" talún, úll agus oráiste."

Translation:A strawberry, an apple and an orange.

August 27, 2014

26 Comments


s0lolol

Would anyone care to go into the etymology of Strawberry here, I mean, ground juice? floor sap? Land Sugar? It seems an odd one.

August 27, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Sú also means "a red berry":

Sú talún = A ground red berry = strawberry

Sú craobh = A branch red berry = raspberry

August 27, 2014

lariwestside

Thank you! I was so confused when "juice" was marked wrong at the end of the sentence and was wondering where the "sú" had gone.

September 14, 2014

Dovyuruk

Ahhhhhh. This was like my Eureka moment.

September 21, 2014

CappyMcBrit

So i wasn't terribly wrong to guess 'land'

May 5, 2016

PoetMaudit

Ah! I finally understand now, having been confused by the fact that sú also mesns juice. It's actually very similar to Dutch, my native language, in which we call a strawberry an 'aardbei', literally meaning 'earth berry'.

January 4, 2019

kirbs94

Is the oxford comma not used in Irish or was the lack thereof just by preference of the author? If it is used, I think this phrase would be a little clearer as "Sú talún, úll, agus oráiste.". I got a bit confused as to why the poor strawberry was being separated from the apple and the orange! At least for the purposes of translating an unfamiliar syntax, I think it would help.

August 27, 2014

CoRigazio

I was wondering the same thing. See, in my native tongue (Spanish) the use of a comma AFTER the word "úll" (apple) in this sentence would be wrong. Maybe it's the same in Irish...

August 22, 2016

Vrixton

So... how would you say "strawberry juice" then? 'su su talun'?

September 30, 2014

enifish

I /think/ it would be "sú sútha talún" but that's just a guess.

October 4, 2015

Sean_Roy

Or maybe 'sú sú súideo.'

November 6, 2018

minilauren

Oxford commas should make things clearer. I found it useful here to delineate what word means what fruit versus another since strawberry in Gaeilge is two words

August 28, 2014

MathLing

...walk into a bar.

November 8, 2015

LinguDemo

This is the first time I hear of a language that uses two words for "strawberry". XD

February 4, 2016

MathLing

Well, so does English, in a certain sense. The main difference is that English spells it as one word.

February 5, 2016

LinguDemo

Yeah, I can see. I think Irish is the first language I know that officially uses 2 words for that, though. Keyword being, officially.

February 5, 2016

Nic228862

I suppose strawberry is just a composite of straw and berry, so not too far off two words, either? Just a quirky point: The southern German dialect of Allemanisch describes potatoes as "Earth-apples". Strawberries are "Earth-berries" in German. The words are often combined into one descriptive term but the original idea of separate words used to describe a new item remain. Off to more Irish now...

February 14, 2018

charles_bear

Why does strawberry have 2 words in it, and why is there not a comma after ull? Or like, maybe I'm wrong and that's just the grammar of the Irish language?... Arrggh!!! Someone just tell me?!?!?!?

December 11, 2017

Mikemilg

Perhaps "Sú talún" should be highlighted, rather than just "talún"?

October 25, 2014

blackClydesdale2

The irish translation for stawberry just confuses me, and i have learned to accept that i will probably say it wrong if i ever go to Ireland and want to have a strawberry. I know it sounds retarded, but yeah. That's how I am. Surprisingly, the rest of the language is fairly easy.

January 7, 2016

torowan

"The rest of the language is fairly easy"? Now that is crazy talk. :)

July 25, 2016

Nic228862

Easy? Wish I had your brain!

February 14, 2018

choobytoo

Why did the A have to be there it didn't say there was an a with the translation of Su talun.... I just don't get it.. maybe its for guessing I guess?

February 21, 2017

KRS27

Olann an fear an beior agus olann an bean fion

January 6, 2019

KRS27

Olaim an beior agus olann an bean fion

January 6, 2019

sophie925994

Could anyone explain why Su talun, ull agus oraiste is coming up a fair bunch?. Translation: A strawberry, an apple and an orange

March 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.