1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Sú talún, úll agus oráiste."

" talún, úll agus oráiste."

Translation:A strawberry, an apple and an orange.

August 27, 2014

41 Comments


s0lolol

Would anyone care to go into the etymology of Strawberry here, I mean, ground juice? floor sap? Land Sugar? It seems an odd one.


AnLonDubhBeag

Sú also means "a red berry":

Sú talún = A ground red berry = strawberry

Sú craobh = A branch red berry = raspberry


lariwestside

Thank you! I was so confused when "juice" was marked wrong at the end of the sentence and was wondering where the "sú" had gone.


PoetMaudit

Ah! I finally understand now, having been confused by the fact that sú also mesns juice. It's actually very similar to Dutch, my native language, in which we call a strawberry an 'aardbei', literally meaning 'earth berry'.


Dovyuruk

Ahhhhhh. This was like my Eureka moment.


CappyMcBrit

So i wasn't terribly wrong to guess 'land'


kirbs94

Is the oxford comma not used in Irish or was the lack thereof just by preference of the author? If it is used, I think this phrase would be a little clearer as "Sú talún, úll, agus oráiste.". I got a bit confused as to why the poor strawberry was being separated from the apple and the orange! At least for the purposes of translating an unfamiliar syntax, I think it would help.


CoRigazio

I was wondering the same thing. See, in my native tongue (Spanish) the use of a comma AFTER the word "úll" (apple) in this sentence would be wrong. Maybe it's the same in Irish...


ThomasMart460924

The Oxford comma is unique to English language, and honestly, in all other languages lists like these do make sense without.


SatharnPHL

It's also worth pointing out that it more a matter of style than grammar, and it is now mainly a feature of American English. It got the name "the Oxford comma" precisely because nobody else in England used it, except some people in Oxford.


Kay468444

There is no comma after the word úll in German either.


Vrixton

So... how would you say "strawberry juice" then? 'su su talun'?


enifish

I /think/ it would be "sú sútha talún" but that's just a guess.


Sean_Roy

Or maybe 'sú sú súideo.'


MathLing

...walk into a bar.


minilauren

Oxford commas should make things clearer. I found it useful here to delineate what word means what fruit versus another since strawberry in Gaeilge is two words


Jeannette490296

Maybe, but the Oxford comma exists basically only in English, and not for everyone. Most European languages don’t use it or even proscribe it.


LinguDemo

This is the first time I hear of a language that uses two words for "strawberry". XD


MathLing

Well, so does English, in a certain sense. The main difference is that English spells it as one word.


LinguDemo

Yeah, I can see. I think Irish is the first language I know that officially uses 2 words for that, though. Keyword being, officially.


Nic2304

I suppose strawberry is just a composite of straw and berry, so not too far off two words, either? Just a quirky point: The southern German dialect of Allemanisch describes potatoes as "Earth-apples". Strawberries are "Earth-berries" in German. The words are often combined into one descriptive term but the original idea of separate words used to describe a new item remain. Off to more Irish now...


BernieFolan

And French, pommes de terre (apples of the earth).


Mikemilg

Perhaps "Sú talún" should be highlighted, rather than just "talún"?


blackClydesdale2

The irish translation for stawberry just confuses me, and i have learned to accept that i will probably say it wrong if i ever go to Ireland and want to have a strawberry. I know it sounds retarded, but yeah. That's how I am. Surprisingly, the rest of the language is fairly easy.


torowan

"The rest of the language is fairly easy"? Now that is crazy talk. :)


Nic2304

Easy? Wish I had your brain!


choobytoo

Why did the A have to be there it didn't say there was an a with the translation of Su talun.... I just don't get it.. maybe its for guessing I guess?


Jeannette490296

The Irish language doesn’t have any indefinite articles (a, an) but you have to add them in English for your translation is grammatically correct.


charles_bear

Why does strawberry have 2 words in it, and why is there not a comma after ull? Or like, maybe I'm wrong and that's just the grammar of the Irish language?... Arrggh!!! Someone just tell me?!?!?!?


Jeannette490296

The comma after ‘úll’ would be an Oxford comma and just as in most European languages, it’s not used in Irish. Actually, not everyone uses it in English either, so, no, we don’t need any comma here.

Concerning the Irish word for strawberry, well, it’s just not spelt in one word, that’s it…


Ferg20

The pronounciation of orange sounds different to how I remember learning in school. The 'a' was a much long sound.


TexInOz

Different dialect? My boyfriend from Cork doesn't agree with most of the pronunciations


SatharnPHL

Definitely.

The Munster pronunciation has that longer á sound, and most people who learn Irish in school will learn that pronunciation, because it most closely matches the spelling.


sophie925994

Could anyone explain why Su talun, ull agus oraiste is coming up a fair bunch?. Translation: A strawberry, an apple and an orange


Kirk489277

Sú talún - is this not strawberry juice? A strawberry would be An talún or am I incorrect?


SatharnPHL

You are incorrect.

talún is a genitive form of talamh - "ground" or "earth".


BernieFolan

Wondering what cranberry is now


MatthewWhy3

su talun, ull agus oraiste. this is what is written. su; juice?


SatharnPHL

The feminine noun means "(red) berry".


MatthewWhy3

an talun, an ull agus an oraiste


SatharnPHL

an before a noun is the definite article "the".

talún is the (feminine) genitive form of talamh - "ground" or "earth".

Most feminine nouns that start with s get a t prefix after an - an tsú talún.

úll and oráiste are masculine nouns, so they both get a t- prefix after an - an t-úll and an t-oráiste.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.