1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an cat an damhán all…

"Itheann an cat an damhán alla."

Translation:The cat eats the spider.

August 27, 2014

27 Comments


Avodah

Now she'll need a dog to eat the cat! Where does it end!!!


Vimarthe

Itheann an madra an cat!


Eldon82

Itheann an duine an madra. Fortunatelly not all of them eat a kind of pets... :)


NealFisher

Is there a literal translation for "damhán alla?" I'm curious why the Gaelic for "spider" is two words.


Lancet

The etymology is not entirely clear, but damhán is small ox.


superowlcat

Yes check under other spider sentences I forgot which one it was that they posted the literal translation


RinC.

I would also want to know that. Makes it easier to remember the word and I'll learn related words easier!


AcornBerries

No worries! It's just how it is!


Swivelz

I thought it was "The Spider eats the Cat" and I became really concerned with the size of this spider


Suomi

My cat used to do that, not sure it was good for her. Better to eat an éan instead.


IanMVB

Damhán alla bocht.


Hopswatch

Is fearr é ith an dhamhain alla. Is Éanaí ... (sorry must do the rest in English) full of bacteria such as salmonella etc.


[deactivated user]

    If it were the other way around then I'm never going to Ireland!


clericeon

    "alla" is spikey right? so "damhán alla" would be the "small spikey ox".


Rae.F

    In other sentence discussions that include "spider", someone said "alla" means "crazy". I've also seen "wall" suggested. Which would make the literal translation either "small crazy beast" or "small wall beast".


JoyLAnders1

    I saw a Reddit post that said it literally translates to "wall demon" I'm going with that one.


swampsparrow

    Only because no children are available.


Arancaytar

    To catch the fly.


minimil

    Damhán alla, damhán alla, Ar an bhfalla, ar an bhfalla. Tháinig éan, tháinig éan - Ó mo léan, ó mo léan!


Hopswatch

    Is 'ó' in that verse the preposition 'ó', or is it an exclamation of distress?


minimil

    Hmmm...I'm not 100%, but my bet would be on the latter, as I've seen it written as both 'ó, mo léan' and as simply 'mo léan'. Also, the phrase doesn't make much sense when the ó is seen as a preposition, but as we both know, when it comes to Irish, that doesn't necessarily mean anything. :p


Hopswatch

    It is indeed so. However, I'd put mo chuid airgid on 'exclamation of distress' go cinnte.


khmanuel

    Itheann an bear an duine.


TreasaEH

    Maith an cat!


snowthebI-cat

    i thought it said "the SPIDER ate the CAT"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.