1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an cat an damhán all…

"Itheann an cat an damhán alla."

Translation:The cat eats the spider.

August 27, 2014

42 Comments


NealFisher

Is there a literal translation for "damhán alla?" I'm curious why the Gaelic for "spider" is two words.


Lancet

The etymology is not entirely clear, but damhán is small ox.


OwainTheRed

That's absolutely fascinating!


superowlcat

Yes check under other spider sentences I forgot which one it was that they posted the literal translation


RinC.

I would also want to know that. Makes it easier to remember the word and I'll learn related words easier!


AcornBerries

No worries! It's just how it is!


odal.me

From Old Irish damán allaid: damán (calf, fawn) +‎ allaid (wild).


Avodah

Now she'll need a dog to eat the cat! Where does it end!!!


Vimarthe

Itheann an madra an cat!


Eldon82

Itheann an duine an madra. Fortunatelly not all of them eat a kind of pets... :)


Swivelz

I thought it was "The Spider eats the Cat" and I became really concerned with the size of this spider


[deactivated user]

    If it were the other way around then I'm never going to Ireland!


JoyLAnders1

    I saw a Reddit post that said it literally translates to "wall demon" I'm going with that one.


clericeon

    "alla" is spikey right? so "damhán alla" would be the "small spikey ox".


Rae.F

    In other sentence discussions that include "spider", someone said "alla" means "crazy". I've also seen "wall" suggested. Which would make the literal translation either "small crazy beast" or "small wall beast".


minimil

    Damhán alla, damhán alla, Ar an bhfalla, ar an bhfalla. Tháinig éan, tháinig éan - Ó mo léan, ó mo léan!


Hopswatch

    Is 'ó' in that verse the preposition 'ó', or is it an exclamation of distress?


minimil

    Hmmm...I'm not 100%, but my bet would be on the latter, as I've seen it written as both 'ó, mo léan' and as simply 'mo léan'. Also, the phrase doesn't make much sense when the ó is seen as a preposition, but as we both know, when it comes to Irish, that doesn't necessarily mean anything. :p


Hopswatch

    It is indeed so. However, I'd put mo chuid airgid on 'exclamation of distress' go cinnte.


swampsparrow

    Only because no children are available.


Arancaytar

    To catch the fly.


TreasaEH

    Maith an cat!


Suomi

    My cat used to do that, not sure it was good for her. Better to eat an éan instead.


IanMVB

    Damhán alla bocht.


Hopswatch

    Is fearr é ith an dhamhain alla. Is Éanaí ... (sorry must do the rest in English) full of bacteria such as salmonella etc.


khmanuel

    Itheann an bear an duine.


Evelyn468953

    Is it just the word order that tells us that the cat eats the spider, and it's not the spider that eats the cat?


19O492554

    The basic structure of a sentence in English is "subject-verb-object". The verb is "eats", the subject (the thing/person doing the verb) is "the cat" and the object (the thing being eaten) is "the spider".

    You can tell that it's the cat eating the spider because the subject comes before the object.

    The structure of a sentence in Irish is "verb-subject-object" - itheann is the verb, an cat is still the subject and an damhán alla is the object. You can tell that it's an cat eating an damhán alla because the subject comes before the object.


Saika332387

    Yes but we say "Is fear mé". Isn't that verb/object/subject?


Knocksedan

    No, because when you go beyond the basics, it's actually predicate-subject-object, but for most verbs, the verb is the predicate of the sentence, so predicate-subject-object is actually verb-subject object . But not the copula. With the copula, instead of a predicate verb, you have a predicate noun, and the predicate still comes before the subject, but it is now copula-predicate-subject.
    http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul6.htm#predik


Rae.F

    Yes, just as word order tells you in English. Only the word order is a little different in Irish. English is Subject-Verb-Object, Irish is Verb-Subject-Object.


TomNies

    What does "alla" mean?


ciaratiara

    (Sorry about improper lettering: Itheann an bear an madra. Itheann an madra an cat.

    Could I just stream a whole bunch of "an" together in front of the nouns for that animal to say that the bear ate the cat, dog, mouse, crab etc..?


snowthebI-cat

    i thought it said "the SPIDER ate the CAT"


Glria767653

    I'm always confuse when to say the or a. Why the cat eats a Spider is not correct? why is the spider. I don't get it


19O492554

    itheann an cat an damhán alla - "the cat eats the spider"
    itheann cat an damhán alla - "a cat eats the spider"
    itheann an cat damhán alla - "the cat eats a spider"
    itheann cat damhán alla - "a cat eats a spider"

    cat - "(a) cat"
    an cat - "the cat"
    damhán alla - "(a) spider"
    an damhán alla - "the spider"


Rae.F

    Irish only has "the". It does not have "a/an". I know it can be confusing because their word for "the" is "an".


U9KDBlRo

    Why do the 'a's in the first five words sound like 'uh' but sound like 'a' in alla?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.