Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mogen jullie niet komen?"

Translation:Are you not allowed to come?

4 years ago

28 Comments


plawley

I had "Can you not come?". Shouldn't that be correct?

3 years ago

Binyann

I answered "May you not come" and it was also marked wrong. The interesting thing here (at least I feel it interesting) is: either "Can you not come?" or "May you not come?" has different meaning from the suggested answer "Are you not allowed to come?"

So perhaps our answers are really incorrect. But I am a little bit confused with this now....

3 years ago

mikequinn3

In English "may" has two meanings

1) Possibility of something 2) Permission to do something

Mogen only means the second of those.

Mogen jullie komen?

Do you have permission to come? Are you allowed to come?

Using "may you come?" Is ambiguous.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

When used to start a question "may" is unambiguously about permission. Otherwise you use "might" for possibility and "can" for ability.

  • Might he come tomorrow? It is possible?
  • May/Can he come tomorrow? Is it allowed?
  • Can he come tomorrow? Does he have the ability?
1 year ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Are you not allowed to come?' and 'may you not come?' mean the same thing.

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

I wrote may you not come too. I ll try and submit it as a possible answer.

3 years ago

Pergolesi

Yes, that's definitely right in modern English.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

How would you translate "may you not come?"

3 years ago

Zoubair01
Zoubair01

that would be something like: " Heb je toestemming om niet te komen?"

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

May I skip work?

1 year ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

how would you say: 'are you allowed to not to come?'

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Are you allowed to not to come" doesn't make sense to me. Could you explain what you are trying to ask?

4 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

erm, well, something like: can you miss the meeting (i.e. not come)?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Ah, I would expect the English sentence to be "are you allowed not to come".

In Dutch it might be easier to ask the opposite: "mogen jullie wegblijven?" (are you allowed to stay away). Otherwise you could say "is het jullie toegestaan om niet te komen?" (is it permitted to you not to come).

4 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

thanks:)

i thought it would be right to write it that way, yeah)

4 years ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

"Are you allowed to not come?" would be possibly clearer and more frequent than "(A)re you allowed not to come?", though the latter is also acceptable.

1 year ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

That would translate to 'Is het jullie toegestaan (om) niet te komen?' or 'Hebben jullie toestemming (om) niet te komen?' (Do you have permission not to come?)

3 years ago

cmustille

Isn't "Are you not permitted to come?" correct as well?

2 years ago

shahab.vahedi

how one can say "Are you allowed not to come?" in dutch? Like "You skipped the class. Are you allowed not to come? or Are you allowed to do that?"

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

That would be 'Hebben jullie toestemming om niet te komen?' or 'Mogen jullie wegblijven?' or 'Hoeven jullie niet te komen?'.

2 years ago

nancyps24

As others have said, 'may you not come?' is definitely correct. Can you not come is incorrect.

2 years ago

gas22989

I completely dont understand why this should be 'are you not allowed to come?' and not 'are you allowed not to come?'. Can someone explain why the second translation is not possible here?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

If you are allowed, you don't have to do it. If you are not allowed you must not do it.

  • Are you not allowed to come? - Are you forbidden from coming?
  • Are you allowed not to come? - Do you have permission to stay?
1 year ago

mikequinn3

It's just not correct English.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Is this a idiomatic situation? Does "MOGEN JULLIE..." always mean "Are you allowed to..."? Can "MOGEN JULLIE..." ever mean "May you..." ?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

"May you" and "are you allowed to" mean the same thing.

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Well, "MAY YOU NOT COME?" was not accepted. I know it is a bit unusual, but still seems correct.

2 years ago

mikequinn3

It's a bit awkward as an English sentence.

2 years ago