1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn an leon."

"Labhraíonn an leon."

Translation:The lion speaks.

August 27, 2014

18 Comments


patrickwilmes

Is this a common construction? Do animals "speak" in Irish? Is this similar to asking someone, "What does the cat say"?


scilling

The EID notes that a dog would amhastraíonn (“bark”) rather than labhraíonn. In stories, though, refer to aisling-taibhse’s astute observation.


JenniferKr704942

Jpenny73@yahoo.com would like to know more plz. Your links are not clickable :-(


scilling

I’ve just clicked on both of the links in my comment above, and they both go to their intended destinations. Have you tried clicking on them from a different device?


alibax

On the mobile, these types of embedded links don't work :(


scilling

Does the same thing happen in a browser on a mobile? (I don’t have a mobile myself.)


alibax

I don't know. I just know I can't click on your links in the app. :( which makes me sad. I can do so, however, when I sign online on my laptop.


TellTheSeal

"Hush, my darling; be still, my darling; the lion's on the phone."

-- They Might Be Giants


jack146674

The lion speaks tonight...

Awimbawe awimbawe awimbawe awimbawe


Arabella210259

This is what I was looking for, glad I'm not disappointed :)


rjcrjc7313

is this pronunciation correct? I cant here the fada on the "i" sounds more like "labhraim" than "Labhraíonn"


SatharnPHL
Mod

This pronunciation is correct for this speakers dialect, but other Irish speakers do pronounce the word as written, with a fada on the "i" (in both "labhraím" and "labhraíonn").


JakeThurman1

Can someone explain why the aío in labhraionn doesn't make the same sound as it does in aíofe?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you mean the name Aoife?


JakeThurman1

Well i guess it would help if i spelled it right haha makes sense now. This is my third day using thing app.


JohanaSchw

nmuenomic annunciation


ferreret82

And it probably works at Sesam Street

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.