"Vi drikker dets mælk."

Translation:We drink its milk.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

To make sure I understand this right... the milk belongs to a t-noun, correct?

August 27, 2014

leakielsholm

No, it is a n-noun. "Mælk, mælken". Milk, the milk... But this sentence could also be "Vi drikker dens mælk" - it depends on whose milk it is.

August 27, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, that is what I meant to convey. I know that mælk is n, but the possessor is t.

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes you are absolutely correct. The possessor would in this case be a neuter gender noun, such as dyr (animal). :)

August 27, 2014

leakielsholm

Ah okay, now I understand you. But yes, you are right - the possessor is a t-noun

August 27, 2014

andrewmcginnis

I'm having a lot of trouble with Possessive Pronouns. I can't understand the notes well. Can anyone explain possessive pronouns to me in a simpler way?

November 27, 2014

DenPige

In Danish, they use the same words for possessive pronouns and adjectives like 'min' is both 'my' and 'mine'. When it comes to "Jeg" (I) and "Du" (You), the possessive has an extra pronoun/adjective if what you own is in plural.

For example, if you own an apple, "æble", which is an -et word, you would say, "Æblet er mit" (The apple is mine) or "Mit æble" (My apple) , and if you own many apples, you would say, "Æblerne er mine" (The apples are mine) or "Mine æbler" (My apples).

If what you own is an -en word, like kat then it would be, "Katten er min" (The cat is mine) and "Kattene er mine" (The cats are mine).

For the second person (You) those sentences would be: "Æblet er dit" or "Dit æble" and "Æblerne er dine" or "Dine æbler". Then, "Katten er din" or "Din kat" and "Kattene er dine" or "Dine katte".

See the correspondence of -it ending possessives with -et ending words? :) Just as -in ending possessives with -en words.

For "his", "her/s", "our/s", plural "your/s" and "their/s" it's all the same, "hans", "hendes", "vores", "jeres" and "deres" as you might have noticed already.

Then, if you're wondering about when to use "sin, sit and sine". It's just that Danes really want to make sure you tell them who owns something when you say, "It's his/her [enter thing here]..."

SO to exemplify this, I'm going to ask you to imagine yourself talking to a friend while two other people are playing with a child and a dog.

If you wanted to tell your friend that the guy is playing with the girl's dog, you would say, "Han leger med hendes hund" (He is playing with her dog), but when the girl plays with her own dog, it would be, "Hun leger med sin hund" (She is playing with her [own] dog).

And when the girl is playing with the guy's child, you would say, "Hun leger med hans barn" (She is playing with his child), but when the guy is playing with his own child, then it would be "Han leger med sit barn" (He is playing with his [own] child).

The only difference you have to remember now is that for third person impersonal ("it", the pronoun not the clown :p ) the possessive pronoun changes according to who owns the object, and not the object itself (as with the previous ones).

In this case, even if a dog owned an apple, it would still be "Dens æble" (Its apple). Why? Because hund is an -en word and whoever is doing the owning is who we care about when it comes to the possessive pronouns for "it".

In the same way, if some animal (dyr, -et word) had a cat (kat, -en word) as a pet, then you would say, "Dets kat" (Its cat) because the animal is the one owning the cat.

Sorry for the super long reply! I wasn't sure what exactly it was you didn't understand about possessive pronouns, so I wrote down everything I understand so far. If there's something wrong, I hope someone corrects me, but it's all worked for me so far, so I hope it helps you too :)

December 4, 2014

dorian_bt

Thanks a lot, your explanation is far better than Duolingo's !

December 11, 2014

DenPige

Glad I could help :)

December 14, 2014

Hansleverworst

Is the sentence "Jeg spiser min appelsin og mit æble, de er mine frugter" correct?

December 13, 2014

sumuenkeli

Yes it is!

December 14, 2014

ponghissimo

Thanks! in duolingo there is need of grammar, otherwise we have to read all the comments hoping to find an explanation to the grammatical rules.

October 26, 2018

MehrzadYp

You helped alot! Mange tak!

January 14, 2016

Seva.Solntsev

Thank you very much!

January 16, 2016

DenPige

No problem (:

February 15, 2016

Abrogans

have a lingot!

September 26, 2016

DenPige

Haha thanks :)

April 8, 2017

Robin81457

Thank you for clarification, this really helped me a lot.

May 14, 2019

DavideAtze2

Thanks very much!

June 7, 2019

kernkin

Can anyone help with the pronunciation of "dets"? It sounds like she's saying "dis", but on google translate it sounds like "dits". Which one is more accurate?

February 23, 2015

karolandree

I lived in Denmark for 2 years with a danish host family. I didn't really get around being good at the language but I have never encountered dens and dets referring to maybe, not a person in possession? I'm kinda confused about this.

April 8, 2016

ANameNoOneHas

So whats the difference between Dens and Dets?

March 22, 2017

DenPige

'Dens' is refering to a common gender word and 'dets' is refering to a neuter gender word.

April 8, 2017

Elinor633946

If you are drinking the bear's milk ...

May 21, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Your name is Claude, probably.

November 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.