1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn an leon."

"Labhraíonn an leon."

Translation:The lion speaks.

August 27, 2014

26 Comments


jack146674

The lion speaks tonight...

Awimbawe awimbawe awimbawe awimbawe


Arabella210259

This is what I was looking for, glad I'm not disappointed :)


GaryOBrien13

Labhraíonn an leon anocht. A Weeeeeeeeeee!


patrickwilmes

Is this a common construction? Do animals "speak" in Irish? Is this similar to asking someone, "What does the cat say"?


scilling

The EID notes that a dog would amhastraíonn (“bark”) rather than labhraíonn. In stories, though, refer to aisling-taibhse’s astute observation.


TellTheSeal

"Hush, my darling; be still, my darling; the lion's on the phone."

-- They Might Be Giants


rjcrjc7313

is this pronunciation correct? I cant here the fada on the "i" sounds more like "labhraim" than "Labhraíonn"


SatharnPHL

This pronunciation is correct for this speakers dialect, but other Irish speakers do pronounce the word as written, with a fada on the "i" (in both "labhraím" and "labhraíonn").


Aidancb

Wittgenstein reference


TellTheSeal

Labhraíonn an leon, ach an dtuigimid é?

"The limits of my roars are the limits of my world."
-- some lion, probably.


vacuousWastrel

Thank you, I came here just to say that; glad to have been beaten to it.


JakeThurman1

Can someone explain why the aío in labhraionn doesn't make the same sound as it does in aíofe?


SatharnPHL

Do you mean the name Aoife?


JakeThurman1

Well i guess it would help if i spelled it right haha makes sense now. This is my third day using thing app.


JohanaSchw

nmuenomic annunciation


ferreret82

And it probably works at Sesam Street

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.