1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har I os?"

"Har I os?"

Translation:Do you have us?

August 27, 2014

53 Comments


pimipooh

Is it just me, or this one is a bit weird ? :)


Euhan1

It is a bit wierd but possible. For example: Two tourists get off of a small boat on an excursion. Two guides help steadying them so that they won't fall in the water. One of the tourists might ask "Har i os?" meaning "Are you holding on to us sufficiently to prevent us from falling in your opinion?".


james538335

Or say you are in a restaurant and it is very busy. You really want to eat there and you have been waiting at the front for what seems like a very long time. Your friends are bugging you to go to McDonald's, but because it is your wife's birthday and this is your favorite restaurant; you just don't want to give up so soon. As the time passes you start to wonder...... Maybe just maybe your reservation got erased by the hostess, so you walk up to her and you ask her. Wait for it......... Har I os?


Limfjord

Hahaha! Of course you also have the option of superman saving you and your dog from falling from the tallest building in metropolis


DavidHarri227108

Of course, the waitress would have to be more than one person. And you'd have to know them on an informal basis.


Omi_cute

this is very helpful. Tak


yelelle

Sounds weird to me.


ag3n7_z3r0

So I is always capitalized in Danish, too?


SuneLynner

No. "i" means "in" and "I" means you. Capital "I" is correct but it's old-school. Lowercase i is generally accepted in schools.


crazy_c

It is when it is the subjective plural second person pronoun, not when it means "in"!


p.kmetski

I don't get it either. Could someone give an example of where the sentence is used?


crazy_c

For eksempel: "Har I os på listen?"


p.kmetski

Thanks! Makes sense now :)


nanowinner

A translation would have been nice.


Jayai

"Do you (all) have us on the list?"


BarabasRobert

Why would you downvote someone for asking a question? Jeez people, let there be friendship in here!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A couple loses everything they own, but miraculously the children have survived the disaster. (Originally, my story had one person whose whole family tried to console them, but crazy_c below reminded me that this particular lesson was about you plural. "I have nothing.") "We have nothing!" comes out of the couple's mouths, and the children try to console them "Do you have us?" See you do have something. Okay, many people would just tell them "You have us.", but maybe they did before and they let that slip out again another time.


crazy_c

No, that's incorrect. "I/jer" is the plural second person, not singular, so it can't be used when addressing a single person, your example would be "Har du os?"

I/jer is either used when addressing two or more people, or perhaps when addressing someone in their capacity as representing a group or organisation. For instance a shop clerk or secretary, in relation to the business rather than to them personally, like "do you sell <item>".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, my mistake, I forgot that and have changed the story. Ooops, I am still wrong, see below.


TobyBartels

I just read this whole exchange, and since the edit was described in your edited post, it all made perfect sense. So don't let the haters get you down!


crazy_c

It's general forum netiquette to only use the edit function to make small corrections. Large edits are usually marked as such in the post and it's generally frowned upon to edit a post which then renders subsequent posts misleading.

As for your comment

' "I" is plural in Danish or singular formal'

this is still incorrect. "I" is second person plural only, singular formal is "De".


crazy_c

Yes, "De" is "they" and also polite/formal "you". If it's the latter, it's always capitalised.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Notice how I cannot reply to your last comment directly below it, they only nest so far. I had let you know that I edited it, but now it is marked in the original post. I am not sorry that I did, because I have uncovered that I did not understand fully your explanation and made a further mistake.

Too much erroneous information can really clutter these discussions quickly. I will leave it up unless there are many of the same, then I will delete erroneous comments. The information you give will still be useful at that time with just a quick note: "allintolearning, your story of a man who lost everything whose family consoles him and asks "Do you have us?" is incorrect, because........" and you would put it in the main comment instead of nested under my deleted one. Some discussions in languages that have been around a long time have hundreds of posts, much of which is misleading errors and repetition. I have no shame, I am still trying to figure it out.

I don't change it so people won't know I made a mistake, but to not mislead others and to see if I understood it correctly. Thank you for your help.

Ï thought "De" was "they", so it can be singular formal version of "you" as well? I can't wait for pronouns to be added to this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767


crazy_c

It's also particularly infuriating when you edit a post because of a later comment, yet your edited post is still wrong. Just leave them as they are. There is no shame in making mistakes while learning a language.


dovbear57

Whatever the technicalities, I love this story


Lars946533

I wrote: "Har I øst?"

"Almost correct, you made a typo." Well thanks that's generous.


nick23635

I agree .What does it mean?


sweet_charo

sounds like the sentence is not complete for me..hahha


FabianRxse

what does it mean????


lillyhenry1

lol that sounded a bit weird.


Rubyinthesmoke

Who would actually say that!?


sammccarthy1995

What does this even mean?


JosefXX

All these comments & none on how it sounds! Without slow pronunciation, I never would have got "Har I os" from what sounded like "Hiyas."


DavidHarri227108

I can imagine it sounding somewhat like that. The 'r' in 'har' is the very mild /r/ that you hear (or rather don't hear) in Southern England and along the Eastern seaboard and in the Southern states of the US. It serves to lengthen the previous vowel but is not actually pronounced. So it's not surprising to me that you might hear something like "hai os".


DragaoRenascido

Could it be said in a rent situation "Do you welcome us at the Inn," "Will you have us tonight"?


Majken

I am not an expert, but I don't believe so. "Will" is future, I am pretty sure there is a Danish word that sounds pretty much the same as will for that case. I'm just chalking this up to a weird sentence, there were several of those when learning animals.


James449192

Seems odd, though seeing the explanation it makes a little more sense.


Abrilhello

I just dont get it. You nead like to guess


Donna739704

It does sound like an unlikely utterance, albeit a theoretically feasible one. Without any context, I incorrectly heard “har I også?”.

If your main focus is on being correct, rather than learning, then it would be more helpful to have only likely utterances, rather than including those which in some far-fetched scenario might be uttered! But on the other hand, the exercise is about capturing/writing what you hear to aid learning, so it’s good practice whether or not you got it correct!


Ann820450

This makes no sense should read do you know us .


Marty62203

Since Duolingo never explains rules or grammar, I've been assuming that "I" is formal (like Sie/Usted/вы), since it's capitalized. But many of you are saying it's plural (like ihr/vosotros/y'all). How does one know?


DavidHarri227108

You can probably find this in the course notes or, if not, then out there on the web somewhere. But here it is in a nutshell:

du/dig + din/dit/dine = informal singular

I/jer + jeres = informal plural

De, Dem, Deres = formal singular and plural (capitalized because it's formal, just like Sie/Ihnen + Ihr- in German)


Marty62203

Wow. Wasn't expecting that. Duolingo has never shown De/Dem/Deres as "you." (In fact, based on what you said here, I just answered an exercise "De har hende" as "You have her," and it was flagged as wrong.)

And why is "I" capitalized if it's not formal? (And strange that "jer(-es) isn't also treated the same.) You refer to "course notes," but, at least on my phone app, Duolingo doesn't offer anything like that. Maybe it's in a browser version? All I have are hearts, and the two icons to chat or report a problem; nothing else on the screen except the exercise. Most Danish words are clickable to see a translation, but no grammar or notes are offered.


dovbear57

@Marty why is "I" capitalized if it's not formal? Is it because lower-case "i" is a different word, maybe a preposition? I can't find it in the hints for this lesson, but I think I've seen/heard it somewhere, or maybe I'm imagining it. Hope we'll get an answer from an actual Dane or a fluent speaker....


Filip371374

It is supposed to be capital I.


ra.mrn

I love the comments section, more and more.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.