1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze man is handig."

"Deze man is handig."

Translation:This man is skillful.

August 27, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

jennesy

is "handy" a possible translation for "handig"? Handy can mean skillful, like he's handy with tools.

August 27, 2014

vam1980

Yes, I think that should be accepted. Just report it.

August 27, 2014

edwin.walker

"Skilful" is the preferred spelling outside of US English.

January 13, 2015

nyida

Wow, I never knew that! English just dropping l's and adding u's wherever you want--like you invented the language or something. ;)

April 8, 2015

Maurice314

Canadian English prefers "Skillful". It is more North American English than just the US.

February 28, 2015

NirRL

Why is 'deze' used here instead of 'dit'?

October 14, 2015

chartsman

"dit" and "dat" only precede the "het"-nouns, "de man" is not one of them

May 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.