"Labhraíonnanleon."

Translation:The lion speaks.

4 years ago

40 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Good day Mr. Aslan

3 years ago

Suomi
Suomi

In the jungle, the mighty jungle...

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Getting C. S. Lewissy on us are you?

4 years ago

patrickwilmes

Is this a common construction? Do animals "speak" in Irish? Is this similar to asking someone, "What does the cat say"?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

All animals speak Irish. Well known fact.

3 years ago

LililotusR

That is not true !

2 years ago

TiarnnMill

I bet you're great at parties

3 months ago

theredcebuano

Probably. I'm wondering though... what does the fox say?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The EID notes that a dog would amhastraíonn (“bark”) rather than labhraíonn. In stories, though, refer to aisling-taibhse’s astute observation.

3 years ago

JenniferKr704942

Jpenny73@yahoo.com would like to know more plz. Your links are not clickable :-(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’ve just clicked on both of the links in my comment above, and they both go to their intended destinations. Have you tried clicking on them from a different device?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

On the mobile, these types of embedded links don't work :(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Does the same thing happen in a browser on a mobile? (I don’t have a mobile myself.)

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

I don't know. I just know I can't click on your links in the app. :( which makes me sad. I can do so, however, when I sign online on my laptop.

3 years ago

nmawe

Yes. Dunno why lions are given such importance, never seen one in the gaeltacht. Maybe in mayo....

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

There used to be an extinct dog breed that was said to understand human speech but it's probably legends.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

Aslan?

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Simba!

3 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

and it's the voice of Liam Neeson

3 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

You mean "James Earl Jones"

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

No the voice of Aslan in the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe in the English film was definitely Liam Neeson .... !

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Aslan isn't the only talking lion around....

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

You are right !! OK, you win this argument. Can I add you as a Duolingo friend and follow your progress ?? Eleven languages is impressive

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

TBH, it's basically only 8 languages - I studied French, German, and Spanish in high school and/or college, so I'm only trying to keep my skills fresh.

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

sure, why not.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

nmawe

"......He says, right, that you—Simba, right? Yeah, that you've forgotten him and forgotten yourself—Look, I dunno why he's speaking Irish neither, but lucky for you I did Honours Irish on my Leaving Cert, so pay up, alright?"

2 years ago

rjcrjc7313

is this pronunciation correct? I cant here the fada on the "i" sounds more like "labhraim" than "Labhraíonn"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

This pronunciation is correct for this speakers dialect, but other Irish speakers do pronounce the word as written, with a fada on the "i" (in both "labhraím" and "labhraíonn").

1 year ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

"Hush, my Darling; be still, my Darling: the lion's on the phone." --They Might Be Giants

3 months ago

ShadowFlame56

Was this sentence submitted by Caitlín Maude?

3 years ago

DamienMcCr1

The silly sentences make you think more about the costruction of the sentence thus learning.simple really

1 year ago

NateMacDon1

Labhraíonn an leon anooooooocht!

9 months ago

JakeThurman1

Can someone explain why the aío in labhraionn doesn't make the same sound as it does in aíofe?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Do you mean the name Aoife?

7 months ago

JakeThurman1

Well i guess it would help if i spelled it right haha makes sense now. This is my third day using thing app.

7 months ago

alainPierrot

'roars' ?

3 months ago

Cheri747460

Now i just need to learn the word for tonight

2 months ago

josefderry

I answered ''the lion roars'' because I've never heard a lion speak

2 months ago

RavenTheraphosa

Pronouncing Leon makes my mouth spew gibberish. How best to pronounce this?

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.