"My pants."

Translation:Mine bukser.

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Duly noted: pants are plural in Danish (that's a relief!)

August 27, 2014

Daniel_B

True! Every other language I remember learning "pants" in, it is a singular word, and you would use the plural for "pairs of pants".

August 29, 2014

epac-mcl

"Trousers" is always plural, but, "A trouser leg"

December 22, 2014

bjarkehs

Well imagine if you could say "a pant" in Danish.

August 27, 2014

jackinaboxx

En buks! ;D

October 23, 2014

sumuenkeli

That's actually an idiomatic way of saying 'a pant' in german, at least in my area ;D

December 14, 2014

GigiGottwald

In Hamburg, too: "'ne Büx"!

January 1, 2015

carolinefhdk

also in Denmark

June 6, 2017

Leenaliee

In the german area where i live, people would say bukse xD

May 19, 2018

WingedPanda

Pants American or pants British?

October 6, 2014

lingoingo

American (trousers).

November 10, 2014

65643625234

Both are correct.

May 19, 2018

Willdafridge

It should be trousers

November 26, 2015

822677

lol, why does pants in Danish sound like boxer?

July 1, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.