1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh rís agus ólann …

"Itheann sibh rís agus ólann sibh bainne."

Translation:You eat rice and you drink milk.

August 27, 2014

26 Comments


geewhizamy

In English "you eat rice and drink milk" is ok; would "Itheann sibh ris agus olann bainne" be acceptable? Or does every verb need a subject?


Jackfire13

I'm not certain that the ordering that you suggest is incorrect, but "Itheann agus ólann sibh ..." is fine, and avoids repeating the subject. When the objects are different as here, I'm not sure if it can be abbreviated though.


IzabellaJ.

So "bh" is pronounced as a "v" sound?


Marcilio_mosco

Only around i, í e and é. Around a, á, o, ó, u and ú it sounds like "w"


MichelleRa943940

That is helpful. Thanks.


mikeinkerry

I wonder is this depends on dialect.


Mediterranean

Yes, as far as I know.


edenfoxe

I had been wondering the same thing!


songoftheskies

Doesn't Hiberno-english (the type of English spoken in Ireland, just like American English is spoken in the US) sometimes have "ye" as the plural of "you"? Should "Ye eat rice" be accepted?


flint72

Yes, "ye" is the most common 'you plural' found in Hiberno-English, along with a few other variants. You can report it if you like, but I'm not sure if they'll start accepting it. I've already reported one instance of "sibh = ye", but they haven't gotten back to me about it yet (they've been exceptionally quick in general, however, I must say. Each morning I wake up to a dozen e-mails of new translations accepted that they've approved).

But anyway, I too would like if they accepted "ye". In French and Spanish it doesn't bother me as much, but because when I learnt Irish in School it was "ye", I find myself saying it and typing it without thinking. But we'll have to wait and see what they decide.


RoKerslake

Now it's accepted ;)


kenan820

When translating for Italian, I use "you all" for the plural "you" in order to separate the plural "you" from the singular "you" (especially in my head), so I'm doing the same here and it seems to work so far. :D


OpusYay

is this similar to a vocative case, in that it's addressed to a person or group? Or is it just a plural "you"?


Hannah7K

what does sigh mean?


scilling

If you’d meant sibh, it means “you (plural)”.


BrigidCronin

Read the tips and clues at the beginning. It will clarify some issues.


jacksmaboy

How come the "sibh" doesn't go after the "rís"?


scilling

Because the subject precedes the object in a sentence.


EoinAlllen

Shouldn't "ye are eating rice and ye are drinking milk" be accepted


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present ("you eat"/itheann tú) and the continuous/progressive present ("you are eating"/tá tú ag ithe).

While some other European languages don't make this distinction, these tenses are not interchangeable in Irish or in English.


BrittnaiW

Are "Itheann sibh" and "Itheann tú" interchangeable?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Itheann sibh is addressed to two or more people. Itheann tú is addressed to just one person.


rrhovan

Is anyone else getting the correction "Ye eat rice" etc? I get that it's a plural/singular thing, but that's still not the right answer.


SatharnPHL
Mod

When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo does a crude alphabetic match between your wrong answer and each of the "acceptable alternative answers", and offers the one that is closest to your wrong answer, as if to say "look, you nearly got it right!". Unfortunately, because the contributors were very generous in accepting a range of dialectically diverse suggestions for "acceptable alternative answers", learners often encounter suggested corrections in both Irish and English that, while not strictly wrong, are unhelpful.


rrhovan

Oh cool! That explains a lot thank you!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started