1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My pants."

"My pants."

Translation:Mine bukser.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Duly noted: pants are plural in Danish (that's a relief!)


Daniel_B

True! Every other language I remember learning "pants" in, it is a singular word, and you would use the plural for "pairs of pants".


epac-mcl

"Trousers" is always plural, but, "A trouser leg"


ilmolleggi

Well in Italian and French it is plural, too!


bjarkehs

Well imagine if you could say "a pant" in Danish.


sumuenkeli

That's actually an idiomatic way of saying 'a pant' in german, at least in my area ;D


GigiGottwald

In Hamburg, too: "'ne Büx"!


Leenaliee

In the german area where i live, people would say bukse xD


Lottefox

Funnily enough, pant is the Danish system for returning bottles. It's called 'pant system'.


annamere

Like the German 'Pfand'.


WingedPanda

Pants American or pants British?


lingoingo

American (trousers).


65643625234

Both are correct.


822677

lol, why does pants in Danish sound like boxer?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.