"Itheann sibh rís agus ólann sibh bainne."

Translation:You eat rice and you drink milk.

4 years ago

27 Comments


IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

So "bh" is pronounced as a "v" sound?

4 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

Only around i, í e and é. Around a, á, o, ó, u and ú it sounds like "w"

3 years ago

MichelleRa943940

That is helpful. Thanks.

21 hours ago

Mediterranean

Yes, as far as I know.

3 years ago

edenfoxe

I had been wondering the same thing!

3 years ago

geewhizamy

In English "you eat rice and drink milk" is ok; would "Itheann sibh ris agus olann bainne" be acceptable? Or does every verb need a subject?

4 years ago

Jackfire13

I'm not certain that the ordering that you suggest is incorrect, but "Itheann agus ólann sibh ..." is fine, and avoids repeating the subject. When the objects are different as here, I'm not sure if it can be abbreviated though.

4 years ago

songoftheskies

Doesn't Hiberno-english (the type of English spoken in Ireland, just like American English is spoken in the US) sometimes have "ye" as the plural of "you"? Should "Ye eat rice" be accepted?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, "ye" is the most common 'you plural' found in Hiberno-English, along with a few other variants. You can report it if you like, but I'm not sure if they'll start accepting it. I've already reported one instance of "sibh = ye", but they haven't gotten back to me about it yet (they've been exceptionally quick in general, however, I must say. Each morning I wake up to a dozen e-mails of new translations accepted that they've approved).

But anyway, I too would like if they accepted "ye". In French and Spanish it doesn't bother me as much, but because when I learnt Irish in School it was "ye", I find myself saying it and typing it without thinking. But we'll have to wait and see what they decide.

4 years ago

Anthony.Brian

Ye in old English means The.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “ye” meaning “the” was a result of the earliest English type coming from the Netherlands, where typecasters didn’t provide a “þ” sort to properly typeset “þe”. The letter Y looked closest to the letter Þ in the sorts that were provided, so “þe” became “ye” in print, and as a result we’re still stuck with Ye Olde Shoppe signs to this day.

The “ye” meaning “you” (plural) lasted into Early Modern English; in mainstream English until then, “ye” was only the subject form, and “you” was only the object form. Hiberno-English preserves “ye”, and I wouldn’t be surprised if it also survives in some varieties of English in the Caribbean.

3 years ago

RoKerslake
RoKerslake

Now it's accepted ;)

3 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

When translating for Italian, I use "you all" for the plural "you" in order to separate the plural "you" from the singular "you" (especially in my head), so I'm doing the same here and it seems to work so far. :D

4 years ago

OpusYay
OpusYay

is this similar to a vocative case, in that it's addressed to a person or group? Or is it just a plural "you"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The latter.

2 years ago

Hannah7K

what does sigh mean?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you’d meant sibh, it means “you (plural)”.

2 years ago

BrigidCronin

Read the tips and clues at the beginning. It will clarify some issues.

2 years ago

jacksmaboy

How come the "sibh" doesn't go after the "rís"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the subject precedes the object in a sentence.

2 years ago

EoinAlllen

Shouldn't "ye are eating rice and ye are drinking milk" be accepted

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No. Irish and English both have separate forms for the simple present ("you eat"/itheann tú) and the continuous/progressive present ("you are eating"/tá tú ag ithe).

While some other European languages don't make this distinction, these tenses are not interchangeable in Irish or in English.

6 months ago

BrittnaiW

Are "Itheann sibh" and "Itheann tú" interchangeable?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

No. Itheann sibh is addressed to two or more people. Itheann tú is addressed to just one person.

5 months ago

rrhovan

Is anyone else getting the correction "Ye eat rice" etc? I get that it's a plural/singular thing, but that's still not the right answer.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

When you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo does a crude alphabetic match between your wrong answer and each of the "acceptable alternative answers", and offers the one that is closest to your wrong answer, as if to say "look, you nearly got it right!". Unfortunately, because the contributors were very generous in accepting a range of dialectically diverse suggestions for "acceptable alternative answers", learners often encounter suggested corrections in both Irish and English that, while not strictly wrong, are unhelpful.

2 months ago

rrhovan

Oh cool! That explains a lot thank you!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.