"Har I os?"

Translation:Do you have us?

August 27, 2014

40 Comments


pimipooh

Is it just me, or this one is a bit weird ? :)

October 15, 2014

Euhan1

It is a bit wierd but possible. For example: Two tourists get off of a small boat on an excursion. Two guides help steadying them so that they won't fall in the water. One of the tourists might ask "Har i os?" meaning "Are you holding on to us sufficiently to prevent us from falling in your opinion?".

March 15, 2016

james538335

Or say you are in a restaurant and it is very busy. You really want to eat there and you have been waiting at the front for what seems like a very long time. Your friends are bugging you to go to McDonald's, but because it is your wife's birthday and this is your favorite restaurant; you just don't want to give up so soon. As the time passes you start to wonder...... Maybe just maybe your reservation got erased by the hostess, so you walk up to her and you ask her. Wait for it......... Har I os?

October 26, 2017

Limfjord

Hahaha! Of course you also have the option of superman saving you and your dog from falling from the tallest building in metropolis

May 26, 2018

Omi_cute

this is very helpful. Tak

July 2, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Of course, the waitress would have to be more than one person. And you'd have to know them on an informal basis.

November 20, 2018

yelelle

Sounds weird to me.

June 21, 2015

spenant

Agreed

July 25, 2015

SamsTheFirst

Ja

December 11, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

So I is always capitalized in Danish, too?

August 27, 2014

SuneLynner

No. "i" means "in" and "I" means you. Capital "I" is correct but it's old-school. Lowercase i is generally accepted in schools.

February 23, 2015

leakielsholm

Yes

August 27, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Tak

August 27, 2014

crazy_c

It is when it is the subjective plural second person pronoun, not when it means "in"!

October 24, 2014

p.kmetski

I don't get it either. Could someone give an example of where the sentence is used?

October 22, 2014

crazy_c

For eksempel: "Har I os på listen?"

October 24, 2014

p.kmetski

Thanks! Makes sense now :)

October 25, 2014

nanowinner

A translation would have been nice.

May 29, 2015

Jayai

"Do you (all) have us on the list?"

June 6, 2015

BarabasRobert

Why would you downvote someone for asking a question? Jeez people, let there be friendship in here!

January 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A couple loses everything they own, but miraculously the children have survived the disaster. (Originally, my story had one person whose whole family tried to console them, but crazy_c below reminded me that this particular lesson was about you plural. "I have nothing.") "We have nothing!" comes out of the couple's mouths, and the children try to console them "Do you have us?" See you do have something. Okay, many people would just tell them "You have us.", but maybe they did before and they let that slip out again another time.

November 4, 2014

crazy_c

No, that's incorrect. "I/jer" is the plural second person, not singular, so it can't be used when addressing a single person, your example would be "Har du os?"

I/jer is either used when addressing two or more people, or perhaps when addressing someone in their capacity as representing a group or organisation. For instance a shop clerk or secretary, in relation to the business rather than to them personally, like "do you sell <item>".

November 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, my mistake, I forgot that and have changed the story. Ooops, I am still wrong, see below.

November 4, 2014

TobyBartels

I just read this whole exchange, and since the edit was described in your edited post, it all made perfect sense. So don't let the haters get you down!

July 25, 2015

crazy_c

It's general forum netiquette to only use the edit function to make small corrections. Large edits are usually marked as such in the post and it's generally frowned upon to edit a post which then renders subsequent posts misleading.

As for your comment

' "I" is plural in Danish or singular formal'

this is still incorrect. "I" is second person plural only, singular formal is "De".

November 5, 2014

crazy_c

Yes, "De" is "they" and also polite/formal "you". If it's the latter, it's always capitalised.

November 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Notice how I cannot reply to your last comment directly below it, they only nest so far. I had let you know that I edited it, but now it is marked in the original post. I am not sorry that I did, because I have uncovered that I did not understand fully your explanation and made a further mistake.

Too much erroneous information can really clutter these discussions quickly. I will leave it up unless there are many of the same, then I will delete erroneous comments. The information you give will still be useful at that time with just a quick note: "allintolearning, your story of a man who lost everything whose family consoles him and asks "Do you have us?" is incorrect, because........" and you would put it in the main comment instead of nested under my deleted one. Some discussions in languages that have been around a long time have hundreds of posts, much of which is misleading errors and repetition. I have no shame, I am still trying to figure it out.

I don't change it so people won't know I made a mistake, but to not mislead others and to see if I understood it correctly. Thank you for your help.

Ï thought "De" was "they", so it can be singular formal version of "you" as well? I can't wait for pronouns to be added to this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767

November 5, 2014

crazy_c

It's also particularly infuriating when you edit a post because of a later comment, yet your edited post is still wrong. Just leave them as they are. There is no shame in making mistakes while learning a language.

November 5, 2014

AshkiX

allintolearning, can you please stop changing your comments? you render others' comments meaningless after changing yours

November 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't want to leave anything misleading. When I correct other people, they often fix their mistakes and I delete my corrections to avoid clutter, unless there is something useful like a website which I can leave for others. In this case I believe I confused Dutch with Danish. "I" is plural in Danish, but "U" in Dutch can be singular formal or plural. Wait a minute, "I" in Danish can it be singular formal also? but they are talking to a family member and that would be informal especially with this content. So is the problem that I had an informal use with a formal version of you? The example higher up to p.kmetski by crazy_c is much better.

November 5, 2014

Lars946533

I wrote: "Har I øst?"

"Almost correct, you made a typo." Well thanks that's generous.

August 23, 2016

Bomberman4242

Could it be said in a rent situation "Do you welcome us at the Inn," "Will you have us tonight"?

January 7, 2015

Majken

I am not an expert, but I don't believe so. "Will" is future, I am pretty sure there is a Danish word that sounds pretty much the same as will for that case. I'm just chalking this up to a weird sentence, there were several of those when learning animals.

February 4, 2015

lillyhenry1

lol that sounded a bit weird.

February 27, 2016

James449192

Seems odd, though seeing the explanation it makes a little more sense.

September 13, 2016

Jackson449220

How sweet!!!

February 16, 2018

Rubyinthesmoke

Who would actually say that!?

July 7, 2018

sweet_charo

sounds like the sentence is not complete for me..hahha

March 3, 2019

FabianRxse

what does it mean????

August 29, 2019

Abrilhello

I just dont get it. You nead like to guess

August 30, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.