Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann an cat an damhán alla."

Translation:The cat eats the spider.

4 years ago

31 Comments


NealFisher
NealFisher

Is there a literal translation for "damhán alla?" I'm curious why the Gaelic for "spider" is two words.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The etymology is not entirely clear, but damhán is small ox.

4 years ago

RinC.
RinC.

I would also want to know that. Makes it easier to remember the word and I'll learn related words easier!

4 years ago

Dorothy1234

No worries! It's just how it is!

3 years ago

superowlcat

Yes check under other spider sentences I forgot which one it was that they posted the literal translation

3 years ago

Avodah

Now she'll need a dog to eat the cat! Where does it end!!!

4 years ago

Vimarthe

Itheann an madra an cat!

4 years ago

Eldon82

Itheann an duine an madra. Fortunatelly not all of them eat a kind of pets... :)

3 years ago

Suomi
Suomi

My cat used to do that, not sure it was good for her. Better to eat an éan instead.

4 years ago

IanMVB

Damhán alla bocht.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Is fearr é ith an dhamhain alla. Is Éanaí ... (sorry must do the rest in English) full of bacteria such as salmonella etc.

4 years ago

clericeon
clericeon

"alla" is spikey right? so "damhán alla" would be the "small spikey ox".

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In other sentence discussions that include "spider", someone said "alla" means "crazy". I've also seen "wall" suggested. Which would make the literal translation either "small crazy beast" or "small wall beast".

3 years ago

Swivelz

I thought it was "The Spider eats the Cat" and I became really concerned with the size of this spider

3 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Itheann an bear an duine.

3 years ago

swampsparrow
swampsparrow

Only because no children are available.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

To catch the fly.

3 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

Good cat!

3 years ago

minimil
minimilPlus

Damhán alla, damhán alla, Ar an bhfalla, ar an bhfalla. Tháinig éan, tháinig éan - Ó mo léan, ó mo léan!

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Is 'ó' in that verse the preposition 'ó', or is it an exclamation of distress?

2 years ago

minimil
minimilPlus

Hmmm...I'm not 100%, but my bet would be on the latter, as I've seen it written as both 'ó, mo léan' and as simply 'mo léan'. Also, the phrase doesn't make much sense when the ó is seen as a preposition, but as we both know, when it comes to Irish, that doesn't necessarily mean anything. :p

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

It is indeed so. However, I'd put mo chuid airgid on 'exclamation of distress' go cinnte.

2 years ago

ciaratiara

(Sorry about improper lettering: Itheann an bear an madra. Itheann an madra an cat.

Could I just stream a whole bunch of "an" together in front of the nouns for that animal to say that the bear ate the cat, dog, mouse, crab etc..?

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I noticed the pronunciation of ‘damhán’ here is very different from its pronunciation in the ‘An damhán alla.’ sentence.

2 years ago

TreasaFarr
TreasaFarr

Maith an cat!

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    If it were the other way around then I'm never going to Ireland!

    EditDelete2 months ago

Evelyn468953

    Is it just the word order that tells us that the cat eats the spider, and it's not the spider that eats the cat?

    1 month ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Yes, just as word order tells you in English. Only the word order is a little different in Irish. English is Subject-Verb-Object, Irish is Verb-Subject-Object.

    1 month ago

SatharnPHL

    The basic structure of a sentence in English is "subject-verb-object". The verb is "eats", the subject (the thing/person doing the verb) is "the cat" and the object (the thing being eaten) is "the spider".

    You can tell that it's the cat eating the spider because the subject comes before the object.

    The structure of a sentence in Irish is "verb-subject-object" - itheann is the verb, an cat is still the subject and an damhán alla is the object. You can tell that it's an cat eating an damhán alla because the subject comes before the object.

    1 month ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    The basic structure of a sentence in English is verb-subject-object.

    I believe you mean subject-verb-object.

    1 month ago

SatharnPHL

    oops

    1 month ago