1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sibh rís agus ólann …

"Itheann sibh rís agus ólann sibh bainne."

Translation:You eat rice and you drink milk.

August 27, 2014

33 Comments


geewhizamy

In English "you eat rice and drink milk" is ok; would "Itheann sibh ris agus olann bainne" be acceptable? Or does every verb need a subject?


Jackfire13

I'm not certain that the ordering that you suggest is incorrect, but "Itheann agus ólann sibh ..." is fine, and avoids repeating the subject. When the objects are different as here, I'm not sure if it can be abbreviated though.


IzabellaJ.

So "bh" is pronounced as a "v" sound?


Marcilio_mosco

Only around i, í e and é. Around a, á, o, ó, u and ú it sounds like "w"


MichelleRa943940

That is helpful. Thanks.


mikeinkerry

I wonder is this depends on dialect.


Mediterranean

Yes, as far as I know.


edenfoxe

I had been wondering the same thing!


songoftheskies

Doesn't Hiberno-english (the type of English spoken in Ireland, just like American English is spoken in the US) sometimes have "ye" as the plural of "you"? Should "Ye eat rice" be accepted?


flint72

Yes, "ye" is the most common 'you plural' found in Hiberno-English, along with a few other variants. You can report it if you like, but I'm not sure if they'll start accepting it. I've already reported one instance of "sibh = ye", but they haven't gotten back to me about it yet (they've been exceptionally quick in general, however, I must say. Each morning I wake up to a dozen e-mails of new translations accepted that they've approved).

But anyway, I too would like if they accepted "ye". In French and Spanish it doesn't bother me as much, but because when I learnt Irish in School it was "ye", I find myself saying it and typing it without thinking. But we'll have to wait and see what they decide.


RoKerslake

Now it's accepted ;)


OpusYay

is this similar to a vocative case, in that it's addressed to a person or group? Or is it just a plural "you"?


kenan820

When translating for Italian, I use "you all" for the plural "you" in order to separate the plural "you" from the singular "you" (especially in my head), so I'm doing the same here and it seems to work so far. :D


Hannah7K

what does sigh mean?


scilling

If you’d meant sibh, it means “you (plural)”.


BrigidCronin

Read the tips and clues at the beginning. It will clarify some issues.


jacksmaboy

How come the "sibh" doesn't go after the "rís"?


scilling

Because the subject precedes the object in a sentence.


EoinAlllen

Shouldn't "ye are eating rice and ye are drinking milk" be accepted


SatharnPHL

No. Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present ("you eat"/itheann tú) and the continuous/progressive present ("you are eating"/tá tú ag ithe).

While some other European languages don't make this distinction, these tenses are not interchangeable in Irish or in English.


BrittnaiW

Are "Itheann sibh" and "Itheann tú" interchangeable?


SatharnPHL

No. Itheann sibh is addressed to two or more people. Itheann tú is addressed to just one person.


cathnol

I gave the correct answer


Sliotar.

Congratulations!


TrystenMaw

Why is it sibh here and not tu?


SatharnPHL

This sentence describesthe activity of more than one person, so the sentence uses sibh rather than .


AbbyMamp

What is the purpose of 'sibh'? Sorry this is the first accurance I have seen it on this app.


Houtje2

sibh means you (multiple persons). Itheann tú = you eat, itheann sé = he eats, itheann sí = she eats, itheann sibh = you eat (multiple), ithean siad = they eat. I don't mind giving you this answer, but an advice: if you have a question, have a look first at the other questions about this sentence. Your question has been asked before. Often you can already find the answer to your question in it. ;-)


Mary344723

Is sibh and tu the same


SatharnPHL

No, they are not the same. They both mean "you" but is one person, sibh is two or more people ("you guys").


Ann129222

When do you know to use siad or siabh?


SatharnPHL

siad is "they", sibh (not "siabh") is plural "you" ("you guys").

Itheann sibh rís - "you guys eat rice" Itheann siad rís - "they eat rice"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.