"HarIos?"

Translation:Do you have us?

4 years ago

45 Comments


pimipooh

Is it just me, or this one is a bit weird ? :)

4 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

It is a bit wierd but possible. For example: Two tourists get off of a small boat on an excursion. Two guides help steadying them so that they won't fall in the water. One of the tourists might ask "Har i os?" meaning "Are you holding on to us sufficiently to prevent us from falling in your opinion?".

2 years ago

james538335
james538335

Or say you are in a restaurant and it is very busy. You really want to eat there and you have been waiting at the front for what seems like a very long time. Your friends are bugging you to go to McDonald's, but because it is your wife's birthday and this is your favorite restaurant; you just don't want to give up so soon. As the time passes you start to wonder...... Maybe just maybe your reservation got erased by the hostess, so you walk up to her and you ask her. Wait for it......... Har I os?

1 year ago

IbFUyy

Hahaha! Of course you also have the option of superman saving you and your dog from falling from the tallest building in metropolis

6 months ago

Omi_cute

this is very helpful. Tak

5 months ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

Of course, the waitress would have to be more than one person. And you'd have to know them on an informal basis.

2 weeks ago

yelelle
yelelle

Sounds weird to me.

3 years ago

spenant

Agreed

3 years ago

SamsTheFirst

Ja

3 years ago

jean183949
2 years ago

Anirmann

Ur r8

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

So I is always capitalized in Danish, too?

4 years ago

SuneLynner

No. "i" means "in" and "I" means you. Capital "I" is correct but it's old-school. Lowercase i is generally accepted in schools.

3 years ago

p.kmetski

I don't get it either. Could someone give an example of where the sentence is used?

4 years ago

crazy_c

For eksempel: "Har I os på listen?"

4 years ago

p.kmetski

Thanks! Makes sense now :)

4 years ago

nanowinner

A translation would have been nice.

3 years ago

Jayai

"Do you (all) have us on the list?"

3 years ago

BarabasRobert

Why would you downvote someone for asking a question? Jeez people, let there be friendship in here!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A couple loses everything they own, but miraculously the children have survived the disaster. (Originally, my story had one person whose whole family tried to console them, but crazy_c below reminded me that this particular lesson was about you plural. "I have nothing.") "We have nothing!" comes out of the couple's mouths, and the children try to console them "Do you have us?" See you do have something. Okay, many people would just tell them "You have us.", but maybe they did before and they let that slip out again another time.

4 years ago

crazy_c

No, that's incorrect. "I/jer" is the plural second person, not singular, so it can't be used when addressing a single person, your example would be "Har du os?"

I/jer is either used when addressing two or more people, or perhaps when addressing someone in their capacity as representing a group or organisation. For instance a shop clerk or secretary, in relation to the business rather than to them personally, like "do you sell <item>".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, my mistake, I forgot that and have changed the story. Ooops, I am still wrong, see below.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I just read this whole exchange, and since the edit was described in your edited post, it all made perfect sense. So don't let the haters get you down!

3 years ago

crazy_c

It's general forum netiquette to only use the edit function to make small corrections. Large edits are usually marked as such in the post and it's generally frowned upon to edit a post which then renders subsequent posts misleading.

As for your comment

' "I" is plural in Danish or singular formal'

this is still incorrect. "I" is second person plural only, singular formal is "De".

4 years ago

crazy_c

Yes, "De" is "they" and also polite/formal "you". If it's the latter, it's always capitalised.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Notice how I cannot reply to your last comment directly below it, they only nest so far. I had let you know that I edited it, but now it is marked in the original post. I am not sorry that I did, because I have uncovered that I did not understand fully your explanation and made a further mistake.

Too much erroneous information can really clutter these discussions quickly. I will leave it up unless there are many of the same, then I will delete erroneous comments. The information you give will still be useful at that time with just a quick note: "allintolearning, your story of a man who lost everything whose family consoles him and asks "Do you have us?" is incorrect, because........" and you would put it in the main comment instead of nested under my deleted one. Some discussions in languages that have been around a long time have hundreds of posts, much of which is misleading errors and repetition. I have no shame, I am still trying to figure it out.

I don't change it so people won't know I made a mistake, but to not mislead others and to see if I understood it correctly. Thank you for your help.

Ï thought "De" was "they", so it can be singular formal version of "you" as well? I can't wait for pronouns to be added to this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767

4 years ago

crazy_c

It's also particularly infuriating when you edit a post because of a later comment, yet your edited post is still wrong. Just leave them as they are. There is no shame in making mistakes while learning a language.

4 years ago

AshkiX

allintolearning, can you please stop changing your comments? you render others' comments meaningless after changing yours

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't want to leave anything misleading. When I correct other people, they often fix their mistakes and I delete my corrections to avoid clutter, unless there is something useful like a website which I can leave for others. In this case I believe I confused Dutch with Danish. "I" is plural in Danish, but "U" in Dutch can be singular formal or plural. Wait a minute, "I" in Danish can it be singular formal also? but they are talking to a family member and that would be informal especially with this content. So is the problem that I had an informal use with a formal version of you? The example higher up to p.kmetski by crazy_c is much better.

4 years ago

AshkiX

If you don't change them, it would be more educational for someone like me, I learn a lot by reading others' comments

4 years ago

Lars946533

I wrote: "Har I øst?"

"Almost correct, you made a typo." Well thanks that's generous.

2 years ago

Bomberman4242

Could it be said in a rent situation "Do you welcome us at the Inn," "Will you have us tonight"?

3 years ago

Majken

I am not an expert, but I don't believe so. "Will" is future, I am pretty sure there is a Danish word that sounds pretty much the same as will for that case. I'm just chalking this up to a weird sentence, there were several of those when learning animals.

3 years ago

lillyhenry1

lol that sounded a bit weird.

2 years ago

James449192

Seems odd, though seeing the explanation it makes a little more sense.

2 years ago

Rubyinthesmoke

Who would actually say that!?

5 months ago

Jackson449220

How sweet!!!

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.