1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale uomo ha quarant'anni?"

"Quale uomo ha quarant'anni?"

Translation:Which man is forty years old?

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


musmoulay

Does the word "qual" not exist? "Quale" looks as though it should be feminine.


Cantchooseaname

"Quale" is genderless. [The next segment is wrong, see Erkte's response below] Sometimes you can cut the final e as in "Qual'è ..." ("Which is ...") but that's still the same word.


Erkte

"Qual è": no apostrophe there, because it's not elision but truncation. I know because I keep getting it wrong all the time :D


Cantchooseaname

Thank you very much for correcting me, I completely forgot it (to the point that it almost sounds foreign to me now that you mention it), looks like I've got a lot of brushing up to do!


musmoulay

Thanks for the clarification. So does it stay genderless in the plural also, i.e. always "quali" or are masc. and fem. different: "quali"(m. pl) and "quale" (f.pl)?


Cantchooseaname

It is indeed genderless both for the singular and plural (quale (m/f sing) -> quali (m/f plur.)).


smfwood

In this sentence; why don't we put the world old in this sentence?


voosten.a

Because you are saying the man has (ha) 40 years (of life behind him). In Italian, you don't ask how old someone is, but rather how many years they have (quanti hanni hai?).

It's the same in other languages (at least Polish and probably other Slavic languages).


Angfucious

Thank you! This explains things perfectly.


ivan802653

Why is "Which men is forty" wrong?


stupendissimo

Because men is plural and would take "are" instead of "is". You could say either, "Which man is forty?" or "Which men are forty?"


clive112700

If you want the word "is" as translation for "ha" in this phrase you have to offer it in the choices available. Also you are contradicting yourselves viz a viz an earlirer exercise where you have marked the opposite to here. Be consistent.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.