"Labhraím Gaeilge."

Translation:I speak Irish.

August 27, 2014

37 Comments


Kupferbart

My teacher in university taught us : "Tá cupla focal agam." (eng.: I have a few words.) to express that we speak (at least a bit) Irish. Worked like a charm in Ireland, and I hope the expression made the cut here, at least in one lesson :)

October 25, 2015

JMOliver71

Thanks for the lesson, even if Duolingo doesn't eventually include it! Very handy .. Go raibh míle maith agat!!

August 17, 2019

Endosymbiosis

I know in English that "I speak Irish" can mean both the act of speaking Irish and also the ability to speak Irish. Does this also apply in Irish? I was taught that the way you express an ability to speak Irish is "Tá an Ghaeilge agam" (or something like, can't remember exactly). But can you also use "Labhraím Gaeilge" to express the same thing?

August 27, 2014

smrch

The way you were taught was correct. Ability to speak a language is expressed by "Tá _ agam".

November 9, 2014

Matheus467577

Yeah, like @smrch said, "Tá _ agam" stands for "I can speak " in this case, "Labhraím Gaeilge" lacks something, like "Labhraím Gaeilge ar maidin" (I speak irish in the morning)... but i'm not sure, i think it goes like that, like actually SAYING something

March 28, 2018

NienkeFleur

So if I understand correctly: "Tá Ghaeilge agam" is like saying "I can speak Irish", whilst "Labhtaím Gaeilge" is more like saying "I am speaking Irish" (in meaning, that is, not necessarily grammatically the same)

July 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Táim ag labhairt (na) Gaeilge is "I am speaking Irish".

labhair is the verb "speak" and Labhraím Gaelige means that you actually open your mouth and say things in Irish, whereas "I speak Irish" is ambiguous in English - it can be used to indicate an ability, rather than an action. In Irish, the ability meaning is expressed with Tá Gaeilge agam.

July 5, 2019

NienkeFleur

That sounds like you're just saying what I said in an unnecessarily complicated manner...

July 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm correcting the suggestion that

"Labhtaím Gaeilge" is more like saying "I am speaking Irish"

because it doesn't mean "I am speaking Irish". (I can't tell from your username, but if English isn't your first language, you might not appreciate the difference between the present progressive and the simple present - they aren't just grammatically different, the meaning is different too).

I added an explanation that you consider "unnecessarily complicated" because your explanation might be misleading for other readers - you clearly found the previous explanations sufficiently unclear that you needed further input.

July 5, 2019

Suomi

I assume Gaeilge means only Irish the language. How would one say Irish the adjective?

August 27, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Gaelach

August 27, 2014

ruamac

This expression ticks me off so much. It should be, 'Tá Gaeilge agam,' - literally, 'I have Irish.'

November 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

Indeed. And there is a difference between Tá Gaeilge agam and Labhraím Gaeilge. The former means ability, whereas the latter means that you habitually speak Irish.

July 14, 2017

hiruki8

Why can't you say "I speak Gaelic"

July 13, 2016

TheJovianTitan

Because Irish is never called Gaelic. Only Scottish Gaelic is referred to as such to differentiate it from the Scots language. Irish is always called Irish in English.

July 13, 2016

MichaelFle336154

The Irish in County Donegal call it Gaelic or Gaelg the Ulster dialect version of Gaeilge. The Scots pronouce Gaelic as Gallic.

March 21, 2019

deserttitan

Technically, you can in the US and Canada, as the Irish who came here called it that as time went on (Irish teachers from Ireland have also told me it's not incorrect here), and we have a rich tradition of calling it that throughout North America, but in Ireland when they say Gaelic they're either referring to Irish football or the Gaelic language of Scotland. Also, since there are three Gaelic languages: Gaeilge, Gàidhlig, and Gaelg, you're better off just calling it Irish, Irish Gaelic, or simply Gaeilge (the actual name).

July 27, 2017

ataltane

I would add that people in Ireland sometimes find the name "Gaelic" for Irish to be slightly offensive. It's not that there's anything wrong with the word itself, more the fact that the word seems to have often been in the mouths of people who are not fans of the language.

September 6, 2019

GriffinBlo3

So "Labhraím gaeilge" means the act of speaking Irish and "tá gaeilge agam" means the ability to speak Irish?

July 29, 2018

ataltane

Yes.

September 6, 2019

ladyashiri

Please, conjugate this verb!

October 7, 2014

Lancet

Here you go (click on "Present" in the drop-down menu).

March 1, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot Lancet! =)

March 1, 2015

NienkeFleur

I'm curious: what is Scottish Gaelic called in Irish?

July 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod
July 5, 2019

ferreret82

Why is not 'Gaelic' accepted as a translation???

September 4, 2019

davidcwalls

Because the English word for Gaeilge is "Irish", not "Gaelic". If you look through other posts in this thread, there is more discussion about the topic.

September 6, 2019

JenniferBa495644

Not pronounced the way its spelled

September 4, 2019

davidcwalls

There are resources that might help you understand Irish pronunciation here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560

September 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.