Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She sues her father."

Translation:Ella demanda a su padre.

5 years ago

4 Comments


dylanvh
dylanvh

I don't understand how "demanda" can translate to "sues"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/%2520demandar That seems to be the meaning though.

5 years ago

cactusfish

I guess it's not too big a stretch to see how suing someone can translate to demanding something of them

5 years ago

jorijnsmit

From the dictionary link below I understand that in juridical context it means to sue, whereas in other contexts it means to ask for or to seek.

5 years ago