1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An portán é? Is ea."

"An portán é? Is ea."

Translation:Is it a crab? Yes.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


underwood.jones

It states "an" is still translated as "the," should the translation be "Is it the crab?" This one confused me :P


AnLonDubhBeag

"An" here is actually a question particle corresponding to the English "Is?"


underwood.jones

Ahah, so the hover hit tricked me...tricksy hover hints!


tjpalmer

How would you say: Is it the crab?


AnLonDubhBeag

An é an portán é? Is é.


jackmchugh12

why wouldn't it be. 'An é an portán é? is ea.' instead of your translation of 'is it the crab? it is'


AnLonDubhBeag

Because "Is ea" means "It is" only for indefinite nouns. "The crab" being definite uses "Is é". ("Is í" if the noun were feminine)


aadambialas

shouldn't it be "An bportán é?"? Since the "an" as question particle triggers eclipsis? Or it does only in verbs?


Lancet

Great question! The short answer is that the copula is an awkward verb and it ignores the normal rules. The basic sentence would be Is portán é, "It is a crab." To make this a question you swap the "is" for the question particle "an", but you do not add eclipsis.


sovay

I think it only applies to "an" as a definite article, not as a question particle. So in AnLonDubhBeag's example above, the translation of "Is it the crab?" should be: An é an bportán é?


galaxyrocker

No, it applies to the question particle, not the definite article (it lenites feminine). The thing here is that an isn't modifying the verb (which would cause eclipse) but is the question form of the verb.


ValaCZE

what exactly is "is ea"? Is it some form of "is é"?


Lancet

Technically, ea is a neuter pronoun. Modern Irish doesn't have neuter nouns, but we still use this one pronoun in certain sentences with the copula is.


ValaCZE

aha thanks for answer


luiz.calheiros

An cielo é? Ní hea, is superman ea.


PotatoWarr5

I learn irish in school since i was 5 so what you are saying sounds crazy to me because i don,t notice how i pronounce it

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.