1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale uomo ha quarant'anni?"

"Quale uomo ha quarant'anni?"

Translation:Which man is forty years old?

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


musmoulay

Does the word "qual" not exist? "Quale" looks as though it should be feminine.

August 27, 2014

Cantchooseaname

"Quale" is genderless. [The next segment is wrong, see Erkte's response below] Sometimes you can cut the final e as in "Qual'è ..." ("Which is ...") but that's still the same word.

August 27, 2014

Erkte

"Qual è": no apostrophe there, because it's not elision but truncation. I know because I keep getting it wrong all the time :D

August 28, 2014

Cantchooseaname

Thank you very much for correcting me, I completely forgot it (to the point that it almost sounds foreign to me now that you mention it), looks like I've got a lot of brushing up to do!

August 28, 2014

musmoulay

Thanks for the clarification. So does it stay genderless in the plural also, i.e. always "quali" or are masc. and fem. different: "quali"(m. pl) and "quale" (f.pl)?

August 27, 2014

Cantchooseaname

It is indeed genderless both for the singular and plural (quale (m/f sing) -> quali (m/f plur.)).

August 27, 2014

JohnnyHern220746

Me!!

September 29, 2019

ajude

Mike Gundy.

July 2, 2015

smfwood

In this sentence; why don't we put the world old in this sentence?

March 1, 2016

ivan802653

Why is "Which men is forty" wrong?

June 20, 2018

stupendissimo

Because men is plural and would take "are" instead of "is". You could say either, "Which man is forty?" or "Which men are forty?"

November 4, 2019

clive112700

If you want the word "is" as translation for "ha" in this phrase you have to offer it in the choices available. Also you are contradicting yourselves viz a viz an earlirer exercise where you have marked the opposite to here. Be consistent.

October 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.