"Labhraíonnanleon."

Translation:The lion speaks.

4 years ago

14 Comments


patrickwilmes

Is this a common construction? Do animals "speak" in Irish? Is this similar to asking someone, "What does the cat say"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The EID notes that a dog would amhastraíonn (“bark”) rather than labhraíonn. In stories, though, refer to aisling-taibhse’s astute observation.

3 years ago

JenniferKr704942

Jpenny73@yahoo.com would like to know more plz. Your links are not clickable :-(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’ve just clicked on both of the links in my comment above, and they both go to their intended destinations. Have you tried clicking on them from a different device?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

On the mobile, these types of embedded links don't work :(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Does the same thing happen in a browser on a mobile? (I don’t have a mobile myself.)

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

I don't know. I just know I can't click on your links in the app. :( which makes me sad. I can do so, however, when I sign online on my laptop.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

rjcrjc7313

is this pronunciation correct? I cant here the fada on the "i" sounds more like "labhraim" than "Labhraíonn"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

This pronunciation is correct for this speakers dialect, but other Irish speakers do pronounce the word as written, with a fada on the "i" (in both "labhraím" and "labhraíonn").

1 year ago

JohanaSchw

nmuenomic annunciation

2 weeks ago

JakeThurman1

Can someone explain why the aío in labhraionn doesn't make the same sound as it does in aíofe?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you mean the name Aoife?

9 months ago

JakeThurman1

Well i guess it would help if i spelled it right haha makes sense now. This is my third day using thing app.

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.