1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du tror at du opdrager mig."

"Du tror at du opdrager mig."

Translation:You think you are raising me.

August 27, 2014

29 Comments


JoshGordon5

"Du er ikke min rigtig far!"


RyagonIV

*rigtige. :V


zhatva

I WAS JUST ABOUT TO SAY THAT OMG


system128

"Hm... og du er også ikke min rigtige søn." - han far


tuono_og_blixtar

siger katten. "Nej, jeg opdrager dig."


bwana-b

"you think that you raise me" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


bjarkehs

Yes, I have corrected this. Sorry, but sometimes things kind of get lost when making a lot of sentences :)


PatrickDaSilva

What an arrogant kid! =D


tvindy

You're assuming it's a kid saying that. It could be a 60-year-old man talking to his 85-year-old mother.


Evlanguage

Tror and Taenker? What is the difference?


RyagonIV

At tænke is describing actively thinking (about) something. Jeg tænker om min opdragelse - I'm thinking about my upbringing.
At tro asks about a belief, something like "I think that..."


LeoFib

Kan opdrage også betyde at oplyse ("upplysa" på svensk) eller uddanne ("utbilda" på svensk)? For mig som svensk talende lyder/virker/synes ordet "opdrage" som "opgave" ("uppdrag" på svensk), eller "at trække op" ("dra upp" på svensk)... :p ordene er så lignende men alligevel så forskellige, jeg bliver splittergal...


[deactivated user]

    Any idea what the sentence means?


RyagonIV

    Probably something along the lines of "Don't tell me what to do. You're not raising me."


Vertejas1

    Who could explain differences between tror and synes?


RyagonIV

    At tro asks for a belief, considering that a statement is true. "Jeg tror, at hun elsker mig." - "I think/believe that she loves me."

    At synes is more about personal opinions or likings. "Jeg synes, at hun elsker mig." - "I feel that she loves me." There's no hard evidence, though.


mewl333

    This is not a sentence that makes sense in English. Levitation springs to mind. Or flour. I assume it means 'to bring up'.


RyagonIV

    Don't you say "raise a child"? In any case, you're right with 'to bring up'.


mewl333

    No not in the UK. I think Americans do though.


Patty13647

    We rear children, but not many people say that. Raise just sneaks in before I can stop myself.


evil_source_dk

    tror basically means guess, synes means think...how should i understand this sentence? i actually wrote'you guess you are raising me.' of course, i am told wrong.


RyagonIV

    Ah, no. At tro is not "to guess", but rather "to believe". ("To guess" would be the related at gætte.) So "You believe you are raising me" should be an adequate translation.

    The meaning of the sentence seems to indicate something rebellious. "You think you're raising me, but I make my own decisions."

    At synes comes from an old word for "to feel", referring to how you, personally, feel about a situation. "Jeg synes det er nederen" - "I think it sucks."


PushythePirate1

    You THINK that you've been raising me, but really, I've been living with the bears the whole time.


MattBush2

    Is this a set phrase? Would not opdrager normally mean educate or train?


RyagonIV

    Education and training do play a role in raising a child, but "at opdrage" really means just that, guiding a child's development and teaching them values and life lessons.

    You might be thinking of "at uddanne", which means "to educate".


NiccTheSticc

    Could opdrager also mean to raise something up? Like "I raise my hand"?


davidwill1949

    It could be Siegfried talking to Mime (Act I of Wagner's opera "Siegfried")

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.