Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du tror at du opdrager mig."

Translation:You think you are raising me.

4 years ago

24 Comments


JoshGordon5

"Du er ikke min rigtig far!"

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

*rigtige. :V

2 years ago

zhatva
zhatva

I WAS JUST ABOUT TO SAY THAT OMG

2 years ago

tuono_og_blixtar
tuono_og_blixtar

siger katten. "Nej, jeg opdrager dig."

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Hahaha ja!

3 years ago

bwana-b
bwana-b

"you think that you raise me" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, I have corrected this. Sorry, but sometimes things kind of get lost when making a lot of sentences :)

4 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

What an arrogant kid! =D

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

You're assuming it's a kid saying that. It could be a 60-year-old man talking to his 85-year-old mother.

2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

Kan opdrage også betyde at oplyse ("upplysa" på svensk) eller uddanne ("utbilda" på svensk)? For mig som svensk talende lyder/virker/synes ordet "opdrage" som "opgave" ("uppdrag" på svensk), eller "at trække op" ("dra upp" på svensk)... :p ordene er så lignende men alligevel så forskellige, jeg bliver splittergal...

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Any idea what the sentence means?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Probably something along the lines of "Don't tell me what to do. You're not raising me."

2 years ago

Vertejas1

Who could explain differences between tror and synes?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

At tro asks for a belief, considering that a statement is true. "Jeg tror, at hun elsker mig." - "I think/believe that she loves me."

At synes is more about personal opinions or likings. "Jeg synes, at hun elsker mig." - "I feel that she loves me." There's no hard evidence, though.

2 years ago

Evlanguage
Evlanguage

Tror and Taenker? What is the difference?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

At tænke is describing actively thinking (about) something. Jeg tænker om min opdragelse - I'm thinking about my upbringing.
At tro asks about a belief, something like "I think that..."

2 years ago

mewl333

This is not a sentence that makes sense in English. Levitation springs to mind. Or flour. I assume it means 'to bring up'.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Don't you say "raise a child"? In any case, you're right with 'to bring up'.

1 year ago

mewl333

No not in the UK. I think Americans do though.

1 year ago

evil_source_dk

tror basically means guess, synes means think...how should i understand this sentence? i actually wrote'you guess you are raising me.' of course, i am told wrong.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ah, no. At tro is not "to guess", but rather "to believe". ("To guess" would be the related at gætte.) So "You believe you are raising me" should be an adequate translation.

The meaning of the sentence seems to indicate something rebellious. "You think you're raising me, but I make my own decisions."

At synes comes from an old word for "to feel", referring to how you, personally, feel about a situation. "Jeg synes det er nederen" - "I think it sucks."

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

You THINK that you've been raising me, but really, I've been living with the bears the whole time.

2 months ago

prumpsyplo

It is used in uk.

1 year ago

nuew_
nuew_

"Jeg er opdrager du!"

Sorry.

3 years ago