"Du tror at du opdrager mig."

Translation:You think you are raising me.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments


JoshGordon5

"Du er ikke min rigtig far!"

April 13, 2015

RyagonIV

*rigtige. :V

June 8, 2016

zhatva

I WAS JUST ABOUT TO SAY THAT OMG

January 24, 2016

tuono_og_blixtar

siger katten. "Nej, jeg opdrager dig."

March 17, 2015

wojo4hitz

Hahaha ja!

October 2, 2015

bwana-b

"you think that you raise me" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Yes, I have corrected this. Sorry, but sometimes things kind of get lost when making a lot of sentences :)

August 27, 2014

PatrickDaSilva

What an arrogant kid! =D

March 12, 2015

tvindy

You're assuming it's a kid saying that. It could be a 60-year-old man talking to his 85-year-old mother.

March 10, 2016

LeoFib

Kan opdrage også betyde at oplyse ("upplysa" på svensk) eller uddanne ("utbilda" på svensk)? For mig som svensk talende lyder/virker/synes ordet "opdrage" som "opgave" ("uppdrag" på svensk), eller "at trække op" ("dra upp" på svensk)... :p ordene er så lignende men alligevel så forskellige, jeg bliver splittergal...

December 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Any idea what the sentence means?

    June 20, 2016

RyagonIV

    Probably something along the lines of "Don't tell me what to do. You're not raising me."

    June 20, 2016

Vertejas1

    Who could explain differences between tror and synes?

    June 28, 2016

RyagonIV

    At tro asks for a belief, considering that a statement is true. "Jeg tror, at hun elsker mig." - "I think/believe that she loves me."

    At synes is more about personal opinions or likings. "Jeg synes, at hun elsker mig." - "I feel that she loves me." There's no hard evidence, though.

    June 28, 2016

Evlanguage

    Tror and Taenker? What is the difference?

    August 13, 2016

RyagonIV

    At tænke is describing actively thinking (about) something. Jeg tænker om min opdragelse - I'm thinking about my upbringing.
    At tro asks about a belief, something like "I think that..."

    August 13, 2016

mewl333

    This is not a sentence that makes sense in English. Levitation springs to mind. Or flour. I assume it means 'to bring up'.

    November 28, 2016

RyagonIV

    Don't you say "raise a child"? In any case, you're right with 'to bring up'.

    November 28, 2016

mewl333

    No not in the UK. I think Americans do though.

    November 28, 2016

evil_source_dk

    tror basically means guess, synes means think...how should i understand this sentence? i actually wrote'you guess you are raising me.' of course, i am told wrong.

    May 30, 2017

RyagonIV

    Ah, no. At tro is not "to guess", but rather "to believe". ("To guess" would be the related at gætte.) So "You believe you are raising me" should be an adequate translation.

    The meaning of the sentence seems to indicate something rebellious. "You think you're raising me, but I make my own decisions."

    At synes comes from an old word for "to feel", referring to how you, personally, feel about a situation. "Jeg synes det er nederen" - "I think it sucks."

    June 5, 2017

MattBush2

    Is this a set phrase? Would not opdrager normally mean educate or train?

    December 16, 2018

RyagonIV

    Education and training do play a role in raising a child, but "at opdrage" really means just that, guiding a child's development and teaching them values and life lessons.

    You might be thinking of "at uddanne", which means "to educate".

    December 16, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.