Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze man is handig."

Translation:This man is skillful.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

is "handy" a possible translation for "handig"? Handy can mean skillful, like he's handy with tools.

9
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes, I think that should be accepted. Just report it.

3
Reply3 years ago

edwin.walker

"Skilful" is the preferred spelling outside of US English.

2
Reply3 years ago

nyida
nyida

Wow, I never knew that! English just dropping l's and adding u's wherever you want--like you invented the language or something. ;)

6
Reply3 years ago

Maurice314
Maurice314

Canadian English prefers "Skillful". It is more North American English than just the US.

5
Reply3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Why is 'deze' used here instead of 'dit'?

1
Reply2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

"dit" and "dat" only precede the "het"-nouns, "de man" is not one of them

4
Reply2 years ago