"biariachtanach."

Translation:Food is necessary.

4 years ago

5 Comments


timmyctc

Questions like this are limited by the answers. I didn't know riachtanach however the alternatives simply didn't fit the sentence. Food is never bilingual for example.

1 year ago

gliddon

I tried "Food's necessary", as it's a perfectly acceptable contraction of "Food is necessary". It wasn't accepted.

11 months ago

liamog
liamog

She pronounces the first 'ch' but not the last. Very inconsistent.

4 years ago

medieval-monk

Now she does. Maybe the audio changed.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Yes, they changed the audio a while ago from a speaker who pronounced the words quite incorrectly to a fluent native speaker. This happened, I believe, in late 2015. :)

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.