"My pants."

Translation:Mine bukser.

4 years ago

14 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Duly noted: pants are plural in Danish (that's a relief!)

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

True! Every other language I remember learning "pants" in, it is a singular word, and you would use the plural for "pairs of pants".

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Trousers" is always plural, but, "A trouser leg"

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well imagine if you could say "a pant" in Danish.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

En buks! ;D

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

That's actually an idiomatic way of saying 'a pant' in german, at least in my area ;D

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

In Hamburg, too: "'ne Büx"!

3 years ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

also in Denmark

1 year ago

Lena306506
Lena306506

In the german area where i live, people would say bukse xD

6 months ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Pants American or pants British?

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

American (trousers).

4 years ago

65643625234

Both are correct.

6 months ago

Willdafridge

It should be trousers

3 years ago

822677
822677

lol, why does pants in Danish sound like boxer?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.