"An portán é? Is ea."

Translation:Is it a crab? Yes.

4 years ago

17 Comments


underwood.jones
underwood.jones

It states "an" is still translated as "the," should the translation be "Is it the crab?" This one confused me :P

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

"An" here is actually a question particle corresponding to the English "Is?"

4 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Ahah, so the hover hit tricked me...tricksy hover hints!

4 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

How would you say: Is it the crab?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

An é an portán é? Is é.

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

why wouldn't it be. 'An é an portán é? is ea.' instead of your translation of 'is it the crab? it is'

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Because "Is ea" means "It is" only for indefinite nouns. "The crab" being definite uses "Is é". ("Is í" if the noun were feminine)

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

shouldn't it be "An bportán é?"? Since the "an" as question particle triggers eclipsis? Or it does only in verbs?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Great question! The short answer is that the copula is an awkward verb and it ignores the normal rules. The basic sentence would be Is portán é, "It is a crab." To make this a question you swap the "is" for the question particle "an", but you do not add eclipsis.

4 years ago

sovay
sovay

I think it only applies to "an" as a definite article, not as a question particle. So in AnLonDubhBeag's example above, the translation of "Is it the crab?" should be: An é an bportán é?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it applies to the question particle, not the definite article (it lenites feminine). The thing here is that an isn't modifying the verb (which would cause eclipse) but is the question form of the verb.

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

what exactly is "is ea"? Is it some form of "is é"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Technically, ea is a neuter pronoun. Modern Irish doesn't have neuter nouns, but we still use this one pronoun in certain sentences with the copula is.

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

aha thanks for answer

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

Couldn't it be translated as: Yes, it is?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s possible to translate it that way; it would depend upon how literal a translation would be desired.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

An cielo é? Ní hea, is superman ea.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.