1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh rís agus ólann …

"Itheann sibh rís agus ólann sibh bainne."

Translation:You eat rice and you drink milk.

August 27, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

geewhizamy

In English "you eat rice and drink milk" is ok; would "Itheann sibh ris agus olann bainne" be acceptable? Or does every verb need a subject?

September 28, 2014

Jackfire13

I'm not certain that the ordering that you suggest is incorrect, but "Itheann agus ólann sibh ..." is fine, and avoids repeating the subject. When the objects are different as here, I'm not sure if it can be abbreviated though.

October 15, 2014

IzabellaJ.

So "bh" is pronounced as a "v" sound?

November 11, 2014

Marcilio_mosco

Only around i, í e and é. Around a, á, o, ó, u and ú it sounds like "w"

June 13, 2015

mikeinkerry

I wonder is this depends on dialect.

March 17, 2019

MichelleRa943940

That is helpful. Thanks.

November 15, 2018

Mediterranean

Yes, as far as I know.

December 16, 2014

edenfoxe

I had been wondering the same thing!

May 28, 2015

songoftheskies

Doesn't Hiberno-english (the type of English spoken in Ireland, just like American English is spoken in the US) sometimes have "ye" as the plural of "you"? Should "Ye eat rice" be accepted?

August 27, 2014

flint72

Yes, "ye" is the most common 'you plural' found in Hiberno-English, along with a few other variants. You can report it if you like, but I'm not sure if they'll start accepting it. I've already reported one instance of "sibh = ye", but they haven't gotten back to me about it yet (they've been exceptionally quick in general, however, I must say. Each morning I wake up to a dozen e-mails of new translations accepted that they've approved).

But anyway, I too would like if they accepted "ye". In French and Spanish it doesn't bother me as much, but because when I learnt Irish in School it was "ye", I find myself saying it and typing it without thinking. But we'll have to wait and see what they decide.

August 28, 2014

RoKerslake

Now it's accepted ;)

August 10, 2015

kenan820

When translating for Italian, I use "you all" for the plural "you" in order to separate the plural "you" from the singular "you" (especially in my head), so I'm doing the same here and it seems to work so far. :D

November 3, 2014

OpusYay

is this similar to a vocative case, in that it's addressed to a person or group? Or is it just a plural "you"?

September 10, 2015

scilling

The latter.

January 24, 2016

Hannah7K

what does sigh mean?

December 18, 2015

scilling

If you’d meant sibh, it means “you (plural)”.

January 24, 2016

BrigidCronin

Read the tips and clues at the beginning. It will clarify some issues.

February 13, 2016

jacksmaboy

How come the "sibh" doesn't go after the "rís"?

June 25, 2016

scilling

Because the subject precedes the object in a sentence.

August 21, 2016

EoinAlllen

Shouldn't "ye are eating rice and ye are drinking milk" be accepted

November 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present ("you eat"/itheann tú) and the continuous/progressive present ("you are eating"/tá tú ag ithe).

While some other European languages don't make this distinction, these tenses are not interchangeable in Irish or in English.

April 18, 2018

BrittnaiW

Are "Itheann sibh" and "Itheann tú" interchangeable?

June 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Itheann sibh is addressed to two or more people. Itheann tú is addressed to just one person.

June 8, 2018

rrhovan

Is anyone else getting the correction "Ye eat rice" etc? I get that it's a plural/singular thing, but that's still not the right answer.

August 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo does a crude alphabetic match between your wrong answer and each of the "acceptable alternative answers", and offers the one that is closest to your wrong answer, as if to say "look, you nearly got it right!". Unfortunately, because the contributors were very generous in accepting a range of dialectically diverse suggestions for "acceptable alternative answers", learners often encounter suggested corrections in both Irish and English that, while not strictly wrong, are unhelpful.

August 23, 2018

rrhovan

Oh cool! That explains a lot thank you!

August 25, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.