"An portán é? Is ea."

Translation:Is it a crab? Yes.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


underwood.jones

It states "an" is still translated as "the," should the translation be "Is it the crab?" This one confused me :P

August 27, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

"An" here is actually a question particle corresponding to the English "Is?"

August 27, 2014

underwood.jones

Ahah, so the hover hit tricked me...tricksy hover hints!

August 27, 2014

tjpalmer

How would you say: Is it the crab?

September 21, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

An é an portán é? Is é.

September 21, 2014

jackmchugh12

why wouldn't it be. 'An é an portán é? is ea.' instead of your translation of 'is it the crab? it is'

March 14, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

Because "Is ea" means "It is" only for indefinite nouns. "The crab" being definite uses "Is é". ("Is í" if the noun were feminine)

March 15, 2015

aadambialas

shouldn't it be "An bportán é?"? Since the "an" as question particle triggers eclipsis? Or it does only in verbs?

September 22, 2014

Lancet

Great question! The short answer is that the copula is an awkward verb and it ignores the normal rules. The basic sentence would be Is portán é, "It is a crab." To make this a question you swap the "is" for the question particle "an", but you do not add eclipsis.

November 13, 2014

sovay

I think it only applies to "an" as a definite article, not as a question particle. So in AnLonDubhBeag's example above, the translation of "Is it the crab?" should be: An é an bportán é?

October 11, 2014

galaxyrocker

No, it applies to the question particle, not the definite article (it lenites feminine). The thing here is that an isn't modifying the verb (which would cause eclipse) but is the question form of the verb.

November 14, 2014

ValaCZE

what exactly is "is ea"? Is it some form of "is é"?

September 12, 2014

Lancet

Technically, ea is a neuter pronoun. Modern Irish doesn't have neuter nouns, but we still use this one pronoun in certain sentences with the copula is.

September 12, 2014

ValaCZE

aha thanks for answer

September 12, 2014

luiz.calheiros

An cielo é? Ní hea, is superman ea.

December 6, 2014

PotatoWarr5

I learn irish in school since i was 5 so what you are saying sounds crazy to me because i don,t notice how i pronounce it

May 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.