Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él acaba de comer."

Translation:He just ate.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Talca
Talca

"He just finished eating." (accepted?)

5 years ago

Bisade

this might shed some light on the matter: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

4 years ago

itsmesd

Thank you. I appreciate it when people share their research. A lingot for you.

4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That´s the present perfect, though, and knowing DL, they want you to translated literally, i.e. present straight into present

5 years ago

mrmandias

"ate" isn't present either

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The formula is: acabar de + infinitive = to have just done something (in the very recent past). So in English we have to use the past tense to translate.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

4 years ago

manny540266

Best answer thanks

2 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

That would be "(Él) acaba de terminar de comer."

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Hey, you're a mod, right? Can you fix this?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

There is nothing to fix. I am a mod; however, I am not a course contributor so even if there were something to fix I could not fix it.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

He finishes eating is accepted

5 years ago

Terangreals

It's no longer accepted as of 7/3/18.

3 months ago

Joseph297228
Joseph297228

Not on Sept 25, 2018

2 weeks ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

August 6 2018, not accepted

2 months ago

CherylLynn95483

"He just finished eating." was not accepted.

2 weeks ago

Julia...

what about '' He finished eating '' I got it wrong !!

5 years ago

Kafi

I guess the translation needs to always be in the present.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yeah, because we are studying present tense, right? But 'ate' is past tense of 'eat'.

Edit: just found out that the verb acabar+de+ infinitive is translated into English with the past tense. It is an idiom. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I gave an accepted answer "he finishes eating" and it left me wondering how it could be right. Glad jfgordy did the searching or I would be in the dark. I don't know if I can state this correctly but it sounds like while in the past tense it has to be the immediate recent past. Correct? What's the terminology? Anyone aware of other similar idioms?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I always learned (and used) acabar de as "just" in the sense of just did something. -- Acabo de llegar = "I just arrived" Él acaba de salir = "He just left" -- that kind of thing. I don't really understand why; I just thought of it as an idiom.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

acabar de + infinitive" means to just have done or finished something, as Daniel-in BC said . If you mean are there other verbs that take preposition "de" plus an infinitive, here is short reference: http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/verb-de-infinitive.htm

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thanks for the link!

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Here is another reference about 'Acabar de + infiniteve':

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

5 years ago

spanish.waffles

what is an infinite verb???

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Hi Spanish.waffles, do you mean infinitive? It is the base form of the verb.

2 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

So it seems that in Spanish the present + infinitive translates into "just" + past tense (what is that called anyway?) in English. Is this always the case?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not quite sure I understand what you're asking.

A present form of acabar + de translates as "just [did something]" in English: Acabo de llegar = "I just arrived" Él acaba de salir = "He just left" -- that kind of thing. But this is an idiom with acabar, not a general rule with verbs.

There are other constructions, such as tener+ que + infinitive = "to have to ... " and ir + a + infinitive = "to be going to [do something]"

4 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Thanks.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

past tense (what is that called anyway?)

Past participle. Spanish has one as well, but it only seems to be used in the perfect tense.

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

How does the verb "acabar" become "acarar". I listed to the pronounciation on SpanishDict and the "B" in AcaBa is very clear, not softened.

4 years ago

CandySpani1

I have put He finished eating and it was correct before now it wants just finished eating. Whether he just finished eating or not he still finished eating and I believe that it should be accepted.

5 months ago

morewater2014

He just finished eating should be accepted, but it was wrong.

5 months ago

gabor123
gabor123

"he finishes eating" -wrong. why?

3 months ago

ScottGarel2

I understand that "he just ate" is a better translation because the phrase has half the syllables, but how does it differ in meaning from "he just finished eating"?

2 months ago