Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann sibh rís agus ólann sibh bainne."

Translation:You eat rice and you drink milk.

1
3 years ago

21 Comments


IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

So "bh" is pronounced as a "v" sound?

8
Reply3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

Only around i, í e and é. Around a, á, o, ó, u and ú it sounds like "w"

10
Reply23 years ago

Mediterranean

Yes, as far as I know.

5
Reply3 years ago

edenfoxe

I had been wondering the same thing!

1
Reply3 years ago

geewhizamy

In English "you eat rice and drink milk" is ok; would "Itheann sibh ris agus olann bainne" be acceptable? Or does every verb need a subject?

5
Reply3 years ago

Jackfire13

I'm not certain that the ordering that you suggest is incorrect, but "Itheann agus ólann sibh ..." is fine, and avoids repeating the subject. When the objects are different as here, I'm not sure if it can be abbreviated though.

2
Reply3 years ago

songoftheskies

Doesn't Hiberno-english (the type of English spoken in Ireland, just like American English is spoken in the US) sometimes have "ye" as the plural of "you"? Should "Ye eat rice" be accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, "ye" is the most common 'you plural' found in Hiberno-English, along with a few other variants. You can report it if you like, but I'm not sure if they'll start accepting it. I've already reported one instance of "sibh = ye", but they haven't gotten back to me about it yet (they've been exceptionally quick in general, however, I must say. Each morning I wake up to a dozen e-mails of new translations accepted that they've approved).

But anyway, I too would like if they accepted "ye". In French and Spanish it doesn't bother me as much, but because when I learnt Irish in School it was "ye", I find myself saying it and typing it without thinking. But we'll have to wait and see what they decide.

9
Reply13 years ago

RoKerslake
RoKerslake

Now it's accepted ;)

0
Reply3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

When translating for Italian, I use "you all" for the plural "you" in order to separate the plural "you" from the singular "you" (especially in my head), so I'm doing the same here and it seems to work so far. :D

0
Reply3 years ago

OpusYay
OpusYay

is this similar to a vocative case, in that it's addressed to a person or group? Or is it just a plural "you"?

0
Reply2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The latter.

0
Reply2 years ago

Hannah7K

what does sigh mean?

0
Reply2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you’d meant sibh, it means “you (plural)”.

1
Reply2 years ago

BrigidCronin

Read the tips and clues at the beginning. It will clarify some issues.

0
Reply2 years ago

jacksmaboy

How come the "sibh" doesn't go after the "rís"?

0
Reply2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the subject precedes the object in a sentence.

1
Reply1 year ago

EoinAlllen

Shouldn't "ye are eating rice and ye are drinking milk" be accepted

0
Reply9 months ago

SatharnPHL

No. Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present ("you eat"/itheann tú) and the continuous/progressive present ("you are eating"/tá tú ag ithe).

While some other European languages don't make this distinction, these tenses are not interchangeable in Irish or in English.

1
Reply3 months ago

BrittnaiW

Are "Itheann sibh" and "Itheann tú" interchangeable?

0
Reply2 months ago

SatharnPHL

No. Itheann sibh is addressed to two or more people. Itheann tú is addressed to just one person.

0
Reply2 months ago