelling in this language or is completely random?


Norzer

It's actually quite consistent within each of the dialects. The trouble is that there really is no standard form of the spoken language. The standard written language was established in the 60s when they modernised the language, replaced the séimhiú with a "h" (lenition used to be denoted by a dot) and replaced the old script with a Roman script. The upshot of this is that a lot of the words, although now written in a standardised form, are still pronounced in the local style depending on where you are. The spelling and pronunciation of the language as we were taught it at school are completely consistent with one another, but, alas, the "school" Irish is not spoken anywhere outside of school.


Rae.F

Irish spelling is very rule-driven. It's just that the rules are very different than the ones in English.

This video should help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


tomboraas

Video is great! Thanks!


VariusKidd

Multiple choice has "Dia daoibh. Dia is Muire duit." As one of the answers. Wrote that in the free type section and it was counted wrong. Why?


Rae.F

Assuming you typed everything correctly, that sounds like a glitch. If it happens again, you should report it.


VariusKidd

Thanks so much. Am I correct in assuming the first greeting is more formal than the second? Or is this about the number of people being addressed. I am, of course referring to the difference between "daoibh" and "duit".


Rae.F

I don't think Irish has the formal/informal the way Spanish, French, or Italian do.

"duit" is singular, "daoibh" is plural.


Irish prepositional pronouns


VariusKidd

Go raibh maith agat! This helps so much.


Rae.F

Tá failte romhat!


3deep5u

I don't get it, what has mary to do with this? :(


Rae.F

It's just a fixed idiom. Please read the rest of the comments on this page.


Lily564482

This helps people learn multiple languages


CameronCor401129

How does this work? "Mary" is not in the english.


SatharnPHL

Neither is "God". This isn't a "literal" translation, it's simply a matter of equivalence - where English speakers say "Hello", Irish speakers say Dia duit, and when someone greets you with Dia duit, the normal response is Dia is Muire duit.


Rae.F

If you read the comments on this page and then ask specific questions if that does not clear things up, we might be able to help you.


Lotty267676

In the "matching pairs" exercise, muire was Mary.... how does it mean HELLO?!


Rae.F

As explained on this page before, it's highly idiomatic. It's literally "God to you. God and Mary to you."

We also have highly idiomatic ways to say hello in English. For example, "What's up?" Can you imagine a foreign learner encountering that? "Up is the opposite of down. How does it mean hello?"


GabrielWayneL

So, would a more "literal" translation be: "God Bless!" "A Blessed Mary to you!" ?


Rae.F

No. The literal translation is "God to you!" "God and Mary to you!"


GabrielWayneL

Guess my "'literal'" wasn't understood, perhaps I should have use "equivalent". "God to you" has no real meaning in English and from knowledge of English Christian sayings, "God Bless" would be the most likely equivalent. Now my knowledge of Catholicism is limited so any such sayings including Mary are only speculation on my part.


Rae.F

Yes, the equivalent in English is "Hello. Hello to you to." It's about context and usage. I know some evangelicals who use "Praise the lord!" as a greeting, but they're a minority. Usually, a greeting is something like "hello" and it's not unusual to return it with "Hello to you too".


John971552

i don't understand why. mary is in hello


Rae.F

Please read the comments before posting.


GaegisLand

Hold on... I thought Muire was Mary, too (my mind has been blown)


Rae.F

This has been explained many times already on this page. Yes, the literal word-for-word translation is "God to you. God and Mary to you." But it's just a highly formalized exchange that as used simply means "Hello. Hello to you, too" or variations thereupon.

After all, the English "goodbye" is short for "God be with you", but that's not how we mean it when we say it.


clairelanc3

I can't grasp where this Muire come from..We've seen that Muire means Mary...


SatharnPHL

Muire is only used to refer to the biblical Mary, the mother of Jesus.

Máire is used for anyone else called "Mary".

Dia is Muire can be understood as "God and His Mother" or *God and Our Lady" etc.


Rae.F

Yes. It's a highly idiomatic expression. It's literally "God to you. -- God and Mary to you." But it's used the same way we use "Hello. -- Oh, hello!"


FranOToole

There is no mention of Mary in the question


Rae.F

The greeting is highly idiomatic in Irish. Literally translated, the first person says "God to you" and the next person replies "God and Mary to you". But in terms of usage, it is equivalent to the English "Hello" and replies to that.


Arthur339941

If Irish were alive and thriving it would by now have developed a secular vernacular. Once upon a time in English we might have said "May God's blessing shine upon this hour of our meeting, stranger" or something similar, but nowadays we have modernized, simplified and secularized to "hi" or "hello". For an atheist or Muslim to have to say "Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit" feels about as awkward as an Irishman having to say "As-salamu alaykum'!


pfk3

I think if you actually spend the time to learn the language and speak it with native or learned speakers in Ireland, you will find that people greet each other in a myriad of secular ways. This is simply a greeting you might hear and is an historic greeting which every speaker should know.


EiderSkins

Where does Mary come in to this? "Hello. Hello to you too"?


Rae.F

It's a highly formalized expression. Literally, it means "God to you. God and Mary to you." But as far as usage goes, it's the equivalent of "Hello. Hello to you, too."


Phlo20

Rae.F : You are so very patient. I read this entire thread. You answered the same exact question dozens of times. Kindly, clearly. Power animal of schoolteachers everywhere: well done.


Rae.F

Thanks. That was 2 years ago, though. Now there are comments from last week where I just copy and paste all the links on this page where it's already been addressed.


Arie204

That makes perfect sense! Thank you! I was so confused.


ProfZoom711

"Muire" has not come up as a greeting yet, only as a name..


Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page. Yes, "Muire" is literally the name "Mary". The way the greeting is worded is highly idiomatic.


SatharnPHL

Note that Muire is not the general translation of "Mary" - that's Máire.

Muire is only used for Mary, the mother of Jesus.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.