1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn an leon."

"Labhraíonn an leon."

Translation:The lion speaks.

August 27, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

patrickwilmes

Is this a common construction? Do animals "speak" in Irish? Is this similar to asking someone, "What does the cat say"?

January 19, 2015

scilling

The EID notes that a dog would amhastraíonn (“bark”) rather than labhraíonn. In stories, though, refer to aisling-taibhse’s astute observation.

June 3, 2015

JenniferKr704942

Jpenny73@yahoo.com would like to know more plz. Your links are not clickable :-(

June 27, 2015

scilling

I’ve just clicked on both of the links in my comment above, and they both go to their intended destinations. Have you tried clicking on them from a different device?

June 28, 2015

alibax

On the mobile, these types of embedded links don't work :(

August 19, 2015

scilling

Does the same thing happen in a browser on a mobile? (I don’t have a mobile myself.)

August 20, 2015

alibax

I don't know. I just know I can't click on your links in the app. :( which makes me sad. I can do so, however, when I sign online on my laptop.

August 30, 2015

TellTheSeal

"Hush, my darling; be still, my darling; the lion's on the phone."

-- They Might Be Giants

February 15, 2019

jack146674

The lion speaks tonight...

Awimbawe awimbawe awimbawe awimbawe

April 2, 2019

Arabella210259

This is what I was looking for, glad I'm not disappointed :)

June 28, 2019

scilling
June 3, 2015

rjcrjc7313

is this pronunciation correct? I cant here the fada on the "i" sounds more like "labhraim" than "Labhraíonn"

June 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

This pronunciation is correct for this speakers dialect, but other Irish speakers do pronounce the word as written, with a fada on the "i" (in both "labhraím" and "labhraíonn").

June 17, 2017

JakeThurman1

Can someone explain why the aío in labhraionn doesn't make the same sound as it does in aíofe?

April 4, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you mean the name Aoife?

April 4, 2018

JakeThurman1

Well i guess it would help if i spelled it right haha makes sense now. This is my third day using thing app.

April 5, 2018

JohanaSchw

nmuenomic annunciation

December 30, 2018

ferreret82

And it probably works at Sesam Street

October 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.